Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition
CPV 35000000·Supplies · division·33 classes with notices
i
Tenders you can still bid for.
Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.
i
Notices published in the last 12 months.
Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.
i
How many companies usually bid for a lot here.
The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.
Based on 130 lots from 85 competitions run by 70 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 59 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 71 from older notices (bids received, middle 3).
i
What a contract here is usually worth.
Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.
Based on 506 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.
Published values, not actual spend.
i
How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.
Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.
Based on 54 decided competitions, last 36 months.
Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.
Newest open tenders
3 of 58 open for bids now · newest first
| Notice | Authority | Deadline | Days left | Published value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMBC - Gatekeeping at Holly Hill wood | Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council | 30 Nov 2026 | 26d | — |
| CEFAS26-115 ITT for a Small Autonomous Underwater Vehicle | Cefas | 16 Nov 2026 | 12d | £100,000 |
| Acquisition of SKYDIO X10D Uncrewed Air System UK4 | Ministry of Defence | 19 Nov 2026 | 16d | £120,000 |
Sub-sectors of security, fire-fighting
33 CPV classes with notices · sorted by notices in the last 12 months · 1,638 of 1,752 notices in this division carry a class-level code
| Class | Open now | Notices, 12m | Buyers | Bids / lot | SME wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Surveillance and security systems and devices35120000 | 22 open → | 247 | 3 | 51% | |
Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment35110000 | 17 open → | 226 | 3 | 70% | |
Individual equipment35810000 | 4 open → | 39 | 3 | 81% | |
Military aircrafts35610000 | 6 open → | 19 | 1 | 18% | |
Weapons, ammunition and associated parts35300000 | 2 open → | 23 | 3 | 40% | |
Warships35510000 | 2 open → | 11 | 8 | 0% | |
Police equipment35200000 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 50% | |
Ammunition35330000 | 1 open → | 11 | 1 | — | |
Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance35720000 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 8% | |
Emergency and security equipment35100000 | 3 open → | 17 | 5 | 100% | |
Support equipment35820000 | 0 | 7 | — | — | |
Firearms35320000 | 0 | 12 | 4 | — | |
Parts of military vehicles35420000 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | |
Parts of firearms and ammunition35340000 | 2 open → | 5 | — | — | |
Command, control, communication and computer systems35710000 | 4 open → | 14 | 1 | 40% | |
Military electronic systems35700000 | 1 open → | 2 | — | — | |
Military vehicles and associated parts35400000 | 1 open → | 4 | — | — | |
Military spacecrafts35630000 | 2 open → | 3 | — | — | |
Information panels35260000 | 1 open → | 2 | — | — |
Show 14 quieter classes (fewer than 5 notices in 12 months, none open)
Miscellaneous weapons35310000 | 0 | 4 | — | — | |
Targets for shooting practice35210000 | 0 | 6 | 2 | — | |
Anti-riot equipment35220000 | 0 | 5 | — | — | |
Electronic warfare systems and counter measures35730000 | 0 | 4 | — | — | |
Parts for military aerospace equipment35640000 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | |
Armoured military vehicles35410000 | 0 | 5 | — | — | |
Parts for warships35520000 | 0 | 2 | 12 | — | |
Handcuffs35230000 | 0 | 3 | — | — | |
Individual and support equipment35800000 | 0 | 2 | — | — | |
Sirens35240000 | 0 | 1 | — | — | |
Warships and associated parts35500000 | 0 | 1 | — | — | |
Military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts35600000 | 0 | 1 | — | — | |
Missiles35620000 | 0 | 1 | — | — | |
Battle simulators35740000 | 0 | 1 | — | — |
Who buysi
Which buyers publish the most notices here.
Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.
i
Which buyers publish the most notices here.
Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.
All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name
i
What kinds of public bodies buy here.
Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.
Central government48%(835 notices)
835 of 1,724 notices are Central government (48%).Police, fire & emergency16%(278 notices)
278 of 1,724 notices are Police, fire & emergency (16%).Local authorities15%(250 notices)
250 of 1,724 notices are Local authorities (15%).Other public bodies8%(142 notices)
142 of 1,724 notices are Other public bodies (8%).Education & universities3%(59 notices)
59 of 1,724 notices are Education & universities (3%).Not classified9%(160 notices)
160 of 1,724 notices are Not classified (9%).
| Contracting authority | Type | Notices | Last 12 months | Open now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ministry of Defence | Central government | 359 | 32 | 3 |
| Defence Equipment and Support | Central government | 67 | 36 | 1 |
| UK Research and Innovation | Central government | 46 | 25 | 0 |
| LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED | Central government | 42 | 3 | 2 |
| Home Office | Central government | 35 | 4 | 0 |
| Department of Health & Social Care | Central government | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC) | Police, fire & emergency | 29 | 15 | 1 |
| Babcock Land Defence Limited | not classified | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire | Police, fire & emergency | 22 | 19 | 0 |
| Scottish Police Authority | Central government | 19 | 3 | 0 |
510 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.
Where the work is deliveredi
Where the work on these notices is delivered.
Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.
Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.
i
Where the work on these notices is delivered.
Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.
Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.
Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 858 of 1,752 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region
| Region | Notices | Bids / lot | SME wins | Local wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South East England | 2 | 60% | 37% | |
| West Midlands | 2 | 65% | 14% | |
| North West England | 3 | 60% | 14% | |
| South West England | 2 | 54% | 10% | |
| East Midlands | 4 | 65% | 17% | |
| East of England | 4 | 49% | 23% | |
| Greater London | 4 | 60% | 15% | |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | 3 | 68% | 13% | |
| North East England | 4 | 59% | 17% | |
| Scotland | — | — | — | |
| Wales (Cymru) | 2 | 82% | 30% | |
| Northern Ireland | 5 | 97% | — |
Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.
How it is boughti
How work here is packaged.
Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.
i
How work here is packaged.
Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.
Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim
i
How work here is packaged.
Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.
Contract84%(1,474 notices)
1,474 of 1,752 notices are Contract (84%).Framework15%(270 notices)
270 of 1,752 notices are Framework (15%).Dynamic purchasing system0%(8 notices)
8 of 1,752 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (0%).
i
Which procedures buyers here use.
Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.
Open27%(478 notices)
478 of 1,752 notices are Open (27%).Limited / restricted23%(403 notices)
403 of 1,752 notices are Limited / restricted (23%).Route not published22%(378 notices)
378 of 1,752 notices are Route not published (22%).Direct award15%(267 notices)
267 of 1,752 notices are Direct award (15%).Selective13%(226 notices)
226 of 1,752 notices are Selective (13%).
i
How much of this market is above the legal threshold.
Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.
Above threshold71%(240 notices)
240 of 338 notices are Above threshold (71%).Below threshold29%(98 notices)
98 of 338 notices are Below threshold (29%).
i
How long bidders get to respond.
Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.
Competition
Contracts published in the last 36 months (764) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared
i
How many bids past lots received.
Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.
Past bids do not predict this tender.
1 bid18%(24)
24 of 130 lots fall in 1 bid (18%).2–338%(49)
49 of 130 lots fall in 2–3 (38%).4–631%(40)
40 of 130 lots fall in 4–6 (31%).7 or more13%(17)
17 of 130 lots fall in 7 or more (13%).
i
The usual range of contract values here.
The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.
Published values, not actual spend.
i
How many companies usually bid for a lot here.
The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.
Based on 130 lots from 85 competitions run by 70 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 59 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 3) and 71 from older notices (bids received, middle 3).
i
How much of this market is actually put out to competition.
Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.
251 of 714 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 50 more give no procedure and are left out.
i
What share of bids come from small and medium firms.
SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.
268 SME bids out of 405, on 107 lots where the buyer published the split.
i
What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.
Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.
208 of 342 awards where the winner declared its size.
i
How much work here goes to companies based in the region.
Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.
Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.
i
Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.
For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.
Based on 64 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.
A past pattern, not a price to bid.
i
How often a tender ends with no award.
Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.
25 of 764 notices, last 36 months.
Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.
i
How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.
Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.
Based on 115 lots from 48 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.
Who winsi
Which suppliers win the most here.
Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.
i
Which suppliers win the most here.
Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.
Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 1,385 awards to 744 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 9% of contract awards in the last 36 months
| Supplier | Procedures | Awards | Last 12 months | Buyers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited | 19 | 23 | 4 | 8 |
| Thales UK Limited | 15 | 16 | 3 | 3 |
| Viking Arms Limited | 12 | 13 | 4 | 7 |
| Draeger Safety UK Ltd | 11 | 11 | 5 | 10 |
| Level Peaks Associates Ltd | 11 | 11 | 0 | 5 |
| Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land | 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| Leonardo UK Ltd | 10 | 11 | 2 | 3 |
| Arco Limited | 9 | 9 | 3 | 9 |
Where to submiti
Where bids for this work are submitted.
Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.
i
Where bids for this work are submitted.
Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.
E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 423 of 1,752 notices name one · each portal page explains registration
Open tenders in security, fire-fighting
58 open for bids now · soonest deadline first
About this data
- Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
- What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 35, on the tender or any of its lots. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 2 Nov 2026.
- Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
- Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
- Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.