Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are renewing an existing solution and seeking interest from suppliers of drones, UAV’s and associated services such as servicing, maintenance, surveying, distribution, photography, video production, analysis and surveillance. We are particularly interested in understanding your current route to market, customer base and the challenges around selling to and working with the wider public sector. As part of this exercise, we are also seeking views of potential YPO customers who may use this solution as compliant procurement route. We envisage the routes to market being Competitive Selection Process for lots 1 and 2 (Drones and Drone Services) and Award Without Competition on lot 1 only. (Drones) For clarity, this early engagement is focused on drones, UAVs and associated services that support emergency services and wider public-sector operational requirements. Services relating solely to general photography, events filming, wedding/portrait photography, hobbyist drone activity or standard commercial media production are not the primary focus of this engagement, unless they form part of a specialist UAV or operational service relevant to public safety, inspection, surveying, surveillance, resilience, analysis, maintenance, servicing or associated support.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unmanned aerial vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,099 | 3 median · 36.7 average (307 of 1,099 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (332 of 1,099 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 401 | 4 median · 77.3 average (117 of 401 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (133 of 401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Your support will enable us to shape the solution to meet yours and your customer’s needs. YPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules. Please note that this notice is to undertake early supplier engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this notice. emergencyservices@ypo.co.uk | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075396-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 14:18:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | planning | 075396-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075396-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T15:18:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR0124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drones and Drone Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We are renewing an existing solution and seeking interest from suppliers of drones, UAV’s and associated services such as servicing, maintenance, surveying, distribution, photography, video production, analysis and surveillance. \nWe are particularly interested in understanding your current route to market, customer base and the challenges around selling to and working with the wider public sector. \nAs part of this exercise, we are also seeking views of potential YPO customers who may use this solution as compliant procurement route. \nWe envisage the routes to market being Competitive Selection Process for lots 1 and 2 (Drones and Drone Services) and Award Without Competition on lot 1 only. (Drones) \nFor clarity, this early engagement is focused on drones, UAVs and associated services that support emergency services and wider public-sector operational requirements. Services relating solely to general photography, events filming, wedding/portrait photography, hobbyist drone activity or standard commercial media production are not the primary focus of this engagement, unless they form part of a specialist UAV or operational service relevant to public safety, inspection, surveying, surveillance, resilience, analysis, maintenance, servicing or associated support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emergencyservices@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T15:18:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Your support will enable us to shape the solution to meet yours and your customer’s needs. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules.\nPlease note that this notice is to undertake early supplier engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this notice. emergencyservices@ypo.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075396-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T15:18:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR0124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drones and Drone Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We are renewing an existing solution and seeking interest from suppliers of drones, UAV’s and associated services such as servicing, maintenance, surveying, distribution, photography, video production, analysis and surveillance. \nWe are particularly interested in understanding your current route to market, customer base and the challenges around selling to and working with the wider public sector. \nAs part of this exercise, we are also seeking views of potential YPO customers who may use this solution as compliant procurement route. \nWe envisage the routes to market being Competitive Selection Process for lots 1 and 2 (Drones and Drone Services) and Award Without Competition on lot 1 only. (Drones) \nFor clarity, this early engagement is focused on drones, UAVs and associated services that support emergency services and wider public-sector operational requirements. Services relating solely to general photography, events filming, wedding/portrait photography, hobbyist drone activity or standard commercial media production are not the primary focus of this engagement, unless they form part of a specialist UAV or operational service relevant to public safety, inspection, surveying, surveillance, resilience, analysis, maintenance, servicing or associated support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emergencyservices@ypo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T15:18:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Your support will enable us to shape the solution to meet yours and your customer’s needs. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Any information provided by suppliers prior to any advertising of the tender will not be used to determine the outcome of any processes. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules.\nPlease note that this notice is to undertake early supplier engagement only, information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email the named contact on this notice. emergencyservices@ypo.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}