Single-bid contracts in UK public procurement, October 2024 to September 2026

Published 14 October 2026Official notices to 10 October 202617,527 contract lots analysed

One competitive UK contract lot in eight awarded under the Procurement Act 2023 received a single bid, and one in five reached the final stage with a single tender. Construction and IT see single bids in 6 to 7% of lots, insurance in a quarter; Northern Ireland in 28%.

Key findings

  1. One competitive contract lot in eight under the Procurement Act 2023 received a single bid: 12.5% (1,155 of 9,256 lots in 7,104 procedures; 95% interval 11.8–13.2%; median 4 bids).
  2. One in five reached the final stage with a single tender: 19.9%. In 27.4% of lots fewer tenders reached the final stage than were received, and 686 lots (7.4%) received several bids but ended with one.
  3. Sector matters most. Single bids arrive in 6.1% of construction work lots and 7.3% of IT services lots, but in 24.5% of financial and insurance services lots.
  4. Northern Ireland stands out: 28.5% of Procurement Act lots delivered there received a single bid and 34.2% had a single final tender, against 14.9% in the next region (Wales (Cymru)). The pattern runs across many buyers, not one.
  5. Contract size makes little difference: between 10.9% and 13.5% of lots received a single bid in every value band from under £100k to £10m and over.
  6. Under the older regulations 16.5% of lots received a single bid (1,367 of 8,271). These are different contracts, buyers and regions, so the gap is not an effect of the Act: see comparing the two regimes.

Bids received and tenders at the final stage

two counts on every Procurement Act award notice

Award notices under the Procurement Act 2023 publish two numbers for each lot: the bids received, and the tenders still in contention at the final stage of evaluation. Tenders drop out between the two when a supplier is excluded, fails a pass or fail requirement, is not shortlisted or withdraws. Of 9,247 Procurement Act lots carrying both numbers, 27.4% had fewer tenders at the final stage than received, which is why the single-tender share rises from 12.5% to 19.9%. Notices under the older regulations publish only bids received, so this page compares regimes on bids received alone.

By sector

Procurement Act 2023 · single bid received · primary CPV division of the lot · at least 150 lots

66 Financial and insurance services24.5% · 88 of 359 lots · 95% interval 20.3–29.2%
34 Transport Equipment & Vehicles22.6% · 37 of 164 lots · 95% interval 16.8–29.5%
98 Community & Cultural Services22.1% · 44 of 199 lots · 95% interval 16.9–28.4%
60 Transport & Passenger Services20.9% · 66 of 316 lots · 95% interval 16.8–25.7%
80 Education & Training17.4% · 73 of 419 lots · 95% interval 14.1–21.3%
85 Health & Social Care14.4% · 162 of 1,124 lots · 95% interval 12.5–16.6%
50 Repair & Maintenance13.8% · 72 of 521 lots · 95% interval 11.1–17%
90 Cleaning & Environmental Services13.7% · 104 of 757 lots · 95% interval 11.5–16.4%
73 Research & Development (R&D)10.6% · 17 of 160 lots · 95% interval 6.7–16.4%
55 Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services9.4% · 25 of 265 lots · 95% interval 6.5–13.6%
79 Business Services & Consultancy8.8% · 81 of 925 lots · 95% interval 7.1–10.8%
48 Software Packages & ERP8.2% · 15 of 182 lots · 95% interval 5.1–13.2%
71 Architecture & Engineering7.4% · 42 of 571 lots · 95% interval 5.5–9.8%
72 IT Services & Software7.3% · 24 of 329 lots · 95% interval 5–10.6%
45 Construction & Civil Engineering6.1% · 73 of 1,190 lots · 95% interval 4.9–7.6%
Single tender at the final stage, by sector
34 Transport Equipment & Vehicles31.7% · 52 of 164 lots · 95% interval 25.1–39.2%
66 Financial and insurance services28.4% · 102 of 359 lots · 95% interval 24–33.3%
98 Community & Cultural Services28.1% · 56 of 199 lots · 95% interval 22.4–34.8%
85 Health & Social Care25.5% · 287 of 1,125 lots · 95% interval 23.1–28.1%
55 Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services23.8% · 63 of 265 lots · 95% interval 19–29.3%
60 Transport & Passenger Services23.1% · 75 of 325 lots · 95% interval 18.8–28%
80 Education & Training22.6% · 96 of 424 lots · 95% interval 18.9–26.9%
90 Cleaning & Environmental Services22.5% · 170 of 756 lots · 95% interval 19.7–25.6%
50 Repair & Maintenance20.9% · 109 of 522 lots · 95% interval 17.6–24.6%
79 Business Services & Consultancy17.5% · 162 of 926 lots · 95% interval 15.2–20.1%
48 Software Packages & ERP15.9% · 29 of 182 lots · 95% interval 11.3–21.9%
71 Architecture & Engineering14.4% · 82 of 571 lots · 95% interval 11.7–17.5%
73 Research & Development (R&D)13.8% · 22 of 160 lots · 95% interval 9.3–19.9%
45 Construction & Civil Engineering13.1% · 157 of 1,196 lots · 95% interval 11.3–15.2%
72 IT Services & Software12.7% · 42 of 330 lots · 95% interval 9.6–16.8%
Older regulations: single bid received, by sector
60 Transport & Passenger Services30.1% · 68 of 226 lots · 95% interval 24.5–36.4%
80 Education & Training22.5% · 72 of 320 lots · 95% interval 18.3–27.4%
85 Health & Social Care22.4% · 365 of 1,629 lots · 95% interval 20.4–24.5%
33 Medical Devices & Pharma22.0% · 35 of 159 lots · 95% interval 16.3–29.1%
98 Community & Cultural Services21.1% · 35 of 166 lots · 95% interval 15.6–27.9%
34 Transport Equipment & Vehicles15.2% · 32 of 211 lots · 95% interval 11–20.6%
79 Business Services & Consultancy13.5% · 89 of 657 lots · 95% interval 11.1–16.4%
45 Construction & Civil Engineering13.4% · 97 of 722 lots · 95% interval 11.1–16.1%
90 Cleaning & Environmental Services13.1% · 73 of 557 lots · 95% interval 10.6–16.2%
48 Software Packages & ERP12.2% · 19 of 156 lots · 95% interval 7.9–18.2%
72 IT Services & Software12.0% · 41 of 341 lots · 95% interval 9–15.9%
50 Repair & Maintenance11.4% · 76 of 665 lots · 95% interval 9.2–14.1%
71 Architecture & Engineering11.0% · 44 of 400 lots · 95% interval 8.3–14.4%
66 Financial and insurance services10.0% · 33 of 331 lots · 95% interval 7.2–13.7%

By delivery region

Procurement Act 2023 · single bid received · a lot delivered in several regions counts in each · at least 100 lots

Northern Ireland28.5% · 196 of 687 lots · 95% interval 25.3–32%
Wales (Cymru)14.9% · 115 of 774 lots · 95% interval 12.5–17.5%
Yorkshire and the Humber11.0% · 120 of 1,093 lots · 95% interval 9.3–13%
South East England10.8% · 152 of 1,402 lots · 95% interval 9.3–12.6%
East Midlands10.6% · 116 of 1,093 lots · 95% interval 8.9–12.6%
Greater London10.1% · 135 of 1,331 lots · 95% interval 8.6–11.9%
North East England9.9% · 101 of 1,020 lots · 95% interval 8.2–11.9%
South West England9.7% · 113 of 1,165 lots · 95% interval 8.1–11.5%
East of England9.6% · 114 of 1,185 lots · 95% interval 8.1–11.4%
West Midlands9.4% · 102 of 1,082 lots · 95% interval 7.8–11.3%
North West England9.0% · 116 of 1,288 lots · 95% interval 7.6–10.7%
Single tender at the final stage, by region
Northern Ireland34.2% · 235 of 687 lots · 95% interval 30.8–37.8%
Yorkshire and the Humber19.0% · 207 of 1,087 lots · 95% interval 16.8–21.5%
Wales (Cymru)17.3% · 134 of 774 lots · 95% interval 14.8–20.1%
South East England16.8% · 236 of 1,406 lots · 95% interval 14.9–18.8%
West Midlands15.8% · 172 of 1,091 lots · 95% interval 13.7–18%
South West England15.8% · 185 of 1,169 lots · 95% interval 13.8–18%
Greater London15.4% · 205 of 1,330 lots · 95% interval 13.6–17.5%
East Midlands14.4% · 158 of 1,098 lots · 95% interval 12.4–16.6%
North West England13.7% · 177 of 1,292 lots · 95% interval 11.9–15.7%
East of England13.6% · 163 of 1,198 lots · 95% interval 11.8–15.7%
North East England12.7% · 130 of 1,025 lots · 95% interval 10.8–14.9%
Older regulations: single bid received, by region (includes Scotland)
Wales (Cymru)22.7% · 128 of 565 lots · 95% interval 19.4–26.3%
Yorkshire and the Humber20.9% · 121 of 579 lots · 95% interval 17.8–24.4%
Northern Ireland19.8% · 157 of 793 lots · 95% interval 17.2–22.7%
Scotland18.6% · 344 of 1,852 lots · 95% interval 16.9–20.4%
North East England15.8% · 52 of 330 lots · 95% interval 12.2–20.1%
North West England15.2% · 85 of 558 lots · 95% interval 12.5–18.5%
South West England14.5% · 83 of 574 lots · 95% interval 11.8–17.6%
West Midlands12.5% · 64 of 512 lots · 95% interval 9.9–15.6%
Greater London12.1% · 97 of 802 lots · 95% interval 10–14.5%
South East England12.0% · 82 of 681 lots · 95% interval 9.8–14.7%
East Midlands11.1% · 47 of 425 lots · 95% interval 8.4–14.4%
East of England9.5% · 61 of 642 lots · 95% interval 7.5–12%

By buyer type

Procurement Act 2023 · single bid received · official buyer classification where published · at least 100 lots

Central government16.7% · 313 of 1,870 lots · 95% interval 15.1–18.5%
Local authorities14.0% · 559 of 3,985 lots · 95% interval 13–15.1%
Police, fire & emergency13.1% · 30 of 229 lots · 95% interval 9.3–18.1%
Other public bodies8.2% · 156 of 1,891 lots · 95% interval 7.1–9.6%
Charities7.9% · 12 of 151 lots · 95% interval 4.6–13.4%
Housing associations7.0% · 15 of 213 lots · 95% interval 4.3–11.3%
Education & universities6.8% · 52 of 763 lots · 95% interval 5.2–8.8%

Buyer types are the classification the buyer gives on its notice. Under the Act most NHS bodies describe themselves as central government, so they sit in that row rather than under NHS and health.

Older regulations: single bid received, by buyer type
Police, fire & emergency22.1% · 29 of 131 lots · 95% interval 15.9–30%
Central government20.0% · 71 of 355 lots · 95% interval 16.2–24.5%
Local authorities19.2% · 600 of 3,133 lots · 95% interval 17.8–20.6%
NHS & health18.5% · 224 of 1,208 lots · 95% interval 16.5–20.8%
Education & universities17.7% · 142 of 803 lots · 95% interval 15.2–20.5%
Other public bodies13.9% · 15 of 108 lots · 95% interval 8.6–21.7%
Not classified12.1% · 268 of 2,208 lots · 95% interval 10.8–13.6%
Housing associations5.9% · 18 of 304 lots · 95% interval 3.8–9.2%

By lot value

single bid received · published lot value, or the procedure value for a single-lot procedure

Under £100k13.5% · 245 of 1,819 lots · 95% interval 12–15.1%
£100k to £500k13.5% · 410 of 3,043 lots · 95% interval 12.3–14.7%
£500k to £2m11.7% · 271 of 2,319 lots · 95% interval 10.4–13.1%
£2m to £10m11.1% · 148 of 1,338 lots · 95% interval 9.5–12.9%
£10m and over10.9% · 77 of 706 lots · 95% interval 8.8–13.4%
Older regulations: single bid received, by lot value
Under £100k23.0% · 108 of 469 lots · 95% interval 19.4–27%
£100k to £500k16.7% · 264 of 1,585 lots · 95% interval 14.9–18.6%
£500k to £2m12.1% · 150 of 1,238 lots · 95% interval 10.4–14.1%
£2m to £10m11.3% · 118 of 1,046 lots · 95% interval 9.5–13.3%
£10m and over14.2% · 98 of 691 lots · 95% interval 11.8–17%
Value not published19.4% · 629 of 3,242 lots · 95% interval 18.1–20.8%

Comparing the two regimes

same count, different contracts

Procurements started before 24 February 2025 continue under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, so both regimes appear in the same award window. On bids received, 12.5% of Procurement Act lots and 16.5% of older lots had a single bid. The two groups are not like for like: the older group still holds procurements launched in 2023 and 2024, and all of Scotland's devolved buyers, who procure under the Scottish regulations. Treat the gap as a description of what was awarded in the window, not as an effect of the Act.

Method

  • Source. UK Find a Tender notices (Open Contracting Data Standard), as held in the Tenderline catalogue on 10 October 2026.
  • Unit. The lot, the commercial unit that receives bids. A single-lot procedure that publishes one count is one lot.
  • Competitive procedures. Open and restricted or competitive routes with no direct-award transparency notice; planning notices excluded. Frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are reported separately.
  • Window. The latest published award on the procedure between 1 October 2024 and 30 September 2026: the award date, or where the notice omits it (most older notices do) the date the award was published.
  • Bid counts. The counts the buyer published for the lot, 1 to 200: bids received, and for Procurement Act notices also tenders at the final stage. The two are never mixed.
  • Sector. The lot's primary CPV classification at division level; additional codes are ignored.
  • Repeat placements. Procedures whose title is shared by more than three procedures (council category titles such as “SEND” transport placements) are left out, so one publisher's repeated mini-competitions do not weigh as much as thousands of separate contracts: 386 Procurement Act and 3,234 older lots. Including them gives 12.4% and 13.5% single-bid lots.
  • Uncertainty. Wilson 95% intervals on lot counts. Lots of one procedure are not independent; counted once per procedure, 11.2% of Procurement Act and 16.4% of older procedures received a single bid on every observed lot.

Limits

  • Not every award notice publishes a bid count. Of the competitive contract lots awarded in the window, 65.8% under the Procurement Act and 85.8% under the older regulations carry one. The figures describe lots with a published count; if buyers publish a count less often when a single bid arrived, the true share is higher.
  • Not a judgment. This is not a measure of value for money and not a verdict on any buyer: a single bid can be a sound outcome in a specialised market.
  • Frameworks are a different market. 5.0% of Procurement Act and 7.5% of older framework and dynamic purchasing system lots received a single bid; they are not in the figures above.
  • Small groups. Utilities and defence contracts are too few for the tables: Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011, 56.8% of 81 lots; Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, 38.4% of 385 lots received a single bid.

Cite and download

Please cite as:

Tenderline (2026). Single-bid contracts in UK public procurement, October 2024 to September 2026. Published 14 October 2026. https://tenderline.uk/research/single-bid-contracts-2024-2026

Download the aggregates (CSV): every rate on this page with its lots, procedures, single-bid count, interval and median. The figures are rebuilt by a script from the official notices; a refresh keeps this address and changes the date above. Questions or corrections: contact us.

Where to go next