Coverage: retained Find a Tender records. Values are GBP only and count each procedure once per region or sector; totals overlap across regions and sectors. Published values include framework ceilings, not actual expenditure. Supplier amounts include only active awards with a single named supplier.
Public & Commercial Tenders in West Midlands
West Midlands Combined Authority, Birmingham City Council, Coventry, and Black Country
Regional Procurement Intelligence & Economic Synopsis
The public procurement market in West Midlands accounts for 32,528 published procurement procedures with total published procedure value of £401,238,041,712. Currently, there are 167 live tender opportunities open for bidding.A major UK engineering, automotive, and public administration hub. Major procurement projects encompass the HS2 Interchange, Birmingham municipal services, regional transport networks, and university health partnerships.
Primary Urban & Economic Hubs:BirminghamCoventryWolverhamptonSolihullDudley
Active Tenders
167
Total Regional Spend
£401,238,041,712
Indexed Procedures
32,528
Key Contracting Bodies
5
Top Regional Contracting Authorities
| Contracting Authority | Procedures | Spend |
|---|---|---|
| Surrey County Council | 5938 | — |
| Milton Keynes Council | 2807 | — |
| Cumbria County Council | 2307 | — |
| London Borough of Haringey - Passenger Transport Services | 2077 | — |
| Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit | 1495 | — |
| Sutton, Achieving for Children and Kingston | 1325 | — |
Top Awarded Suppliers in Region
| Supplier Name | Contracts Won | Award Value |
|---|---|---|
| network cars (tottenham) ltd | 557 | — |
| Chiltern Healthcare | 445 | — |
| STL | 379 | — |
| XPERT CARS | 371 | — |
| Airport Transfer Cars Ltd | 339 | — |
| Emess Car Service | 318 | — |
Live Tender Opportunities in West Midlands
Search all regional tenders →| Tender Title | Stage | Value | Submission Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|
Microsoft Dynamics PartnerAuthority: PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED | compiled | £500,000 | 6 Sept 2026 |
Community Centres Maintenance and Improvement ProjectsAuthority: East Staffordshire Borough Council | compiled | £165,000 | 7 Sept 2026 |
Disposal of Paint and Recycle of Wood and ChipboardAuthority: Wolverhampton City Council | compiled | £1,000,000 | 7 Sept 2026 |
Invitation to Tender for Vinyl Floor TilesAuthority: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council | compiled | £293,000 | 7 Sept 2026 |
ESNEFT 2668 - Managed Service for the Provision of Renal Dialysis Services CA18304Authority: EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | compiled | £75,000,000 | 7 Sept 2026 |
Modular Buildings and Associated Services FrameworkAuthority: Procurement for Housing | compiled | £943,000,000 | 7 Sept 2026 |
Independent Monitor - South East WaterAuthority: Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat) | compiled | £5,000,000 | 7 Sept 2026 |
Framework for Traffic Management for NGED and NGETAuthority: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED | compiled | £8,400,000 | 7 Sept 2026 |
EHRC 2627-14 Graphic Design FrameworkAuthority: Equality and Human Rights Commission | compiled | £40,000 | 8 Sept 2026 |
Saffron Walden Outdoor Gym Equipment InstallationAuthority: Saffron Walden Town Council | compiled | £120,000 | 8 Sept 2026 |
West Midlands First Contact Assessment and Referral, Restorative Justice, and Hate Crime Victims ServicesAuthority: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands | tenderUpdate | £11,342,800 | 8 Sept 2026 |
GLA Broadcast and Audio-Visual ServicesAuthority: Greater London Authority (GLA) | compiled | £8,000,000 | 9 Sept 2026 |
DUD - Installation of Central Heating Systems & Boiler Replacement (H799)Authority: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council | compiled | £22,000,000 | 9 Sept 2026 |
LGA children's improvement - Health Engagement Advisors (HEA) with noticeAuthority: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) | compiled | £42,000 | 10 Sept 2026 |
Contract for a Supported Housing Needs Assessment and StrategiesAuthority: Stafford Borough Council | compiled | £130,000 | 10 Sept 2026 |
Metropolitan Police Service: Unified Services Procurement for the Digital Public Contact ProgrammeAuthority: Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) | compiled | £75,000,000 | 10 Sept 2026 |
Vehicle Livery, High Conspicuity Markings and Associated ServicesAuthority: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly | compiled | £600,000 | 10 Sept 2026 |
Cleaning Services, North Forest District, Delamere and Plant and Seed SupplyAuthority: Forestry Commission | compiled | £1,432,890 | 10 Sept 2026 |
Community Audiology - NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICBAuthority: NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board | compiled | £40,428,752 | 10 Sept 2026 |
Enhanced Severe Weather Emergency Protocol (SWEP) serviceAuthority: Wychavon District Council | compiled | £160,000 | 11 Sept 2026 |
Tender for the provision of Building Fabric Improvements at Gomond Street, HerefordAuthority: Herefordshire Council | compiled | £100,000 | 11 Sept 2026 |
Conversion Works at Belvoir House, DroitwichAuthority: Wychavon District Council | compiled | £850,000 | 11 Sept 2026 |
W5045 Walsall ConnectedAuthority: Walsall Council | compiled | £995,000 | 11 Sept 2026 |
SAFEGUARDING PARTNERSHIP TRAINING PROVIDERAuthority: BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY | compiled | £540,000 | 11 Sept 2026 |
Print and Design ServicesAuthority: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire | compiled | £285,000 | 11 Sept 2026 |