Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
Participate on litmustms.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Waverley Education Foundation and Al-Furqan Primary School. Waverley School is larger than the average-sized school. It is an all through school for pupils aged 4-19 currently there are circa 1,800 pupils on role and within Waverley Studio College a further 230 pupils. From September 2026 there will be an intake of Nursery pupils numbering about 40. Waverley School moved into a brand-new purpose-built facility in 2013 and has continued to thrive. It is the Executive Principal’s and the Trustee’s aim to continue to build on this and wish to employ a suitably skilled, flexible and experienced catering contractor who will recognise the changes that have taken place over the past few years, providing advice, innovation and expertise. This will be a major benefit to the school and will contribute significantly towards the Client’s ongoing objectives. Al-Furqan Primary School currently has approximately 630 pupils on roll. Typically, Al-Furqan Primary School will be open for 185 trading days per annum when Eid holidays and celebrations are considered. Please note the cost of catering is based on t185 days as detailed below. The schools firmly believe that with improved choice and quality there is a real opportunity to increase this level of uptake. Parents are committed to taking up the service as long as the quality improves, and it is seen as a Value for Money offer. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract being offered will commence on 1st April 2027 for 3 years, with the potential to extend for up to a further 3 years and will be on a guaranteed performance basis. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the Foundation and at Al-Furqan Primary School (Please note separate contractors might be chosen). The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations across both Schools. Regular customer and parental engagement (using digital platforms and social media) will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-School-catering-services./RF97HWV5JA To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/RF97HWV5JA
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 648 | 4 median · 13.7 average (169 of 648 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (175 of 648 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 17 | 4 median · 4.2 average (5 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 89 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067039-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 08:22:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067039-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-12-11T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/RF97HWV5JA |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,540,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | tender | 067039-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067039-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T09:22:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMN-6358-HLVM",
"name": "Waverley Education Foundation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3540000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+3\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waverley Education Foundation and Al-Furqan Primary School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3540000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T09:22:15+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Waverley Education Foundation and Al-Furqan Primary School.\nWaverley School is larger than the average-sized school. It is an all through school for pupils aged 4-19 currently there are circa 1,800 pupils on role and within Waverley Studio College a further 230 pupils. From September 2026 there will be an intake of Nursery pupils numbering about 40.\nWaverley School moved into a brand-new purpose-built facility in 2013 and has continued to thrive. It is the Executive Principal’s and the Trustee’s aim to continue to build on this and wish to employ a suitably skilled, flexible and experienced catering contractor who will recognise the changes that have taken place over the past few years, providing advice, innovation and expertise. This will be a major benefit to the school and will contribute significantly towards the Client’s ongoing objectives.\nAl-Furqan Primary School currently has approximately 630 pupils on roll. Typically, Al-Furqan Primary School will be open for 185 trading days per annum when Eid holidays and celebrations are considered. Please note the cost of catering is based on t185 days as detailed below.\nThe schools firmly believe that with improved choice and quality there is a real opportunity to increase this level of uptake. Parents are committed to taking up the service as long as the quality improves, and it is seen as a Value for Money offer.\nThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements.\nThe contract being offered will commence on 1st April 2027 for 3 years, with the potential to extend for up to a further 3 years and will be on a guaranteed performance basis.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the Foundation and at Al-Furqan Primary School (Please note separate contractors might be chosen). The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations across both Schools.\nRegular customer and parental engagement (using digital platforms and social media) will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-School-catering-services./RF97HWV5JA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/RF97HWV5JA",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/RF97HWV5JA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMN-6358-HLVM",
"name": "Waverley Education Foundation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B9 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "311 Yardley Green Road, Bordesley Green East"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMN-6358-HLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZX-7494-VWTP",
"name": "Al-Furqan Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B11 3EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Al-Furqan Primary School, Reddings Lane, Tyseley"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZX-7494-VWTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Neales",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067039-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T09:22:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMN-6358-HLVM",
"name": "Waverley Education Foundation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3540000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+3\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waverley Education Foundation and Al-Furqan Primary School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3540000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T09:22:15+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Waverley Education Foundation and Al-Furqan Primary School.\nWaverley School is larger than the average-sized school. It is an all through school for pupils aged 4-19 currently there are circa 1,800 pupils on role and within Waverley Studio College a further 230 pupils. From September 2026 there will be an intake of Nursery pupils numbering about 40.\nWaverley School moved into a brand-new purpose-built facility in 2013 and has continued to thrive. It is the Executive Principal’s and the Trustee’s aim to continue to build on this and wish to employ a suitably skilled, flexible and experienced catering contractor who will recognise the changes that have taken place over the past few years, providing advice, innovation and expertise. This will be a major benefit to the school and will contribute significantly towards the Client’s ongoing objectives.\nAl-Furqan Primary School currently has approximately 630 pupils on roll. Typically, Al-Furqan Primary School will be open for 185 trading days per annum when Eid holidays and celebrations are considered. Please note the cost of catering is based on t185 days as detailed below.\nThe schools firmly believe that with improved choice and quality there is a real opportunity to increase this level of uptake. Parents are committed to taking up the service as long as the quality improves, and it is seen as a Value for Money offer.\nThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements.\nThe contract being offered will commence on 1st April 2027 for 3 years, with the potential to extend for up to a further 3 years and will be on a guaranteed performance basis.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the Foundation and at Al-Furqan Primary School (Please note separate contractors might be chosen). The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations across both Schools.\nRegular customer and parental engagement (using digital platforms and social media) will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-School-catering-services./RF97HWV5JA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/RF97HWV5JA",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/RF97HWV5JA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXMN-6358-HLVM",
"name": "Waverley Education Foundation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B9 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "311 Yardley Green Road, Bordesley Green East"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXMN-6358-HLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZX-7494-VWTP",
"name": "Al-Furqan Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B11 3EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Al-Furqan Primary School, Reddings Lane, Tyseley"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZX-7494-VWTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Neales",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}