← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Employee Experience Platform

Buyer: University of Staffordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Staffordshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£252,000
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The University of Staffordshire is seeking to engage with potential suppliers for the provision of an integrated employee communications, engagement and intranet platform designed to support culture, collaboration and information sharing across a hybrid workforce This is market engagement only

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000Communication and multimedia software package 48500000Training and entertainment software package 48930000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2028 to 31 Dec 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Communication and multimedia software package, Training and entertainment software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5761 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count)1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1861 median · 3.5 average (71 of 186 with a bid count)1 average (76 of 186 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2363 median · 3 average (1 of 236 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 236 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please complete the online questionnaire at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunitiesengagement29 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af68
Latest release ID053647-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 09:20:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£252,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026planning053647-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053647-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T10:20:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
    "name": "University of Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and entertainment software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Employee Experience Platform",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 252000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Staffordshire is seeking to engage with potential suppliers for the provision of an integrated employee communications, engagement and intranet platform designed to support culture, collaboration and information sharing across a hybrid workforce\nThis is market engagement only",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006299",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053647-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053647-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:20:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the online questionnaire at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053647-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053647-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T10:20:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
    "name": "University of Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and entertainment software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Employee Experience Platform",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 252000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Staffordshire is seeking to engage with potential suppliers for the provision of an integrated employee communications, engagement and intranet platform designed to support culture, collaboration and information sharing across a hybrid workforce\nThis is market engagement only",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
      "name": "University of Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006299",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053647-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053647-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:20:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please complete the online questionnaire at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}