North East: Public Sector Tenders, Buyers & Winners

ITL-1 UKCbuyer region: where the buying organisation is based107 authorities bought here in the last 12 months100% of catalogue notices have a buyer with a known UK region

Open now688open for bids now · see them in the search
i

Tenders you can still bid for with work in this region.

Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed that publish this region as a place of delivery, or the whole UK. The same set the search shows for the region, whoever the buyer is.

Notices, last 12 months3,021107 contracting authorities · 7,635 in the catalogue
i

Notices published in the last 12 months.

Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.

Typical bids per lot414% single-bid · 599 procedures, 36 months · UK 4
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 855 lots from 599 competitions, last 36 months. UK-wide middle value: 4. 520 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 4) and 335 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

Typical contract value£88,078middle value of 3,700 contract awards, net · not frameworks
i

What a contract here is usually worth.

Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.

Based on 3,700 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.

Published values, not actual spend.

Last 36 months.

Won locally46%1,875 of 4,109 contract awards, 36 months · winner registered in North East
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

1,875 of 4,109 awards where the winner’s address is known, last 36 months.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

Newest open tenders

From buyers based in the region · newest first

See all 688 open tenders deliverable here, UK-wide included →

The North East market

North East Combined Authority, Newcastle, Sunderland, Gateshead, and Tees Valley

Known for advanced manufacturing, green energy offshore wind supply chains, and public sector collaboration through NEPO (North East Procurement Organisation). Major buyers include Newcastle City Council and regional NHS trusts.

Main centres: Newcastle upon Tyne · Sunderland · Durham · Middlesbrough · Gateshead.

Who buys here
i

Which buyers publish the most notices here.

Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.

All notices of buyers based in the region · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name · a national body counts where its office is

Buyer type
i

What kinds of public bodies buy here.

Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.

  • Local authorities52%(3,698 notices)
    3,698 of 7,056 notices are Local authorities (52%).
  • Other public bodies16%(1,111 notices)
    1,111 of 7,056 notices are Other public bodies (16%).
  • Central government13%(910 notices)
    910 of 7,056 notices are Central government (13%).
  • Education & universities8%(533 notices)
    533 of 7,056 notices are Education & universities (8%).
  • Police, fire & emergency5%(360 notices)
    360 of 7,056 notices are Police, fire & emergency (5%).
  • Not classified6%(444 notices)
    444 of 7,056 notices are Not classified (6%).
Contracting authorityTypeNoticesLast 12 monthsOpen now
Durham County CouncilLocal authorities56121410
Newcastle City CouncilLocal authorities4842085
Tees Valley Combined AuthorityLocal authorities3461922
Middlesbrough CouncilLocal authorities3151520
Sunderland City CouncilLocal authorities2991354
Darlington Borough CouncilLocal authorities2491340
Northumberland County CouncilLocal authorities218986
CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITEDOther public bodies216813
Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)Other public bodies2141090
Gateshead CouncilLocal authorities204743

274 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.

What is bought here
i

What kind of work is bought here.

Notices by procurement category (CPV). A notice with several categories counts in each.

CPV divisions of the notices of buyers in the region · 7,633 of 7,635 carry a CPV code · a notice with several codes counts in each

85 Health & Social Care1,373 notices · 18% · 15 open
45 Construction & Civil Engineering1,060 notices · 14% · 14 open
79 Business Services & Consultancy842 notices · 11% · 13 open
72 IT Services & Software462 notices · 6%
48 Software Packages & ERP438 notices · 6% · 5 open
71 Architecture & Engineering364 notices · 5% · 5 open
50 Repair & Maintenance347 notices · 5% · 4 open
80 Education & Training256 notices · 3% · 5 open
90 Cleaning & Environmental Services235 notices · 3% · 4 open
34 Transport Equipment & Vehicles156 notices · 2% · 2 open

How it is bought
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim

Commercial tool
i

How work here is packaged.

Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.

  • Contract83%(6,310 notices)
    6,310 of 7,635 notices are Contract (83%).
  • Framework14%(1,086 notices)
    1,086 of 7,635 notices are Framework (14%).
  • Dynamic purchasing system3%(239 notices)
    239 of 7,635 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (3%).
Procedure route
i

Which procedures buyers here use.

Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.

  • Open38%(2,893 notices)
    2,893 of 7,635 notices are Open (38%).
  • Limited / restricted20%(1,561 notices)
    1,561 of 7,635 notices are Limited / restricted (20%).
  • Direct award20%(1,504 notices)
    1,504 of 7,635 notices are Direct award (20%).
  • Route not published12%(921 notices)
    921 of 7,635 notices are Route not published (12%).
  • Selective10%(756 notices)
    756 of 7,635 notices are Selective (10%).
Threshold
i

How much of this market is above the legal threshold.

Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.

  • Above threshold60%(885 notices)
    885 of 1,480 notices are Above threshold (60%).
  • Below threshold40%(595 notices)
    595 of 1,480 notices are Below threshold (40%).
Typical tender window
i

How long bidders get to respond.

Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.

All notices we hold, not just recent ones.

30 daysrobust · n=1,133

Competition

Contracts published in the last 36 months (4,505) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME status as declared

Bids per lot · n=855
i

How many bids past lots received.

Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.

Past bids do not predict this tender.

Last 36 months.

  • 1 bid14%(121)
    121 of 855 lots fall in 1 bid (14%).
  • 2–332%(275)
    275 of 855 lots fall in 2–3 (32%).
  • 4–634%(288)
    288 of 855 lots fall in 4–6 (34%).
  • 7 or more20%(171)
    171 of 855 lots fall in 7 or more (20%).
Contract value, net
i

The usual range of contract values here.

The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.

Published values, not actual spend.

p25 £38,343middle value £88,078p75 £300,000
interquartile range of 3,700 awards · p90 £1,439,446
Typical bids per lot
i

How many companies usually bid for a lot here.

The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.

Based on 855 lots from 599 competitions, last 36 months. UK-wide middle value: 4. 520 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 4) and 335 from older notices (bids received, middle 4).

Last 36 months.

4robust · n=599middle half 2–6
Competed
i

How much of this market is actually put out to competition.

Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.

1,491 of 4,277 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 228 more give no procedure and are left out.

Last 36 months.

35%robust · n=4,277
Bids from SMEs
i

What share of bids come from small and medium firms.

SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.

2,206 SME bids out of 3,060, on 658 lots where the buyer published the split.

Last 36 months.

72%robust · n=3,060
Awards won by SMEs
i

What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.

Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.

2,302 of 4,444 awards where the winner declared its size.

Last 36 months.

52%robust · n=4,444
Deadline to award
i

How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.

Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.

Based on 363 decided competitions, last 36 months.

Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.

Last 36 months.

41 daysrobust · n=363
Winning award vs estimate
i

Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.

For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.

Based on 517 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.

A past pattern, not a price to bid.

Last 36 months.

at the estimaterobust · n=517176 below · 138 above
Abandoned
i

How often a tender ends with no award.

Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.

102 of 4,505 notices, last 36 months.

Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.

Last 36 months.

2%robust · n=4,505
Frameworks & DPS: bidders per lot
i

How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.

Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.

Based on 647 lots from 258 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.

Last 36 months.

5robust · n=258602 vehicle procedures · admission to a panel, not a contest

Who wins here, and where from
i

Which suppliers win the most here.

Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.

Two populations, labelled per element: the table ranks suppliers by distinct procedures won (frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems included, all retained years) and shows award records, every single-supplier award on notices of buyers in the region (8,686 awards to 4,965 suppliers). The origin bars and the shares beside them count contract awards of the last 36 months, the five most frequent winners hold 4% of those.

SupplierProceduresAwardsLast 12 monthsBuyers
Softcat Plc29291314
Ambient People2222211
Home Group Ltd1920711
GO NORTH EAST1852435
Oracle Corporation UK Limited182057
Humankind Charity172068
Phoenix Software Ltd17171110
OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED161965

All single-supplier awards (frameworks and DPS panel appointments included) across all retained years; the eight most frequent winners shown.

Registered region of the winners · contract awards, last 36 months
North East (local)1,875 awards · 46% · 46%
Greater London532 awards · 13%
North West England359 awards · 9%
South East England355 awards · 9%
Yorkshire and the Humber289 awards · 7%
West Midlands194 awards · 5%
East of England144 awards · 4%
East Midlands128 awards · 3%
Won by suppliers registered here
i

How much work here goes to companies based in the region.

Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.

1,875 of 4,109 awards where the winner’s address is known, last 36 months.

Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.

Last 36 months.

46%robust · n=4,1091,875 of 4,109 contract awards, 36 months · winner’s registered ITL-1 region is North East

Winner’s registered region known for 4,109 of 5,004 contract awards in the last 36 months; the 895 without one are excluded from the bars.

Where to submit
i

Where bids for this work are submitted.

Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.

E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 1,959 of 7,635 notices name one · each portal page explains registration

Proactis / ProContract1,047 notices · 53% · 11 open
In-tend Electronic Procurement350 notices · 18% · 12 open
Atamis Health Family Portal194 notices · 10% · 5 open
Delta eSourcing107 notices · 5% · 2 open
SAP Ariba71 notices · 4% · 3 open

Open tenders from buyers in North East

Open for bids now, from buyers based in the region · soonest deadline first

NoticeAuthorityDeadlineDays leftPublished value
Contract for Cash Collection & Cash In Transit ServicesDurham County Council26 Oct 20262d£400,000
​​A Turnkey Skid Mounted Process for the Synthesis of Polyacrylonitrile PAN​CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED26 Oct 20262d£1,000,000
NCC1542 Hexham Middle School - Development PartnerNorthumberland County Council26 Oct 20262d£50,000,000
CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF 24 HOUR, ShORT STAY CARE AND ACCOMMODATION FOR ADULTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIESHartlepool Borough Council26 Oct 20262d£3,030,000
TIAL-PROC-0113 - Aircraft Firefighting VehicleTees Valley Combined Authority27 Oct 20263d£600,000
The Education Training Collective Gas Supply TenderThe Education Training Collective27 Oct 20264d£343,000
003708 - Provision of Manned Security Guard Services at NETParkDurham County Council28 Oct 20264d£395,000
NHFM Insurance BrokerageNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust28 Oct 20264d£250,000
Cyclical Decoration; 2027 - 2034Gentoo Group Limited28 Oct 20264d£8,487,500
Apprentice Worker AgencyNORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED28 Oct 20265d£24,479,975
003271 - Online Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) application providerDurham County Council29 Oct 20265d£1,250,000
003550 - Flagship Festival 2027Durham County Council29 Oct 20265d£1,500,000
Traffic Data CollectionDurham County Council30 Oct 20266d£200,000
003257 - Digital Road Management PlatformDurham County Council30 Oct 20266d£600,000
NEPO219 - Building Materials & Managed StoresFramework6 lotsThe Association of North East Councils Limited30 Oct 20266d£800,000,000 ceiling
TVCA-PROC-0881 - Business Tees Valley Support Spine FrameworkFramework7 lotsTees Valley Combined Authority30 Oct 20266d£12,000,000 ceiling
Bus Services FrameworkFramework8 lotsTyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus30 Oct 20267d£200,000,000 ceiling
NEPO603 - Tyne-Tees Independent Foster Care Services (C-012130) - Opening July 20266 lotsRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council31 Oct 20268d—
Supply of Cameras and Associated Equipment Used for Traffic Monitoring PurposesFrameworkDurham County Council2 Nov 20269d£200,000 ceiling
HM Coroners Community Removals listDurham County Council2 Nov 20269d£1,500,000
The Provision of Firefighter Pension and Administration and Pensioner Payroll ServicesCleveland Fire Authority2 Nov 20269d£500,000
Provision of Temporary Storage & Site AccommodationNorthumberland County Council2 Nov 20269d£1,800,000
FA08-31 Commercial ServicesFramework6 lotsNORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED3 Nov 202610d£120,000,000 ceiling
NCC1867 Framework for the Hire of Operated PlantFramework28 lotsNorthumberland County Council4 Nov 202611d£12,000,000 ceiling
NEPO217 - Winter Bureau, Weather Forecasting & Outstation MaintenanceFramework2 lotsThe Association of North East Councils Limited4 Nov 202611d£50,000,000 ceiling

All 688 open tenders deliverable in North East, UK-wide notices included →

About this data
  • Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly.
  • How we count regions. A notice belongs to the region of the organisation that buys: the office address on its buyer profile, placed by the official ONS postcode lookup, and where one organisation published under several accounts, the address of its current profile. Each notice counts once, so the regions add up. A national body counts where its office is, so London includes government departments that buy for the whole country. Where the work is delivered is a separate fact: every tender page shows the place of delivery exactly as the notice publishes it, UK-wide included, and search filters by it. 959 of 213,552 notices come from a buyer without a known UK region and belong to none.
  • What counts here. Every notice of a buyer based in North East England. To find work you can deliver here, including national notices from buyers elsewhere, search by delivery region. Notices from 2021 to 23 Oct 2026.
  • Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
  • Won locally. A contract counts as won locally when the winner’s registered address is in the same region. That address is usually a head office, so a national firm with a local branch reads as non-local.
  • Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
  • Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.