Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumberland County Council (The Council) are the landowners of the former Hexham Middle School site in the town of Hexham, Northumberland and are seeking to procure a development partner to deliver a mixed residential development at the site. The council's requirements are that the development must include (but is not limited to): Affordable extra care scheme. Residential housing development including affordable housing . Refurbishment & re-use of the Listed & Curtilage Listed Heritage buildings. Demolition of the non-listed buildings. Community garden. Management & upkeep of the site.
UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,052 | 3 median · 23.8 average (1,574 of 8,052 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,731 of 8,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 24 | 3 median · 7.4 average (8 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061180-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 11:10:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | planning | 061180-2026 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 070290-2025 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | planning | 069838-2025 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | planning | 067191-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061180-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:10:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1542 Hexham Middle School - Development Partner",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council (The Council) are the landowners of the former Hexham Middle School site in the town of Hexham, Northumberland and are seeking to procure a development partner to deliver a mixed residential development at the site.\nThe council's requirements are that the development must include (but is not limited to): \nAffordable extra care scheme. \nResidential housing development including affordable housing .\nRefurbishment & re-use of the Listed & Curtilage Listed Heritage buildings.\nDemolition of the non-listed buildings.\nCommunity garden. \nManagement & upkeep of the site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Teresa Skelly",
"email": "teresa.skelly@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061180-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061180-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:10:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061180-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:10:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1542 Hexham Middle School - Development Partner",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council (The Council) are the landowners of the former Hexham Middle School site in the town of Hexham, Northumberland and are seeking to procure a development partner to deliver a mixed residential development at the site.\nThe council's requirements are that the development must include (but is not limited to): \nAffordable extra care scheme. \nResidential housing development including affordable housing .\nRefurbishment & re-use of the Listed & Curtilage Listed Heritage buildings.\nDemolition of the non-listed buildings.\nCommunity garden. \nManagement & upkeep of the site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Teresa Skelly",
"email": "teresa.skelly@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061180-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061180-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:10:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070290-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T08:48:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Partner Selection - Former Hexham Middle School Site",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070290-2025",
"description": "Added Market Engagement information regarding site visit to Scope page."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Interest was expressed during previous market engagement to view the Fellside and Gatehouse buildings, these will be open viewing on the following date. \nThursday 13th November 2025 from 9.30 to 12.30.\nAny requests to visit the buildings must be requested via OPEN Portal system https://www.open-uk.org/\nPlaces will be limited.\nA heritage assessment is being carried out but this will not be available for the site visit.\nWe would like to receive feedback on potential uses for the buildings after the viewings.\nNorthumberland County Council (NCC) is looking to conduct a procurement exercise to appoint a Development Partner or Partner(s) for a development scheme at the former Middle School site in Hexham.\nThe development scheme will consist of mixed-use residential housing and an adult extra care facility across the 6.1 -hectare site.\nNorthumberland County Council is the freehold owner of the site, and the Development Partner(s) will be required to acquire the site in whole or part and deliver the proposed scheme in whole or part.\nTo support this, we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of areas related to the future procurement exercise.\nNCC is issuing this request for information only, in order to assess the reaction of potential partners and the broader market and make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient.\nThe benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include:\n-\tthe chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you\n-\tensuring that specifications are realistic and market-focused\n-\tthe chance to raise any risks, concerns or issues regarding the potential opportunity\nThe responses will be highly valued and will assist us in creating a procurement process which is well-framed, focused, feasible and likely to be of interest to the market.\nThere is no commercial advantage or disadvantage to your organisation as a result of being involved in this market testing exercise. This process focuses on the market as a whole, rather than on the merits of individual suppliers. It involves no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation.\nFinally, please be assured that any commercially sensitive information provided to us as part of this process will be treated in confidence, used only for the purposes of this market testing exercise, and will not be disclosed to any other organisation, subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act 2000.\nDescription of the Proposed Procurement for Development Partner - Former Hexham Middle School Site\nNorthumberland County Council is the freehold owner of the former Hexham Middle School site. This 6.1-hectare site sits close to the centre of the historic market town and provides a first-class opportunity for a mixed use residential and extra care scheme in a beautiful setting. The site lies within the Hexham Conservation Area and contains the historic Grade II Listed Fellside Building.\nThere has been an extensive community consultation process, resulting in a preferred masterplan for development. This focused on the key needs for Hexham which are more housing, both for sale and to include affordable housing, along with an extra care facility. The extra care facility will be operated by a registered provider.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a Development Partner or Partner(s) to finalise the design, secure implementable planning permission, construction and conversion to achieve the development scheme at the former Middle school site in Hexham. The scheme is to follow the principles set out by the Council in the various design guides that the Council has had prepared on its behalf. Development Partner(s) will be required to acquire the site and deliver the proposed scheme. The land is offered to the Development Partner(s) on terms to be agreed and the Development Partner(s) should make an offer for the land as part of the procurement process.\nTenderers will fund these schemes via their own reserves, external investors and Homes England Affordable Homes Programme grant funding. The existing Affordable Homes Programme is ending with a new programme expected to be announced in March 2025; this may mean changes to the existing grant funding agreements which are available via the gov.uk website. We also anticipate Tenderers will apply for S106 Developer Funding to deliver the scheme. Tenderers will also be able to bid for Adult, Ageing and Wellbeing funding to deliver the extra care facility.\nSupporting documentation is available on the Northumberland County Council's planning portal website via the hyperlink below:\n24/03778/OUT | Outline permission (all matters reserved) for demolition of existing buildings and walling, and subsequent erection of up to 200no. dwellings (including extra care provision) and associated works | Former Hexham Middle School Site Wanless Lane Hexham Northumberland NE46 1BU",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Teresa.Skelly@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T08:48:11Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interest was expressed during previous market engagement to view the Fellside and Gatehouse buildings, these will be open viewing on the following date. Thursday 13th November 2025 from 9.30 to 12.30.\nAny requests to visit the buildings must be requested via OPEN Portal system https://www.open-uk.org/\nPlaces will be limited.\nA heritage assessment is being carried out but this will not be available for the site visit.\nWe would like to receive feedback on potential uses for the buildings after the viewings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069838-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T15:59:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Partner Selection - Former Hexham Middle School Site",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council (NCC) is looking to conduct a procurement exercise to appoint a Development Partner or Partner(s) for a development scheme at the former Middle School site in Hexham. \nThe development scheme will consist of mixed-use residential housing and an adult extra care facility across the 6.1 -hectare site. \nNorthumberland County Council is the freehold owner of the site, and the Development Partner(s) will be required to acquire the site in whole or part and deliver the proposed scheme in whole or part. \nTo support this, we would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of areas related to the future procurement exercise.\nNCC is issuing this request for information only, in order to assess the reaction of potential partners and the broader market and make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient.\nThe benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include:\n-\tthe chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you\n-\tensuring that specifications are realistic and market-focused\n-\tthe chance to raise any risks, concerns or issues regarding the potential opportunity\nThe responses will be highly valued and will assist us in creating a procurement process which is well-framed, focused, feasible and likely to be of interest to the market.\nThere is no commercial advantage or disadvantage to your organisation as a result of being involved in this market testing exercise. This process focuses on the market as a whole, rather than on the merits of individual suppliers. It involves no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation. \nFinally, please be assured that any commercially sensitive information provided to us as part of this process will be treated in confidence, used only for the purposes of this market testing exercise, and will not be disclosed to any other organisation, subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act 2000.\nDescription of the Proposed Procurement for Development Partner - Former Hexham Middle School Site\nNorthumberland County Council is the freehold owner of the former Hexham Middle School site. This 6.1-hectare site sits close to the centre of the historic market town and provides a first-class opportunity for a mixed use residential and extra care scheme in a beautiful setting. The site lies within the Hexham Conservation Area and contains the historic Grade II Listed Fellside Building. \nThere has been an extensive community consultation process, resulting in a preferred masterplan for development. This focused on the key needs for Hexham which are more housing, both for sale and to include affordable housing, along with an extra care facility. The extra care facility will be operated by a registered provider. \nThe Council is seeking to appoint a Development Partner or Partner(s) to finalise the design, secure implementable planning permission, construction and conversion to achieve the development scheme at the former Middle school site in Hexham. The scheme is to follow the principles set out by the Council in the various design guides that the Council has had prepared on its behalf. Development Partner(s) will be required to acquire the site and deliver the proposed scheme. The land is offered to the Development Partner(s) on terms to be agreed and the Development Partner(s) should make an offer for the land as part of the procurement process. \nTenderers will fund these schemes via their own reserves, external investors and Homes England Affordable Homes Programme grant funding. The existing Affordable Homes Programme is ending with a new programme expected to be announced in March 2025; this may mean changes to the existing grant funding agreements which are available via the gov.uk website. We also anticipate Tenderers will apply for S106 Developer Funding to deliver the scheme. Tenderers will also be able to bid for Adult, Ageing and Wellbeing funding to deliver the extra care facility. \nSupporting documentation is available on the Northumberland County Council's planning portal website via the hyperlink below: \n24/03778/OUT | Outline permission (all matters reserved) for demolition of existing buildings and walling, and subsequent erection of up to 200no. dwellings (including extra care provision) and associated works | Former Hexham Middle School Site Wanless Lane Hexham Northumberland NE46 1BU",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Teresa.Skelly@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T15:59:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interest was expressed during previous market engagement to view the Fellside and Gatehouse buildings, these will be open viewing on the following date. Thursday 13th November from 9.30 to 12.30. \nAny requests to visit the buildings must be requested via OPEN Portal system https://www.open-uk.org/ \nPlaces will be limited. \nA heritage assessment is being carried out but this will not be available for the site visit. \nWe would like to receive feedback on potential uses for the buildings after the viewings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067191-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T15:49:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Partner Selection - Former Hexham Middle School Site",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council is the freehold owner of the former Hexham Middle School site. This 6.1-hectare site sits close to the centre of the historic market town and provides a first-class opportunity for a mixed use residential and extra care scheme in a beautiful setting. The site lies within the Hexham Conservation Area and contains the historic Grade II Listed Fellside Building. \nThere has been an extensive community consultation process, resulting in a preferred masterplan for development. This focused on the key needs for Hexham which are more housing, both for sale and to include affordable housing, along with an extra care facility. The extra care facility will be operated by a registered provider. \nThe Council is seeking to appoint a Development Partner or Partner(s) to finalise the design, secure implementable planning permission, construction and conversion to achieve the development scheme at the former Middle school site in Hexham. The scheme is to follow the principles set out by the Council in the various design guides that the Council has had prepared on its behalf. Development Partner(s) will be required to acquire the site and deliver the proposed scheme. The land is offered to the Development Partner(s) on terms to be agreed and the Development Partner(s) should make an offer for the land as part of the procurement process. \nTenderers will fund these schemes via their own reserves, external investors and Homes England Affordable Homes Programme grant funding. The existing Affordable Homes Programme is ending with a new programme expected to be announced in March 2025; this may mean changes to the existing grant funding agreements which are available via the gov.uk website. We also anticipate Tenderers will apply for S106 Developer Funding to deliver the scheme. Tenderers will also be able to bid for Adult, Ageing and Wellbeing funding to deliver the extra care facility.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "financeprocurement@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T15:49:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "PIN notice ref 2024/S 000-038758 published 2nd December 2024\nMarket engagement questionnaire - advertised on OPEN 11th December 2024, responses received by 24th January 2025\nMarket Engagement Interviews - advertised on OPEN, requests to participate closed 27th March 2025. Interviews held on 7th and 8th April at Northumberland County Council, County Hall, Morpeth."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}