YPO - 001218 Critical Incident Management and Public Safety Software and Systems
Buyer: YPO →
What is being bought
YPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Critical Incident and Public Safety Software / Systems. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication and computer systems (35710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,152 | 4 median · 42.3 average (324 of 1,152 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (353 of 1,152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e130 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035829-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 16:27:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 035829-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 046571-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035829-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T17:27:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e130",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001218",
"title": "YPO - 001218 Critical Incident Management and Public Safety Software and Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "Please note that this contract change notice is supplemental to the original Contract Notice submitted on Find a Tender Service under reference number 2023/S 000-031703, the contract change notice number 2023/S 000-0032070 to change the further-competition award criteria to reflect the procurement documents, the contract change number 2023/S 000-034632 to change the closing date and time of the DPS and the start/end date and contract change number 2025/S 000-046571 to change the end date of the DPS in line with the transitional arrangements under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis notice amendment is for:-\n1. Change in YPO contact Telephone Number\n2. Change to YPO's e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid.\nThe new e-tendering portal can be found at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n3. Change the Price award criteria to Cost to reflect the tender documents and how customers call-off the DPS. Please note that the weighting of the award criteria remains unchanged\n4. Confirm the actual start and end dates of the DPS",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Telephone",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "+44 7901239756"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "+44 1924885903"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Award Criteria",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Cost 30%"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Price 30%"
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Start Date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-02-13"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-20"
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-12"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2034-01-19"
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of renewals",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be renewed in a different format after 5 years from the commencement date."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be renewed after 9.5 years from the commencement date."
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information about options",
"section": "II.2.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The DPS will cover the period from 13 February 2024 to 12 February 2028, with 1 option to extend for an additional year. The maximum contract period will therefore be 5 years, from 13th February 2024 to 12th February 2029 (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The DPS will cover the period from 20th January 2024 to 19th January 2028, with 2 options to extend for additional 3 years. The maximum contract period will therefore be 10 years, from 20th January 2024 to 19th January 2034 (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance)."
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-12T23:55:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2034-01-19T23:55:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information about recurrance",
"section": "VI.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: There is a possibility that this DPS will be renewed in a different format after 5 years from the commencement date."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: There is a possibility that this DPS will be renewed after 9.5 years from the commencement date."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Critical Incident and Public Safety Software / Systems. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.",
"classification": {
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035829-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035829-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T17:27:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e130",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001218",
"title": "YPO - 001218 Critical Incident Management and Public Safety Software and Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "Please note that this contract change notice is supplemental to the original Contract Notice submitted on Find a Tender Service under reference number 2023/S 000-031703, the contract change notice number 2023/S 000-0032070 to change the further-competition award criteria to reflect the procurement documents, the contract change number 2023/S 000-034632 to change the closing date and time of the DPS and the start/end date and contract change number 2025/S 000-046571 to change the end date of the DPS in line with the transitional arrangements under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThis notice amendment is for:-\n1. Change in YPO contact Telephone Number\n2. Change to YPO's e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid.\nThe new e-tendering portal can be found at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n3. Change the Price award criteria to Cost to reflect the tender documents and how customers call-off the DPS. Please note that the weighting of the award criteria remains unchanged\n4. Confirm the actual start and end dates of the DPS",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Telephone",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "+44 7901239756"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "+44 1924885903"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Award Criteria",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Cost 30%"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Price 30%"
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Start Date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-02-13"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-20"
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-12"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2034-01-19"
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of renewals",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be renewed in a different format after 5 years from the commencement date."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be renewed after 9.5 years from the commencement date."
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information about options",
"section": "II.2.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The DPS will cover the period from 13 February 2024 to 12 February 2028, with 1 option to extend for an additional year. The maximum contract period will therefore be 5 years, from 13th February 2024 to 12th February 2029 (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The DPS will cover the period from 20th January 2024 to 19th January 2028, with 2 options to extend for additional 3 years. The maximum contract period will therefore be 10 years, from 20th January 2024 to 19th January 2034 (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance)."
},
"relatedLot": "All Lots"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-12T23:55:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2034-01-19T23:55:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information about recurrance",
"section": "VI.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: There is a possibility that this DPS will be renewed in a different format after 5 years from the commencement date."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: There is a possibility that this DPS will be renewed after 9.5 years from the commencement date."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Critical Incident and Public Safety Software / Systems. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.",
"classification": {
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Aug 2025 · 046571-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "046571-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T14:43:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e130",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "001218",
"title": "YPO - 001218 Critical Incident Management and Public Safety Software and Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Closing date amended in line with the provision under PA23 for all DPS's to end no later than24/2/29",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system",
"section": "11.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Start date\n12 February 2024\nEnd date\n24 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Start date\n12 February 2024\nEnd date\n11 February 2034"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information about options",
"section": "11.2.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The DPS will cover the period from 12th February 2024 to 24th February 2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The DPS will cover the period from 12th February 2024 to 11th February 2028, with 2\noptions to extend for additional 3 years. The maximum contract period will therefore be 10 years,\nfrom 12th February 2024 to 11th February 2034 (subject to an annual review, incorporating\nprice negotiations and KPI performance)."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23T11:55:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2034-02-11T11:55:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Critical Incident and Public Safety Software / Systems. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.",
"classification": {
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1924664685"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}