← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

YPO - 001110 Emergency Response and Rescue Equipment

Buyer: YPO →

BuyerYPO
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Emergency Response and Rescue Equipment. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.

Categories

Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,1433.5 median · 42.7 average (320 of 1,143 with a bid count)3.9 average (349 of 1,143 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032201
Latest release ID034899-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 16:02:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026tenderUpdate034899-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T17:02:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032201",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
    "name": "YPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001110",
    "title": "YPO - 001110 Emergency Response and Rescue Equipment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note that this contract notice is supplemental to the Contract Notice submitted on Find a Tender Service under reference number 2022/S 000-007015\nThis notice amendment is for:-\n1. Change in YPO contact Telephone Number\n2. To update the Buyer's web address\n3. Change to YPO's e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid.\nThe new e-tendering portal can be found at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n4. Change to the start date of the DPS as a result of the volume and quality of bids received which took longer to evaluate than expected\n5. Change to the end date of the DPS in line with the Transitional Arrangements under the  procurement Act 2023",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Telephone",
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "+44 7901239756"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "+44 1924664685"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Buyer's address",
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Communication",
              "section": "I.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "End date",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2032-06-13"
            },
            "relatedLot": "All Lots"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of renewals",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal in a different format after 6 years from the commencement date"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal  after 9.5 years from the commencement date"
            },
            "relatedLot": "All Lots"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of options",
              "section": "II.2.11"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The initial DPS will cover the period from 17/06/2022 to 13/06/2026. The first decision to extend the contract period up to 23 February 2029 will be taken by the end of the 2nd year (10/03/2024). This will be dependent on satisfactory completion of all aspects of the contract to date, the current market conditions for this category and YPO’s contracting structures. The maximum contract period will therefore be from 17/06/2022 to 23/02/2029 (subject to an annual review and KPI performance)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The initial DPS will cover the period from 14/06/2022 to 13/06/2026. The first decision to extend the contract period will be taken by the end of the 4th year (10/03/20226) and every year thereafter. This will be dependent on satisfactory completion of all aspects of the contract to date, the current market conditions for this category and YPO’s contracting structures. The maximum contract period will therefore be 10 years, from 14/06/2022 to 13/06/2032 (subject to an annual review and KPI performance)."
            },
            "relatedLot": "All Lots"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23T23:55:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2032-06-13T23:55:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Information about recurrence",
              "section": "VI.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal in a different format after 6 years from the commencement date"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: There is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal after 9.5 years from the commencement date"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Start Date",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-17"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-14"
            },
            "relatedLot": "All Lots"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Emergency Response and Rescue Equipment. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
      "name": "YPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracts Team",
        "email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901239756"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034899-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "034899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T17:02:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032201",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
    "name": "YPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001110",
    "title": "YPO - 001110 Emergency Response and Rescue Equipment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note that this contract notice is supplemental to the Contract Notice submitted on Find a Tender Service under reference number 2022/S 000-007015\nThis notice amendment is for:-\n1. Change in YPO contact Telephone Number\n2. To update the Buyer's web address\n3. Change to YPO's e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid.\nThe new e-tendering portal can be found at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n4. Change to the start date of the DPS as a result of the volume and quality of bids received which took longer to evaluate than expected\n5. Change to the end date of the DPS in line with the Transitional Arrangements under the  procurement Act 2023",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Telephone",
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "+44 7901239756"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "+44 1924664685"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Buyer's address",
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Communication",
              "section": "I.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "End date",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2032-06-13"
            },
            "relatedLot": "All Lots"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of renewals",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal in a different format after 6 years from the commencement date"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal  after 9.5 years from the commencement date"
            },
            "relatedLot": "All Lots"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of options",
              "section": "II.2.11"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The initial DPS will cover the period from 17/06/2022 to 13/06/2026. The first decision to extend the contract period up to 23 February 2029 will be taken by the end of the 2nd year (10/03/2024). This will be dependent on satisfactory completion of all aspects of the contract to date, the current market conditions for this category and YPO’s contracting structures. The maximum contract period will therefore be from 17/06/2022 to 23/02/2029 (subject to an annual review and KPI performance)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The initial DPS will cover the period from 14/06/2022 to 13/06/2026. The first decision to extend the contract period will be taken by the end of the 4th year (10/03/20226) and every year thereafter. This will be dependent on satisfactory completion of all aspects of the contract to date, the current market conditions for this category and YPO’s contracting structures. The maximum contract period will therefore be 10 years, from 14/06/2022 to 13/06/2032 (subject to an annual review and KPI performance)."
            },
            "relatedLot": "All Lots"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23T23:55:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2032-06-13T23:55:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Information about recurrence",
              "section": "VI.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "There is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal in a different format after 6 years from the commencement date"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: There is a possibility that this DPS will be subject to renewal after 9.5 years from the commencement date"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Start Date",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-17"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-14"
            },
            "relatedLot": "All Lots"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Emergency Response and Rescue Equipment. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1118",
      "name": "YPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracts Team",
        "email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901239756"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}