← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Uniforms, Workwear, PPE, Clothing and Associated Services

Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →

BuyerKent County Council trading as Procurement Services
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Uniforms, Workwear including accessories, footwear and bags, PPE and Associated services such as but not limited to decontamination, repairs, stock management. Your response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement experience across all areas in the public sector. Scope and LOT structure is still to be determined. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Garments./3K6327V4SE To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3K6327V4SE

Categories

Garments 18300000Footwear with uppers of leather 18813000Footwear with uppers of textile materials 18814000Protective footwear 18830000Protective and safety clothing 35113400Garments for biological or chemical protection 35113410Fire-brigade uniforms 35811100Police uniforms 35811200Combat uniforms 35812000Soil-decontamination work 45112340Environmental decontamination services 90722200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 1 May 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Garments, Footwear with uppers of leather, Footwear with uppers of textile materials, Protective footwear, Protective and safety clothing, Garments for biological or chemical protection, Fire-brigade uniforms, Police uniforms, Combat uniforms, Soil-decontamination work, Environmental decontamination servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Garments (18300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 183978 median · 60.8 average (134 of 397 with a bid count)4.6 average (143 of 397 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1983 median · 83 average (1 of 19 with a bid count)13 average (1 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand market capability and capacity Inform the development of the specification Create an objective pricing mechanism Explore innovative solutions Identify potential risks and delivery models Suppliers and Customers are invited to participate in the following activities: Online Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on teams. This is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market place and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best value and a route to market that is compliant.engagement30 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060400
Latest release ID002396-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 16:05:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026planning002396-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T16:05:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060400",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
    "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Y26008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments"
          },
          {
            "id": "18813000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footwear with uppers of leather"
          },
          {
            "id": "18814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footwear with uppers of textile materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "18830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective footwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments for biological or chemical protection"
          },
          {
            "id": "35811100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35811200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police uniforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat uniforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Soil-decontamination work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90722200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental decontamination services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Uniforms, Workwear, PPE, Clothing and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Uniforms, Workwear including accessories, footwear and bags, PPE and Associated services such as but not limited to decontamination, repairs, stock management. \nYour response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement experience across all areas in the public sector. \nScope and LOT structure is still to be determined.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Garments./3K6327V4SE\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3K6327V4SE",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
      "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill, West Malling"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Ponter",
        "email": "emergencyservices@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01622942843"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002396-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002396-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T16:05:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification\nCreate an objective pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers and Customers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on teams. \nThis is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market place and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best value and a route to market that is compliant."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002396-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T16:05:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060400",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
    "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Y26008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments"
          },
          {
            "id": "18813000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footwear with uppers of leather"
          },
          {
            "id": "18814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footwear with uppers of textile materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "18830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective footwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments for biological or chemical protection"
          },
          {
            "id": "35811100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35811200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police uniforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat uniforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Soil-decontamination work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90722200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental decontamination services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Uniforms, Workwear, PPE, Clothing and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Uniforms, Workwear including accessories, footwear and bags, PPE and Associated services such as but not limited to decontamination, repairs, stock management. \nYour response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement experience across all areas in the public sector. \nScope and LOT structure is still to be determined.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Garments./3K6327V4SE\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3K6327V4SE",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
      "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill, West Malling"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Ponter",
        "email": "emergencyservices@csltd.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01622942843"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002396-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002396-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T16:05:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification\nCreate an objective pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers and Customers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on teams. \nThis is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market place and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best value and a route to market that is compliant."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}