Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition
CPV 45340000·Works · class·in Construction & Civil Engineering
i
Tenders you can still bid for.
Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.
i
Notices published in the last 12 months.
Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.
i
How many companies usually bid for a lot here.
The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.
Based on 40 lots from 33 competitions run by 31 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 24 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 7.5) and 16 from older notices (bids received, middle 5).
i
What a contract here is usually worth.
Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.
Based on 204 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.
Published values, not actual spend.
i
How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.
Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.
Based on 25 decided competitions, last 36 months.
Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.
Newest open tenders
3 of 29 open for bids now · newest first
| Notice | Authority | Deadline | Days left | Published value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire remedial works and other related services | HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED | 1 Dec 2026 | 26d | £2,000,000 |
| Roof/Internal access equipment survey and remediation works Framework | Cardiff University | 26 Nov 2026 | 20d | £533,333 ceiling |
| Poplar HARCA Fire Remedial Works Contract | Poplar HARCA | 19 Nov 2026 | 14d | £4,000,000 |
Codes and neighbouring classes
The 8-digit CPV codes notices in this class actually use, and the other classes of the same division
45343000 Fire-prevention installation works171 notices · 38%45343100 Fireproofing work70 notices · 16%45342000 Erection of fencing44 notices · 10%45343230 Sprinkler systems installation work25 notices · 6%45343200 Firefighting equipment installation work14 notices · 3%45343220 Fire-extinguishers installation work7 notices · 2%45341000 Erection of railings6 notices · 1%- Building construction work 1,615 · 12m
- Roof works and other special trade construction works 900 · 12m
- Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 888 · 12m
- Other building completion work 710 · 12m
- Electrical installation work 704 · 12m
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work 478 · 12m
- Joinery and carpentry installation work 352 · 12m
- Plumbing and sanitary works 343 · 12m
- Engineering works and construction works 188 · 12m
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 184 · 12m
- All of Construction & Civil Engineering →
Who buysi
Which buyers publish the most notices here.
Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.
i
Which buyers publish the most notices here.
Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.
All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name
i
What kinds of public bodies buy here.
Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.
Local authorities40%(173 notices)
173 of 435 notices are Local authorities (40%).Other public bodies29%(128 notices)
128 of 435 notices are Other public bodies (29%).Central government14%(63 notices)
63 of 435 notices are Central government (14%).Education & universities5%(21 notices)
21 of 435 notices are Education & universities (5%).Housing associations2%(10 notices)
10 of 435 notices are Housing associations (2%).Not classified9%(40 notices)
40 of 435 notices are Not classified (9%).
| Contracting authority | Type | Notices | Last 12 months | Open now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset Council | Local authorities | 13 | 13 | 0 |
| Leeds City Council | Local authorities | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| Golding Homes | Other public bodies | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) | Other public bodies | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Southampton City Council | Local authorities | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Staffordshire County Council | Local authorities | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Housing 21 | Other public bodies | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Anchor Hanover Group | Other public bodies | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Aster Group Limited | not classified | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Karbon Homes | Other public bodies | 5 | 0 | 0 |
260 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.
Where the work is deliveredi
Where the work on these notices is delivered.
Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.
Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.
i
Where the work on these notices is delivered.
Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.
Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.
Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 336 of 450 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region
| Region | Notices | Bids / lot | SME wins | Local wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South East England | 7 | 81% | 40% | |
| Greater London | — | 72% | 25% | |
| South West England | — | 84% | 45% | |
| East Midlands | — | 73% | 27% | |
| West Midlands | — | 78% | 31% | |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | — | 81% | 33% | |
| East of England | 9 | 71% | 45% | |
| North West England | — | 89% | 36% | |
| North East England | — | 85% | 20% | |
| Wales (Cymru) | — | — | — | |
| Northern Ireland | — | — | — | |
| Scotland | — | — | — |
Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.
How it is boughti
How work here is packaged.
Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.
i
How work here is packaged.
Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.
Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim
i
How work here is packaged.
Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.
Contract83%(373 notices)
373 of 450 notices are Contract (83%).Framework16%(74 notices)
74 of 450 notices are Framework (16%).Dynamic purchasing system1%(3 notices)
3 of 450 notices are Dynamic purchasing system (1%).
i
Which procedures buyers here use.
Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.
Open43%(192 notices)
192 of 450 notices are Open (43%).Limited / restricted18%(80 notices)
80 of 450 notices are Limited / restricted (18%).Direct award16%(71 notices)
71 of 450 notices are Direct award (16%).Route not published16%(70 notices)
70 of 450 notices are Route not published (16%).Selective8%(37 notices)
37 of 450 notices are Selective (8%).
i
How much of this market is above the legal threshold.
Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.
Above threshold35%(47 notices)
47 of 136 notices are Above threshold (35%).Below threshold65%(89 notices)
89 of 136 notices are Below threshold (65%).
i
How long bidders get to respond.
Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.
Competition
Contracts published in the last 36 months (290) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared
i
How many bids past lots received.
Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.
Past bids do not predict this tender.
1 bid20%(8)
8 of 40 lots fall in 1 bid (20%).2–315%(6)
6 of 40 lots fall in 2–3 (15%).4–618%(7)
7 of 40 lots fall in 4–6 (18%).7 or more48%(19)
19 of 40 lots fall in 7 or more (48%).
i
The usual range of contract values here.
The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.
Published values, not actual spend.
i
How many companies usually bid for a lot here.
The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.
Based on 40 lots from 33 competitions run by 31 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 24 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 7.5) and 16 from older notices (bids received, middle 5).
i
How much of this market is actually put out to competition.
Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.
113 of 259 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 31 more are call-offs or give no procedure and are left out.
i
What share of bids come from small and medium firms.
SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.
199 SME bids out of 255, on 34 lots where the buyer published the split.
i
What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.
Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.
101 of 129 awards where the winner declared its size.
i
How much work here goes to companies based in the region.
Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.
Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.
i
Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.
For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.
Based on 27 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.
A past pattern, not a price to bid.
i
How often a tender ends with no award.
Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.
11 of 290 notices, last 36 months.
Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.
i
How many companies apply to get onto a framework or DPS here.
Middle value per lot, frameworks and dynamic markets only. Getting onto a panel is not the same as winning work, so it is kept separate.
Based on 49 lots from 19 framework and DPS notices, last 36 months.
Who winsi
Which suppliers win the most here.
Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.
i
Which suppliers win the most here.
Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.
Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 560 awards to 249 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 10% of contract awards in the last 36 months
| Supplier | Procedures | Awards | Last 12 months | Buyers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELL GROUP LTD | 11 | 19 | 6 | 11 |
| Harmony Fire Ltd | 8 | 19 | 2 | 8 |
| CLC Contractors Ltd | 8 | 11 | 2 | 7 |
| Sureserve Fire and Electrical Limited | 5 | 18 | 4 | 4 |
| Ventro Ltd | 5 | 14 | 2 | 5 |
| Dawkes & Co Ltd | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| ABCA systems limited | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Trail Group Ltd | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
Where to submiti
Where bids for this work are submitted.
Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.
i
Where bids for this work are submitted.
Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.
E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 147 of 450 notices name one · each portal page explains registration
Open tenders in fencing, railing and safety equipment…
29 open for bids now · soonest deadline first
| Notice | Authority | Deadline | Days left | Published value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EEM0053 - Fire Safety, Fire Doors and Building Remediation Works Framework | EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED | 9 Nov 2026 | 4d | £310,000,000 ceiling |
| Passive Fire Protection Remedial Repairs at Abbey House, Abingdon | Vale of White Horse District Council | 13 Nov 2026 | 8d | £220,000 |
| Contract for the Execution of Fire Safety Works | City & County of Swansea | 17 Nov 2026 | 12d | £1,400,000 |
| Poplar HARCA Fire Remedial Works Contract | Poplar HARCA | 19 Nov 2026 | 14d | £4,000,000 |
| Roof/Internal access equipment survey and remediation works Framework | Cardiff University | 26 Nov 2026 | 20d | £533,333 ceiling |
| Fire remedial works and other related services | HOMES IN SOMERSET LIMITED | 1 Dec 2026 | 26d | £2,000,000 |
About this data
- Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly. Contracts Finder contracts appear on the Retender Radar, not yet in these figures.
- What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 4534. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 4 Nov 2026.
- Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
- Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
- Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.