Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED →
The Cirrus Consortium is a procurement consortium with members including Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities, ALMOs and NHS Trusts. The Cirrus Consortium is beginning Preliminary Market Engagement as part of the procurement process for the next version of the Cirrus Consortium Materials Framework (CCMF). This will replace the existing and highly successful materials framework, which had an estimated total value of £750m ex VAT. In compliance with Procurement Act 2023, Coastline Housing are the principle contracting authority for the establishment of this framework and Cirrus Purchasing Ltd are the managing agent on behalf of the Cirrus Consortium.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB · UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical supplies and accessories, Wallpaper and other coverings, Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment, Construction materials and associated items, Scaffolding, Tools, Paints, varnishes and mastics | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical supplies and accessories (31680000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 797 | 5.5 median · 93.5 average (140 of 797 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (164 of 797 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 54 | 1 median · 14.5 average (6 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (8 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cirrus Purchasing will undertake a programme of preliminary market engagement to inform the design and development of the seventh version of the Cirrus Consortium Materials Framework (CCMF7). If you are interested in taking part, please register using the appropriate link below by 3rd July 2026. Note that there is a separate form for Suppliers and Buyers. Registering an interest does not equal a commitment to tender for the opportunity, and participation in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in the subsequent tender process. Due to the anticipated level of interest, Cirrus Purchasing reserves the right to limit the number of participants in individual engagement activities. Registering an interest does not guarantee an invitation to a specific session. Further details of each activity, including dates, format and joining instructions, will be provided to registered participants in due course. SUPPLIERS We plan to engage with suppliers via: - At least one webinar for suppliers covering the basics of the framework, how to bid on the opportunity and how the tender and evaluation process works. This session is anticipated to take place in late July/August 2026 - One-to-one conversations with suppliers to understand their offer, particularly around managed stores and managed services Register your interest in supplier market engagement here: https://forms.gle/mJsZiugbJov3s7367 BUYERS We plan to engage with buyers via: - Virtual buyer sessions for contracting authorities and existing Consortium members to feed into the framework design - An in-person regional session for contracting authorities to provide input - date to be confirmed Register your interest in buyer market engagement here: https://forms.gle/3ysrw7EoZp3am4x68 | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aea6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053306-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 11:48:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053306-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053306-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T12:48:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aea6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "Cirrus Consortium c/o Coastline Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCMF7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31680000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
},
{
"id": "39190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wallpaper and other coverings"
},
{
"id": "43000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
},
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
},
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
},
{
"id": "44800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cirrus Consortium Materials Supply Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Cirrus Consortium is a procurement consortium with members including Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities, ALMOs and NHS Trusts. \nThe Cirrus Consortium is beginning Preliminary Market Engagement as part of the procurement process for the next version of the Cirrus Consortium Materials Framework (CCMF). This will replace the existing and highly successful materials framework, which had an estimated total value of £750m ex VAT.\nIn compliance with Procurement Act 2023, Coastline Housing are the principle contracting authority for the establishment of this framework and Cirrus Purchasing Ltd are the managing agent on behalf of the Cirrus Consortium.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "Cirrus Consortium c/o Coastline Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03284666",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-7343-GBBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06153470",
"name": "Cirrus Purchasing Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH48 0RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Seabank Court 178 Banks Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cirruspurchasing.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06153470",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing agent",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMHR-2692-LDZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:48:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cirrus Purchasing will undertake a programme of preliminary market engagement to inform the design and development of the seventh version of the Cirrus Consortium Materials Framework (CCMF7).\nIf you are interested in taking part, please register using the appropriate link below by 3rd July 2026. Note that there is a separate form for Suppliers and Buyers. \nRegistering an interest does not equal a commitment to tender for the opportunity, and participation in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in the subsequent tender process.\nDue to the anticipated level of interest, Cirrus Purchasing reserves the right to limit the number of participants in individual engagement activities. Registering an interest does not guarantee an invitation to a specific session.\nFurther details of each activity, including dates, format and joining instructions, will be provided to registered participants in due course.\nSUPPLIERS\nWe plan to engage with suppliers via:\n- At least one webinar for suppliers covering the basics of the framework, how to bid on the opportunity and how the tender and evaluation process works. This session is anticipated to take place in late July/August 2026\n- One-to-one conversations with suppliers to understand their offer, particularly around managed stores and managed services\nRegister your interest in supplier market engagement here: https://forms.gle/mJsZiugbJov3s7367 \nBUYERS\nWe plan to engage with buyers via:\n- Virtual buyer sessions for contracting authorities and existing Consortium members to feed into the framework design\n- An in-person regional session for contracting authorities to provide input - date to be confirmed\nRegister your interest in buyer market engagement here: https://forms.gle/3ysrw7EoZp3am4x68"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053306-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T12:48:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aea6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "Cirrus Consortium c/o Coastline Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCMF7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31680000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
},
{
"id": "39190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wallpaper and other coverings"
},
{
"id": "43000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
},
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
},
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
},
{
"id": "44800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints, varnishes and mastics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cirrus Consortium Materials Supply Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Cirrus Consortium is a procurement consortium with members including Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities, ALMOs and NHS Trusts. \nThe Cirrus Consortium is beginning Preliminary Market Engagement as part of the procurement process for the next version of the Cirrus Consortium Materials Framework (CCMF). This will replace the existing and highly successful materials framework, which had an estimated total value of £750m ex VAT.\nIn compliance with Procurement Act 2023, Coastline Housing are the principle contracting authority for the establishment of this framework and Cirrus Purchasing Ltd are the managing agent on behalf of the Cirrus Consortium.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "Cirrus Consortium c/o Coastline Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03284666",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-7343-GBBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06153470",
"name": "Cirrus Purchasing Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH48 0RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Seabank Court 178 Banks Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cirruspurchasing.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06153470",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing agent",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMHR-2692-LDZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:48:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cirrus Purchasing will undertake a programme of preliminary market engagement to inform the design and development of the seventh version of the Cirrus Consortium Materials Framework (CCMF7).\nIf you are interested in taking part, please register using the appropriate link below by 3rd July 2026. Note that there is a separate form for Suppliers and Buyers. \nRegistering an interest does not equal a commitment to tender for the opportunity, and participation in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in the subsequent tender process.\nDue to the anticipated level of interest, Cirrus Purchasing reserves the right to limit the number of participants in individual engagement activities. Registering an interest does not guarantee an invitation to a specific session.\nFurther details of each activity, including dates, format and joining instructions, will be provided to registered participants in due course.\nSUPPLIERS\nWe plan to engage with suppliers via:\n- At least one webinar for suppliers covering the basics of the framework, how to bid on the opportunity and how the tender and evaluation process works. This session is anticipated to take place in late July/August 2026\n- One-to-one conversations with suppliers to understand their offer, particularly around managed stores and managed services\nRegister your interest in supplier market engagement here: https://forms.gle/mJsZiugbJov3s7367 \nBUYERS\nWe plan to engage with buyers via:\n- Virtual buyer sessions for contracting authorities and existing Consortium members to feed into the framework design\n- An in-person regional session for contracting authorities to provide input - date to be confirmed\nRegister your interest in buyer market engagement here: https://forms.gle/3ysrw7EoZp3am4x68"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}