Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus: UK Tenders, Buyers & Competition
CPV 50410000·Services · class·in Repair & Maintenance
i
Tenders you can still bid for.
Notices at tender stage whose deadline has not passed, counted the way the search counts them: a notice shows under every code and region it names.
i
Notices published in the last 12 months.
Counted per tender, not per lot, against the 12 months before where shown.
i
How many companies usually bid for a lot here.
The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.
Based on 52 lots from 35 competitions run by 35 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 21 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 6) and 31 from older notices (bids received, middle 7).
i
What a contract here is usually worth.
Middle value of published award values, VAT excluded. Framework ceilings are left out because they are not real contract values.
Based on 132 awards with a usable value, last 36 months.
Published values, not actual spend.
i
How long buyers here take to decide after bids close.
Middle value in days from the bid deadline to the award date, on competitions that published both.
Based on 22 decided competitions, last 36 months.
Only decided tenders count, so slow ones still waiting are not in.
Newest open tenders
3 of 25 open for bids now · newest first
| Notice | Authority | Deadline | Days left | Published value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preventative and Reactive Fire Alarm And Associated Systems Maintenance | Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management | 27 Nov 2026 | 18d | £300,000 |
| Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance and Repairs | Ashford Borough Council | 10 Nov 2026 | 43h | £360,000 |
| Service, Maintenance and Reactive Repair of Sprinkler, Gas Suppression, Dry Riser and Fire Hydrants to various commercial premises 2027 - 2029 | East Renfrewshire Council | 23 Nov 2026 | 14d | £400,000 |
Codes and neighbouring classes
The 8-digit CPV codes notices in this class actually use, and the other classes of the same division
50413200 Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment154 notices · 50%50410000 Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus35 notices · 11%50411200 Repair and maintenance services of gas meters7 notices · 2%50411100 Repair and maintenance services of water meters6 notices · 2%- Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment 553 · 12m
- Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment 256 · 12m
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 229 · 12m
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations 191 · 12m
- Repair and maintenance services of machinery 189 · 12m
- Lift-maintenance services 121 · 12m
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 87 · 12m
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 76 · 12m
- Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment 74 · 12m
- Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 71 · 12m
- All of Repair & Maintenance →
Who buysi
Which buyers publish the most notices here.
Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.
i
Which buyers publish the most notices here.
Buyers ranked by the number of notices, duplicate names merged.
All notices carrying this code · official UK_CA_TYPE where published (NHS bodies are central government authorities), else derived from the authority name
i
What kinds of public bodies buy here.
Notices by the buyer’s type as published, otherwise by its name.
Central government26%(73 notices)
73 of 276 notices are Central government (26%).Local authorities23%(64 notices)
64 of 276 notices are Local authorities (23%).Other public bodies23%(63 notices)
63 of 276 notices are Other public bodies (23%).Education & universities9%(25 notices)
25 of 276 notices are Education & universities (9%).Housing associations7%(20 notices)
20 of 276 notices are Housing associations (7%).Not classified11%(31 notices)
31 of 276 notices are Not classified (11%).
| Contracting authority | Type | Notices | Last 12 months | Open now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UK Research and Innovation | Central government | 12 | 7 | 0 |
| Ministry of Defence | Central government | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Housing 21 | Other public bodies | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Sellafield Limited | Other public bodies | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| United Utilities Water Limited | Other public bodies | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust | Central government | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Defence Equipment and Support | Central government | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Ashford Borough Council | Local authorities | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Cefas | not classified | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| East Ayrshire Council | Local authorities | 3 | 1 | 0 |
213 distinct authorities in total · the ten most active shown.
Where the work is deliveredi
Where the work on these notices is delivered.
Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.
Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.
i
Where the work on these notices is delivered.
Delivery regions published on the notices. A notice with several regions counts in each.
Where the work is, not where the buyer is based.
Delivery regions (ITL1) published on 229 of 305 notices · a notice covering several regions counts in each · competition columns: contracts awarded in the last 36 months, lots delivered in the region
| Region | Notices | Bids / lot | SME wins | Local wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South East England | — | 75% | 22% | |
| Scotland | — | — | — | |
| North West England | 12 | — | 35% | |
| South West England | — | — | — | |
| East of England | — | — | — | |
| Greater London | — | — | — | |
| West Midlands | — | — | — | |
| East Midlands | — | — | — | |
| North East England | — | — | — | |
| Yorkshire and the Humber | — | — | — | |
| Wales (Cymru) | — | — | — | |
| Northern Ireland | — | — | — |
Local wins = the winner’s registered region is the delivery region. Dashes: fewer than ten observations.
How it is boughti
How work here is packaged.
Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.
i
How work here is packaged.
Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.
Commercial tool, procedure route and threshold as published on the notice, not a legal-regime claim
i
How work here is packaged.
Notices by commercial tool: a single contract, a framework, or a dynamic purchasing system.
Contract89%(270 notices)
270 of 305 notices are Contract (89%).Framework11%(34 notices)
34 of 305 notices are Framework (11%).Dynamic purchasing system0%(1 notice)
1 of 305 notices is Dynamic purchasing system (0%).
i
Which procedures buyers here use.
Notices by the procedure they declare: open, selective, limited or direct. Open and selective are competitions; limited and direct are not.
Open49%(148 notices)
148 of 305 notices are Open (49%).Direct award19%(58 notices)
58 of 305 notices are Direct award (19%).Limited / restricted13%(40 notices)
40 of 305 notices are Limited / restricted (13%).Route not published10%(32 notices)
32 of 305 notices are Route not published (10%).Selective9%(27 notices)
27 of 305 notices are Selective (9%).
i
How much of this market is above the legal threshold.
Notices by whether the buyer marked them above or below the threshold that triggers the full rules.
Above threshold66%(42 notices)
42 of 64 notices are Above threshold (66%).Below threshold34%(22 notices)
22 of 64 notices are Below threshold (34%).
i
How long bidders get to respond.
Middle value in days from the tender notice to its deadline.
Competition
Contracts published in the last 36 months (173) · bid counts per lot from award notices · values are net contract awards, framework and DPS ceilings excluded · SME and local status as declared
i
How many bids past lots received.
Each colour is a bid-count range. Only competed lots with a published count are included.
Past bids do not predict this tender.
1 bid4%(2)
2 of 52 lots fall in 1 bid (4%).2–317%(9)
9 of 52 lots fall in 2–3 (17%).4–625%(13)
13 of 52 lots fall in 4–6 (25%).7 or more54%(28)
28 of 52 lots fall in 7 or more (54%).
i
The usual range of contract values here.
The middle half of published award values, VAT excluded, with the middle value marked. Framework ceilings are left out.
Published values, not actual spend.
i
How many companies usually bid for a lot here.
The middle value of the bid counts that award notices publish, one per lot. Only real competitions count: direct awards and framework places are left out.
Based on 52 lots from 35 competitions run by 35 buyers, last 36 months. A buyer with many similar contests counts only up to a limit. 21 lots are from Procurement Act 2023 notices (bids assessed, middle 6) and 31 from older notices (bids received, middle 7).
i
How much of this market is actually put out to competition.
Notices run as an open or selective procedure, out of all notices that say which procedure was used. Direct awards count as not competed.
81 of 167 notices that state a procedure, last 36 months. 6 more are call-offs or give no procedure and are left out.
i
What share of bids come from small and medium firms.
SME bids divided by all bids, on lots where the buyer published the split.
311 SME bids out of 365, on 49 lots where the buyer published the split.
i
What share of contracts go to small and medium firms.
Awards to a single supplier that declared its size. SME divided by all.
55 of 92 awards where the winner declared its size.
i
How much work here goes to companies based in the region.
Contract awards where the winner’s registered address is in this region, out of awards where the address is known.
Registered address, so a national firm with a local branch counts as outside.
i
Do winners come in above or below the buyer’s estimate.
For each lot we compare the published estimate with the award, like for like. Below means the winner was paid less than estimated, above means more.
Based on 33 lots with both an estimate and an award, last 36 months.
A past pattern, not a price to bid.
i
How often a tender ends with no award.
Notices cancelled, withdrawn or marked unsuccessful, plus terminated ones that never got an award.
6 of 173 notices, last 36 months.
Only what buyers published. Tenders that quietly went nowhere are not counted.
Who winsi
Which suppliers win the most here.
Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.
i
Which suppliers win the most here.
Suppliers ranked by the number of tenders won, not by money. A supplier on one big framework with many call-offs does not outrank one that won many separate competitions.
Ranked by distinct procedures won on notices carrying this code, then award records · 242 awards to 165 suppliers · the five most frequent winners hold 16% of contract awards in the last 36 months
| Supplier | Procedures | Awards | Last 12 months | Buyers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldway Supplies Ltd | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Churches Fire Security Ltd | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 |
| Walker Fire UK Ltd | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| ADT Fire & Security | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| ABCA systems limited | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Draeger Safety UK Ltd | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| D B MCLARNON FIRE PROTECTION AGENCY LTD | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| JLA Ltd | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
Where to submiti
Where bids for this work are submitted.
Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.
i
Where bids for this work are submitted.
Notices by the portal in their submission link, where one is published.
E-sourcing portals named in the submission address · 132 of 305 notices name one · each portal page explains registration
Open tenders in repair and maintenance services of…
25 open for bids now · soonest deadline first
| Notice | Authority | Deadline | Days left | Published value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service, Maintenance and Repair of Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Fighting Systems | London Borough of Hillingdon | 9 Nov 2026 | 22h | £3,780,000 |
| Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance and Repairs | Ashford Borough Council | 10 Nov 2026 | 43h | £360,000 |
| Servicing & Maintenance of Fire Suppression Systems Framework Agreement | South Ayrshire Council | 16 Nov 2026 | 7d | — |
| Fire Protection Systems and Equipment Maintenance | Milton Keynes Council | 19 Nov 2026 | 10d | £320,000 |
| Service, Maintenance and Reactive Repair of Sprinkler, Gas Suppression, Dry Riser and Fire Hydrants to various commercial premises 2027 - 2029 | East Renfrewshire Council | 23 Nov 2026 | 14d | £400,000 |
| Preventative and Reactive Fire Alarm And Associated Systems Maintenance | Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management | 27 Nov 2026 | 18d | £300,000 |
About this data
- Source. Official UK public procurement notices (Find a Tender and Contracts Finder), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. New notices arrive through the day; the figures are rebuilt nightly. Contracts Finder appears in live search, the Retender Radar, contract pages, organisation counts and the buyer's decision figure; the other analytical figures are built from Find a Tender notices.
- What counts here. Every notice with a CPV code starting 5041. A notice with several codes counts in each sector it names. Notices from 2021 to 5 Nov 2026.
- Competition. Bids and winners cover the last three years and count each lot as its own contest; frameworks and dynamic purchasing systems are shown apart from ordinary contracts.
- Why no total spend. Notice estimates often repeat a framework’s ceiling, so adding them up would overstate the market. Typical contract values are shown instead.
- Every figure shows what it rests on. Not every notice publishes a bid count, a value or a delivery region, so each figure carries the number of records behind it, and one built on few records is marked as such. The on a figure explains it; the counting rules are in the methodology. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.