Lot 1
No lot description published.
Efficiency East Midlands (EEM) will be carrying out preliminary market engagement with a view to conducting a tender exercise to create a Vendor-Managed Waste Management Services solution. The Vendor-Managed solution may cover but is not limited to: • General waste collections • Food waste • Clinical waste services • Commercial waste • Recycling services including dry and mixed • Hazardous waste, chemical and radioactive (non-clinical) • Textile waste recycling • Total recycling and waste management • Waste prevention and reduction consultancy The appointed vendor will act as the single point of access for all services under the Framework, ensuring a streamlined, transparent, and efficient procurement route. The vendor will be responsible for managing supplier relationships and service delivery. The information in this notice is provisional and subject to change based on our findings during the preliminary market engagement process.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,900 | 5 median · 19.9 average (1,406 of 3,900 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,505 of 3,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 25.5 median · 33.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 181 | 5.5 median · 32 average (56 of 181 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (61 of 181 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046698-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 19:09:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046698-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046698-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T20:09:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07762614",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EEM0085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Efficiency East Midlands (EEM) will be carrying out preliminary market engagement with a view to conducting a tender exercise to create a Vendor-Managed Waste Management Services solution. The Vendor-Managed solution may cover but is not limited to:\n•\tGeneral waste collections\n•\tFood waste\n•\tClinical waste services\n•\tCommercial waste\n•\tRecycling services including dry and mixed\n•\tHazardous waste, chemical and radioactive (non-clinical)\n•\tTextile waste recycling\n•\tTotal recycling and waste management\n•\tWaste prevention and reduction consultancy\nThe appointed vendor will act as the single point of access for all services under the Framework, ensuring a streamlined, transparent, and efficient procurement route. The vendor will be responsible for managing supplier relationships and service delivery.\nThe information in this notice is provisional and subject to change based on our findings during the preliminary market engagement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07762614",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Maisies Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07762614",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@eem.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRXX-3953-HVQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T20:09:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046698-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T20:09:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07762614",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EEM0085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Efficiency East Midlands (EEM) will be carrying out preliminary market engagement with a view to conducting a tender exercise to create a Vendor-Managed Waste Management Services solution. The Vendor-Managed solution may cover but is not limited to:\n•\tGeneral waste collections\n•\tFood waste\n•\tClinical waste services\n•\tCommercial waste\n•\tRecycling services including dry and mixed\n•\tHazardous waste, chemical and radioactive (non-clinical)\n•\tTextile waste recycling\n•\tTotal recycling and waste management\n•\tWaste prevention and reduction consultancy\nThe appointed vendor will act as the single point of access for all services under the Framework, ensuring a streamlined, transparent, and efficient procurement route. The vendor will be responsible for managing supplier relationships and service delivery.\nThe information in this notice is provisional and subject to change based on our findings during the preliminary market engagement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07762614",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Maisies Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07762614",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@eem.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRXX-3953-HVQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T20:09:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}