Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Cirrus Consortium is a procurement consortium with members including Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities, ALMOs and NHS Trusts. The Cirrus Consortium is beginning Preliminary Market Engagement as part of the procurement process for the next version of the Cirrus Consortium Waste Framework (CCWF). This will replace the existing and highly successful waste framework, which had an estimated total value of £40m ex VAT. In compliance with the Procurement Act 2023, Halton Housing are the principal contracting authority for the establishment of this framework and Cirrus Purchasing Ltd are the managing agent on behalf of the Cirrus Consortium.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB · UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 260 | 7 median · 38.5 average (88 of 260 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (96 of 260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cirrus Purchasing will conduct preliminary market engagement to inform the design and development of the second version of the Cirrus Consortium Waste Framework (CCWF2). If you are interested in taking part, please register using the appropriate link below. Note that there is a separate form for Suppliers and Buyers. Registering an interest does not equal a commitment to tender for the opportunity, and participation in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in the subsequent tender process. Due to the anticipated level of interest, Cirrus Purchasing reserves the right to limit the number of participants who are engaged during this process. If you are a SUPPLIER interested in this Framework, register your interest in supplier market engagement here: https://forms.gle/Ez46MFsn22XuDgwM7 If you are a BUYER interested in this Framework, register your interest here: https://forms.gle/V9NitKboxxqxR5Cv8 | engagement | 11 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f248 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083906-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 12:36:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | planning | 083906-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083906-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T13:36:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-7744",
"name": "Cirrus Purchasing c/o Halton Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cirrus Consortium Waste Framework 2026",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Cirrus Consortium is a procurement consortium with members including Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities, ALMOs and NHS Trusts.\nThe Cirrus Consortium is beginning Preliminary Market Engagement as part of the procurement process for the next version of the Cirrus Consortium Waste Framework (CCWF). This will replace the existing and highly successful waste framework, which had an estimated total value of £40m ex VAT.\nIn compliance with the Procurement Act 2023, Halton Housing are the principal contracting authority for the establishment of this framework and Cirrus Purchasing Ltd are the managing agent on behalf of the Cirrus Consortium.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-7744",
"name": "Cirrus Purchasing c/o Halton Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Point, Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7744",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYQ-2612-YCZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06153470",
"name": "Cirrus Purchasing Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH48 0RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flat 3 Seabank Court 178 Banks Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cirruspurchasing.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06153470",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing agent",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMHR-2692-LDZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083906-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083906-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T13:36:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cirrus Purchasing will conduct preliminary market engagement to inform the design and development of the second version of the Cirrus Consortium Waste Framework (CCWF2).\nIf you are interested in taking part, please register using the appropriate link below. Note that there is a separate form for Suppliers and Buyers.\nRegistering an interest does not equal a commitment to tender for the opportunity, and participation in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in the subsequent tender process.\nDue to the anticipated level of interest, Cirrus Purchasing reserves the right to limit the number of participants who are engaged during this process. \nIf you are a SUPPLIER interested in this Framework, register your interest in supplier market engagement here: https://forms.gle/Ez46MFsn22XuDgwM7\nIf you are a BUYER interested in this Framework, register your interest here: https://forms.gle/V9NitKboxxqxR5Cv8"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083906-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T13:36:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-7744",
"name": "Cirrus Purchasing c/o Halton Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cirrus Consortium Waste Framework 2026",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Cirrus Consortium is a procurement consortium with members including Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities, ALMOs and NHS Trusts.\nThe Cirrus Consortium is beginning Preliminary Market Engagement as part of the procurement process for the next version of the Cirrus Consortium Waste Framework (CCWF). This will replace the existing and highly successful waste framework, which had an estimated total value of £40m ex VAT.\nIn compliance with the Procurement Act 2023, Halton Housing are the principal contracting authority for the establishment of this framework and Cirrus Purchasing Ltd are the managing agent on behalf of the Cirrus Consortium.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-7744",
"name": "Cirrus Purchasing c/o Halton Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Point, Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7744",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYQ-2612-YCZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06153470",
"name": "Cirrus Purchasing Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH48 0RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flat 3 Seabank Court 178 Banks Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cirruspurchasing.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06153470",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing agent",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMHR-2692-LDZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083906-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083906-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T13:36:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cirrus Purchasing will conduct preliminary market engagement to inform the design and development of the second version of the Cirrus Consortium Waste Framework (CCWF2).\nIf you are interested in taking part, please register using the appropriate link below. Note that there is a separate form for Suppliers and Buyers.\nRegistering an interest does not equal a commitment to tender for the opportunity, and participation in any engagement activity will not confer any advantage in the subsequent tender process.\nDue to the anticipated level of interest, Cirrus Purchasing reserves the right to limit the number of participants who are engaged during this process. \nIf you are a SUPPLIER interested in this Framework, register your interest in supplier market engagement here: https://forms.gle/Ez46MFsn22XuDgwM7\nIf you are a BUYER interested in this Framework, register your interest here: https://forms.gle/V9NitKboxxqxR5Cv8"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}