Refuse Disposal and Treatment
Refuse Disposal and Treatment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/565Y383Q4E
Buyer: Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton) →
PA invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the supply of Waste Management Services. The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102. The categories included in this DPS are as follows: Category 1 – Refuse Disposal and Treatment Category 2 – Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services Organisations are invited to participate in one or both categories above. Procurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2021/S 000-028020 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029. The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.
UK · UK
Refuse Disposal and Treatment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/565Y383Q4E
Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
| 2 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,359 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,359 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (584 of 1,359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 162 | 4 median · 4.3 average (3 of 162 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f4e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001251-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 14 2025 16:05:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2029-05-31T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2025 | tender | 001251-2025 |
| 9 Nov 2021 | tender | 028020-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001251-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T16:05:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA/FM/10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refuse Disposal and Treatment",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Refuse Disposal and Treatment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/565Y383Q4E",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"type": "open"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "PA invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the supply of Waste Management Services. The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.\nThe categories included in this DPS are as follows:\nCategory 1 – Refuse Disposal and Treatment\nCategory 2 – Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services\nOrganisations are invited to participate in one or both categories above.\nProcurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2021/S 000-028020 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029. The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./565Y383Q4E",
"email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301281336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6074",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6075",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./565Y383Q4E\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/565Y383Q4E\n GO Reference: GO-2025114-PRO-29122560",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001251-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T16:05:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA/FM/10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refuse Disposal and Treatment",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Refuse Disposal and Treatment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/565Y383Q4E",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"type": "open"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "PA invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the supply of Waste Management Services. The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.\nThe categories included in this DPS are as follows:\nCategory 1 – Refuse Disposal and Treatment\nCategory 2 – Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services\nOrganisations are invited to participate in one or both categories above.\nProcurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2021/S 000-028020 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029. The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./565Y383Q4E",
"email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301281336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6074",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6075",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./565Y383Q4E\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/565Y383Q4E\n GO Reference: GO-2025114-PRO-29122560",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028020-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-09T09:15:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA/FM/10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Refuse Disposal and Treatment",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Refuse Disposal and Treatment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/565Y383Q4E",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "PA invites organisations to participate in a 60-month DPS for the supply of Waste Management Services. The DPS will be accessible by all current and future Clients of PA. The DPS may be used by all NHS Trusts, Social Housing Providers, Local Authorities, Blue Light Services, Education, Charities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102.\nThe categories included in this DPS are as follows:\nCategory 1 – Refuse Disposal and Treatment\nCategory 2 – Radioactive, Toxic, Medical and Hazardous Waste Services\nOrganisations are invited to participate in one or both categories above.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-08T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6073",
"name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./565Y383Q4E",
"email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301281336"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6074",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6075",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./565Y383Q4E\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/565Y383Q4E\n GO Reference: GO-2021119-PRO-19205686",
"initiationType": "tender"
}