Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: POPLAR HOUSING AND REGENERATION COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LIMITED →
Poplar HARCA is seeking to procure a modern cloud-based (SaaS) finance system to replace its existing Accounts platform, aligning with its Cloud First strategy and wider digital transformation objectives. Scope of Goods and Services The procurement will include: • Provision of a fully integrated finance system with core financial management, reporting, workflow, and automation capabilities. • System integration with existing housing management software (MRI Enterprise Housing). • Data services, including migration, archiving, and access to historic financial data (up to 6 years retention). • Functionality to support data governance, quality, and consistency improvements. • Inclusion of AI-enabled and emerging technology capabilities to enhance efficiency and insight. • Implementation, support, and ongoing service model delivery. Scale and Value Context • Organisation manages 10,000+ homes and employs 300-350 staff, indicating an enterprise-level system requirement. • Operates within a £2.5bn regeneration programme, requiring a robust and scalable financial platform. • Procurement will assess indicative costs, investment levels, and resource requirements. Delivery Model • Solution must be delivered via a cloud-hosted SaaS model, supporting the transition from legacy on-premise systems. • Suppliers will be expected to provide: o A clear implementation approach and timeline o Defined integration architecture o Support and maintenance arrangements o Demonstrations and evidence of sector experience
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB · UKM, GB · UKN, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial analysis and accounting software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 295 | 1 median · 6 average (112 of 295 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (131 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scope of Engagement Poplar HARCA is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise to explore the market for a cloud-based finance system replacement. The purpose of the engagement is to understand supplier capability, solution options, delivery models, and other possibilities in advance of any formal procurement process. Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate and discuss: • Core finance functionality • Reporting and management information • Workflow and automation capabilities • Integration with housing management systems • Data migration, archive, and historic data access • AI-enabled functionality • Implementation approach and delivery model • Support arrangements and indicative costs • Relevant sector experience Engagement Activities, Locations and Dates The PME will be conducted through structured supplier system demonstrations. • Demonstrations will take place between 3 August 2026 and 17 August 2026. • Each session will last half a day, scheduled as either: o Morning session: 09:00 - 12:00, or o Afternoon session: 13:00 - 16:00 The preferred location is: Poplar HARCA Head Office 155 East India Dock Road London E14 6DA. • Virtual (Microsoft Teams) sessions will be accommodated where suppliers are unable to attend in person. • Demonstration slots are limited and will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. • Confirmed session dates will be issued during the week commencing 27 July 2026. Expressions of Interest (EOI). Interested Parties wishing to participate in the PME should register their interest no later than 21st July 2026 by sending an email to: Procurementbusiness@poplarharca.co.uk Suppliers wishing to participate in the PME must: • Submit their registration by 21 July 2026 • Provide the names and roles of attendees for the demonstration session Participation is subject to availability and completion of the registration process. Clarification and Information Sharing A formal clarification process is not specified for this PME. However: • Information provided by participants may be used to inform Poplar HARCA's future specification, procurement strategy, and business case development. • Suppliers should clearly identify any commercially sensitive information at the point of submission | engagement | 24 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c1c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061962-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 16:08:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061962-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061962-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T17:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007726",
"name": "POPLAR HOUSING AND REGENERATION COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Poplar HARCA is seeking to procure a modern cloud-based (SaaS) finance system to replace its existing Accounts platform, aligning with its Cloud First strategy and wider digital transformation objectives.\nScope of Goods and Services\nThe procurement will include:\n•\tProvision of a fully integrated finance system with core financial management, reporting, workflow, and automation capabilities.\n•\tSystem integration with existing housing management software (MRI Enterprise Housing).\n•\tData services, including migration, archiving, and access to historic financial data (up to 6 years retention).\n•\tFunctionality to support data governance, quality, and consistency improvements.\n•\tInclusion of AI-enabled and emerging technology capabilities to enhance efficiency and insight.\n•\tImplementation, support, and ongoing service model delivery.\nScale and Value Context\n•\tOrganisation manages 10,000+ homes and employs 300-350 staff, indicating an enterprise-level system requirement.\n•\tOperates within a £2.5bn regeneration programme, requiring a robust and scalable financial platform.\n•\tProcurement will assess indicative costs, investment levels, and resource requirements.\nDelivery Model\n•\tSolution must be delivered via a cloud-hosted SaaS model, supporting the transition from legacy on-premise systems.\n•\tSuppliers will be expected to provide: \no\tA clear implementation approach and timeline\no\tDefined integration architecture\no\tSupport and maintenance arrangements\no\tDemonstrations and evidence of sector experience",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007726",
"name": "POPLAR HOUSING AND REGENERATION COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "155 East India Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementbusiness@poplarharca.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPW-7482-CJBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T17:08:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Scope of Engagement \nPoplar HARCA is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise to explore the market for a cloud-based finance system replacement. The purpose of the engagement is to understand supplier capability, solution options, delivery models, and other possibilities in advance of any formal procurement process.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate and discuss:\n•\tCore finance functionality\n•\tReporting and management information\n•\tWorkflow and automation capabilities\n•\tIntegration with housing management systems\n•\tData migration, archive, and historic data access\n•\tAI-enabled functionality\n•\tImplementation approach and delivery model\n•\tSupport arrangements and indicative costs\n•\tRelevant sector experience\nEngagement Activities, Locations and Dates\nThe PME will be conducted through structured supplier system demonstrations.\n•\tDemonstrations will take place between 3 August 2026 and 17 August 2026.\n•\tEach session will last half a day, scheduled as either: \no\tMorning session: 09:00 - 12:00, or\no\tAfternoon session: 13:00 - 16:00\nThe preferred location is:\nPoplar HARCA Head Office\n155 East India Dock Road\nLondon\nE14 6DA.\n•\tVirtual (Microsoft Teams) sessions will be accommodated where suppliers are unable to attend in person.\n•\tDemonstration slots are limited and will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis.\n•\tConfirmed session dates will be issued during the week commencing 27 July 2026.\nExpressions of Interest (EOI).\nInterested Parties wishing to participate in the PME should register their interest no later than 21st July 2026 by sending an email to:\nProcurementbusiness@poplarharca.co.uk \nSuppliers wishing to participate in the PME must:\n•\tSubmit their registration by 21 July 2026\n•\tProvide the names and roles of attendees for the demonstration session\nParticipation is subject to availability and completion of the registration process.\nClarification and Information Sharing\nA formal clarification process is not specified for this PME. \nHowever:\n•\tInformation provided by participants may be used to inform Poplar HARCA's future specification, procurement strategy, and business case development.\n•\tSuppliers should clearly identify any commercially sensitive information at the point of submission"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061962-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T17:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007726",
"name": "POPLAR HOUSING AND REGENERATION COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Poplar HARCA is seeking to procure a modern cloud-based (SaaS) finance system to replace its existing Accounts platform, aligning with its Cloud First strategy and wider digital transformation objectives.\nScope of Goods and Services\nThe procurement will include:\n•\tProvision of a fully integrated finance system with core financial management, reporting, workflow, and automation capabilities.\n•\tSystem integration with existing housing management software (MRI Enterprise Housing).\n•\tData services, including migration, archiving, and access to historic financial data (up to 6 years retention).\n•\tFunctionality to support data governance, quality, and consistency improvements.\n•\tInclusion of AI-enabled and emerging technology capabilities to enhance efficiency and insight.\n•\tImplementation, support, and ongoing service model delivery.\nScale and Value Context\n•\tOrganisation manages 10,000+ homes and employs 300-350 staff, indicating an enterprise-level system requirement.\n•\tOperates within a £2.5bn regeneration programme, requiring a robust and scalable financial platform.\n•\tProcurement will assess indicative costs, investment levels, and resource requirements.\nDelivery Model\n•\tSolution must be delivered via a cloud-hosted SaaS model, supporting the transition from legacy on-premise systems.\n•\tSuppliers will be expected to provide: \no\tA clear implementation approach and timeline\no\tDefined integration architecture\no\tSupport and maintenance arrangements\no\tDemonstrations and evidence of sector experience",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007726",
"name": "POPLAR HOUSING AND REGENERATION COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "155 East India Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementbusiness@poplarharca.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPW-7482-CJBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T17:08:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Scope of Engagement \nPoplar HARCA is undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise to explore the market for a cloud-based finance system replacement. The purpose of the engagement is to understand supplier capability, solution options, delivery models, and other possibilities in advance of any formal procurement process.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate and discuss:\n•\tCore finance functionality\n•\tReporting and management information\n•\tWorkflow and automation capabilities\n•\tIntegration with housing management systems\n•\tData migration, archive, and historic data access\n•\tAI-enabled functionality\n•\tImplementation approach and delivery model\n•\tSupport arrangements and indicative costs\n•\tRelevant sector experience\nEngagement Activities, Locations and Dates\nThe PME will be conducted through structured supplier system demonstrations.\n•\tDemonstrations will take place between 3 August 2026 and 17 August 2026.\n•\tEach session will last half a day, scheduled as either: \no\tMorning session: 09:00 - 12:00, or\no\tAfternoon session: 13:00 - 16:00\nThe preferred location is:\nPoplar HARCA Head Office\n155 East India Dock Road\nLondon\nE14 6DA.\n•\tVirtual (Microsoft Teams) sessions will be accommodated where suppliers are unable to attend in person.\n•\tDemonstration slots are limited and will be allocated on a first-come, first-served basis.\n•\tConfirmed session dates will be issued during the week commencing 27 July 2026.\nExpressions of Interest (EOI).\nInterested Parties wishing to participate in the PME should register their interest no later than 21st July 2026 by sending an email to:\nProcurementbusiness@poplarharca.co.uk \nSuppliers wishing to participate in the PME must:\n•\tSubmit their registration by 21 July 2026\n•\tProvide the names and roles of attendees for the demonstration session\nParticipation is subject to availability and completion of the registration process.\nClarification and Information Sharing\nA formal clarification process is not specified for this PME. \nHowever:\n•\tInformation provided by participants may be used to inform Poplar HARCA's future specification, procurement strategy, and business case development.\n•\tSuppliers should clearly identify any commercially sensitive information at the point of submission"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}