Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DFT OPERATOR LIMITED →
DFT Operator "DFTO" intends to establish and operate a Dynamic Market to enable Train Operating Companies (TOCs) within the DFTO group and the public sector to run further call off competitions for Managed Bus/Coach (Rail Replacement Services) and Managed Taxi Services. DFTO will act as the contracting authority for the establishment, governance and ongoing management of the Dynamic Market. Individual TOCs will act as Customers and will conduct Call-Off Competitions and award Call-Off Contracts under the Dynamic Market in their own capacity as contracting authorities. The Dynamic Market will remain open for its duration, allowing Suppliers to apply for admission at any time, subject to meeting the Conditions for Membership. Admitted Suppliers will be invited by Customers to participate in Call-Off Competitions for specific requirements. DFTO will not be a party to any Call-Off Contract awarded under the Dynamic Market unless expressly stated otherwise. The structure of this Dynamic Market is intended to support future organisational change within the rail sector and may be utilised by successor bodies to DFTO in accordance with applicable legislation. The term of the Dynamic Market is anticipated to be 8 years from the date of publication of the intentions notice (Estimated to be 31/03/2026). Please note for the purposes of publishing this notice nominal dates have been inputted and are not reflective of the actual . Contract start and end dates will determined by the users of the Dynamic Market.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB · UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway and tramway passenger coaches, and trolleybuses, Road transport services, Public transport services by railways | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway passenger coaches, and trolleybuses (34622000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 151 | 4 median · 19.6 average (51 of 151 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (59 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06601a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018632-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 16:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2034-03-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | planning | 018632-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018632-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T16:27:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06601a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06601a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2034-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway passenger coaches, and trolleybuses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public transport services by railways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DFTO Ground Transportation Dynamic Market",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "DFT Operator \"DFTO\" intends to establish and operate a Dynamic Market to enable Train Operating Companies (TOCs) within the DFTO group and the public sector to run further call off competitions for Managed Bus/Coach (Rail Replacement Services) and Managed Taxi Services.\nDFTO will act as the contracting authority for the establishment, governance and ongoing management of the Dynamic Market. Individual TOCs will act as Customers and will conduct Call-Off Competitions and award Call-Off Contracts under the Dynamic Market in their own capacity as contracting authorities.\nThe Dynamic Market will remain open for its duration, allowing Suppliers to apply for admission at any time, subject to meeting the Conditions for Membership. Admitted Suppliers will be invited by Customers to participate in Call-Off Competitions for specific requirements.\nDFTO will not be a party to any Call-Off Contract awarded under the Dynamic Market unless expressly stated otherwise.\nThe structure of this Dynamic Market is intended to support future organisational change within the rail sector and may be utilised by successor bodies to DFTO in accordance with applicable legislation.\nThe term of the Dynamic Market is anticipated to be 8 years from the date of publication of the intentions notice (Estimated to be 31/03/2026). Please note for the purposes of publishing this notice nominal dates have been inputted and are not reflective of the actual . Contract start and end dates will determined by the users of the Dynamic Market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2034-03-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-5448-GHBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018632-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018632-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T16:27:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018632-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T16:27:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06601a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06601a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2034-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway passenger coaches, and trolleybuses"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public transport services by railways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DFTO Ground Transportation Dynamic Market",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "DFT Operator \"DFTO\" intends to establish and operate a Dynamic Market to enable Train Operating Companies (TOCs) within the DFTO group and the public sector to run further call off competitions for Managed Bus/Coach (Rail Replacement Services) and Managed Taxi Services.\nDFTO will act as the contracting authority for the establishment, governance and ongoing management of the Dynamic Market. Individual TOCs will act as Customers and will conduct Call-Off Competitions and award Call-Off Contracts under the Dynamic Market in their own capacity as contracting authorities.\nThe Dynamic Market will remain open for its duration, allowing Suppliers to apply for admission at any time, subject to meeting the Conditions for Membership. Admitted Suppliers will be invited by Customers to participate in Call-Off Competitions for specific requirements.\nDFTO will not be a party to any Call-Off Contract awarded under the Dynamic Market unless expressly stated otherwise.\nThe structure of this Dynamic Market is intended to support future organisational change within the rail sector and may be utilised by successor bodies to DFTO in accordance with applicable legislation.\nThe term of the Dynamic Market is anticipated to be 8 years from the date of publication of the intentions notice (Estimated to be 31/03/2026). Please note for the purposes of publishing this notice nominal dates have been inputted and are not reflective of the actual . Contract start and end dates will determined by the users of the Dynamic Market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2034-03-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07141122",
"name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07141122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-5448-GHBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018632-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018632-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T16:27:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}