Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to perform the annual MCA Workboat survey and issue of MCA Workboat Code 3 certifications for each Border Security Command (BSC) RHIB for a full five-year certification period. This notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in this work. The RHIBs are built in accordance with MCA Work Boat Code Edition 2 Amendment 1 and hold current certification for operation category 4/3R 10 Nautical Miles The full requirement will be provided at Tender stage, expected to be early October 2026. The tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ Bidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine patrol vessels, Boats, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine patrol vessels (34511100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,227 | 3 median · 23.2 average (1,232 of 3,227 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,367 of 3,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 95 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e05f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075826-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 14:19:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-11-03T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planning | 075826-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075826-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T15:19:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e05f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e05f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "34520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boats"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Survey and Coding Certification for BSC RHIBs",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to perform the annual MCA Workboat survey and issue of MCA Workboat Code 3 certifications for each Border Security Command (BSC) RHIB for a full five-year certification period.\nThis notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in this work.\nThe RHIBs are built in accordance with MCA Work Boat Code Edition 2 Amendment 1 and hold current certification for operation category 4/3R 10 Nautical Miles\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage, expected to be early October 2026.\nThe tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nBidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T15:19:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075826-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T15:19:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e05f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e05f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "34520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boats"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Survey and Coding Certification for BSC RHIBs",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to perform the annual MCA Workboat survey and issue of MCA Workboat Code 3 certifications for each Border Security Command (BSC) RHIB for a full five-year certification period.\nThis notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in this work.\nThe RHIBs are built in accordance with MCA Work Boat Code Edition 2 Amendment 1 and hold current certification for operation category 4/3R 10 Nautical Miles\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage, expected to be early October 2026.\nThe tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nBidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T15:19:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}