Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London is conducting a preliminary engagement to establish the availability and appetite of the market to supply a scalable, secure and standards aligned mobility data platform to support TfL's operational and regulatory requirements. TfL have reviewed and consolidated its Micromobility data requirements into a broader, mode-agnostic platform requirement. This aligns with current and future operational needs rather than a single mode solution. The revised requirement focuses on: - Near real time API based data ingestion - Support for recognised mobility data standards - Secure cloud hosted architecture - Role based access control and audit capability - Analytical and visualisation functionality - Scalability to accommodate additional vehicle and service types. TfL require that participating organisations publicly position themselves as providers of: - Shared mobility or urban mobility data platforms - API based regulatory data aggregation services - City authority facing mobility monitoring solutions - Operate in the UK and internationally where they have an established public sector presence. To participate in this exercise, TfL requires that providers must: - Offer a configurable commercial 'off the shelf' software platform rather than consultancy only or development led services - Support ingestion of operator data via standardised APIs - Provide map based visualisation and dashboard functionality - Have experience working with public authorities - Operate a cloud hosted solution with defined security controls Exclusions: - Providers that focus solely on fleet operations, hardware provision, consultancy services or data resale.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Programming services of packaged software products, Data-processing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 295 | 1 median · 6 average (112 of 295 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (131 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 452 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 452 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 452 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To express an interest, please contact micromobility@tfl.gov.uk | engagement | 18 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0661af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019291-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 09:23:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | planning | 019291-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019291-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T09:23:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London 5 Endeavour Square London E201JN"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2971017928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi Modal Mobility Data Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London is conducting a preliminary engagement to establish the availability and appetite of the market to supply a scalable, secure and standards aligned mobility data platform to support TfL's operational and regulatory requirements. \nTfL have reviewed and consolidated its Micromobility data requirements into a broader, mode-agnostic platform requirement. This aligns with current and future operational needs rather than a single mode solution. \nThe revised requirement focuses on: \n- Near real time API based data ingestion \n- Support for recognised mobility data standards \n- Secure cloud hosted architecture \n- Role based access control and audit capability \n- Analytical and visualisation functionality \n- Scalability to accommodate additional vehicle and service types.\nTfL require that participating organisations publicly position themselves as providers of: \n- Shared mobility or urban mobility data platforms \n- API based regulatory data aggregation services \n- City authority facing mobility monitoring solutions \n- Operate in the UK and internationally where they have an established public sector presence. \nTo participate in this exercise, TfL requires that providers must: \n- Offer a configurable commercial 'off the shelf' software platform rather than consultancy only or development led services \n- Support ingestion of operator data via standardised APIs \n- Provide map based visualisation and dashboard functionality \n- Have experience working with public authorities \n- Operate a cloud hosted solution with defined security controls \nExclusions:\n- Providers that focus solely on fleet operations, hardware provision, consultancy services or data resale.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London 5 Endeavour Square London E201JN",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Gardiner",
"email": "micromobility@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T09:23:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To express an interest, please contact micromobility@tfl.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019291-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T09:23:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London 5 Endeavour Square London E201JN"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2971017928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi Modal Mobility Data Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London is conducting a preliminary engagement to establish the availability and appetite of the market to supply a scalable, secure and standards aligned mobility data platform to support TfL's operational and regulatory requirements. \nTfL have reviewed and consolidated its Micromobility data requirements into a broader, mode-agnostic platform requirement. This aligns with current and future operational needs rather than a single mode solution. \nThe revised requirement focuses on: \n- Near real time API based data ingestion \n- Support for recognised mobility data standards \n- Secure cloud hosted architecture \n- Role based access control and audit capability \n- Analytical and visualisation functionality \n- Scalability to accommodate additional vehicle and service types.\nTfL require that participating organisations publicly position themselves as providers of: \n- Shared mobility or urban mobility data platforms \n- API based regulatory data aggregation services \n- City authority facing mobility monitoring solutions \n- Operate in the UK and internationally where they have an established public sector presence. \nTo participate in this exercise, TfL requires that providers must: \n- Offer a configurable commercial 'off the shelf' software platform rather than consultancy only or development led services \n- Support ingestion of operator data via standardised APIs \n- Provide map based visualisation and dashboard functionality \n- Have experience working with public authorities \n- Operate a cloud hosted solution with defined security controls \nExclusions:\n- Providers that focus solely on fleet operations, hardware provision, consultancy services or data resale.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London 5 Endeavour Square London E201JN",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Gardiner",
"email": "micromobility@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T09:23:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To express an interest, please contact micromobility@tfl.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}