Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055528-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T09:59:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is will be an Open Framework, and may last up to 8 years, with reopening of competition required within the initial 3 year period, and a at least once in the following 5 year period, but Jisc may reopen competition on a more frequent basis as required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality sub-criteria expected as follows: \nProvision of licenses\nOnboarding, deployment and transition\nTechnical support and service management\nTraining, enablement and adoption support\nAdded value\nCompliance and data assurance\nCommercial and operational governance\nAnticipated overall quality criteria weighting is 60%, with sub-weightings TBC"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price sub-criteria expected as follows;\nReseller margin\nAdditional supporting services and charges\nOngoing support and account management charges\nExit and transition charges\nThe anticipated overall Price criteria weighting is 40%, with sub-criteria is TBC,"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Financial and insurance\nInformation security\nData protection\nAccessibility\nBusiness continuity\nExperience\nQualifications and technical capability",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
},
{
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Jisc Google for Education Reseller Framework Agreement",
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "The tender procedure will comprise of two elements;\nStage 1 - Shortlisting\nInterested parties may respond to shortlisting criteria, and it will be used to shortlist resellers who will be invited to bid. (Numbers to be shortlisted TBC)\nStage 2 - Bidding\nShortlisted parties will bid against award criteria, with awards anticipated to go to 5-6 suppliers.\nWhilst shortlisting and award criteria is subject to change, prospective Bidders will need to be verifiable Google Premium partners in order to bid.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Framework buyers will be permitted to utilise;\n- direct award option based upon cascade ranking I.e. Top ranked, followed by next highest ranked supplier where highest cannot fulfil, and so on\n- Further-competition amongst all suppliers using tailored requirements based around established framework award criteria\n- Desktop calculator where framework award criteria is adjusted to better reflect a Buyer's requirements",
"buyerCategories": "TBC though this is expected to be limited to FE, HE and adjacent educational contracting authorities in the UK and Ireland.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UK"
]
}
}
],
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the Contracting Authority who wishes to establish a single-lot, multi-supplier Open framework agreement covering the supply of Google for Education products and services.\nThe Google products, editions, and base prices available under this Framework are to be governed by a separate commercial agreement between Jisc Services Limited and Google (the 'Jisc-Google Agreement'). \nGoogle Workspace for Education editions \n• Gemini for Education \n• Chrome Education Upgrade \n• ChromeOS Flex \n• Any Google Cloud Platform commitments or credits permitted under the Jisc-Google Agreement \nThe Supplier(s) shall manage the full licence lifecycle including new licence provisioning, renewals, upgrades and downgrades, true-ups and true-downs, and migrations between permitted editions, and provide full wrap-around support services to customers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ae",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "This Framework will be sustained, in part, by means of Supplier contributions as linked to Buyer use of the Service. This will be implemented as a Service Fee which will be in the form of a retrospective rebate paid to JSL quarterly in arrears on all expenditure under the Service at 3.5%. This will be paid to JSL within 30 days of receipt of a correctly rendered invoice. JSL will carry out regular spot checks and reviews with Buyers who have access to the Service. In the event that a discrepancy between the report provided by a Supplier and the records of the Buyer are at odds then the Supplier will agree to provide the outstanding balance",
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.035,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This project is not currently listed on our eTendering portal, but will be in due course, and interested parties are encouraged to register in preperation. \nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC\nRegistrations are free of charge and should take two minutes. It is advised to use a generic company email address e.g. info@ or sales@",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02881024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T09:59:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055528-2026 · planning
{
"id": "055528-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T09:59:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is will be an Open Framework, and may last up to 8 years, with reopening of competition required within the initial 3 year period, and a at least once in the following 5 year period, but Jisc may reopen competition on a more frequent basis as required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality sub-criteria expected as follows: \nProvision of licenses\nOnboarding, deployment and transition\nTechnical support and service management\nTraining, enablement and adoption support\nAdded value\nCompliance and data assurance\nCommercial and operational governance\nAnticipated overall quality criteria weighting is 60%, with sub-weightings TBC"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price sub-criteria expected as follows;\nReseller margin\nAdditional supporting services and charges\nOngoing support and account management charges\nExit and transition charges\nThe anticipated overall Price criteria weighting is 40%, with sub-criteria is TBC,"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Financial and insurance\nInformation security\nData protection\nAccessibility\nBusiness continuity\nExperience\nQualifications and technical capability",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
},
{
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Jisc Google for Education Reseller Framework Agreement",
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "The tender procedure will comprise of two elements;\nStage 1 - Shortlisting\nInterested parties may respond to shortlisting criteria, and it will be used to shortlist resellers who will be invited to bid. (Numbers to be shortlisted TBC)\nStage 2 - Bidding\nShortlisted parties will bid against award criteria, with awards anticipated to go to 5-6 suppliers.\nWhilst shortlisting and award criteria is subject to change, prospective Bidders will need to be verifiable Google Premium partners in order to bid.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Framework buyers will be permitted to utilise;\n- direct award option based upon cascade ranking I.e. Top ranked, followed by next highest ranked supplier where highest cannot fulfil, and so on\n- Further-competition amongst all suppliers using tailored requirements based around established framework award criteria\n- Desktop calculator where framework award criteria is adjusted to better reflect a Buyer's requirements",
"buyerCategories": "TBC though this is expected to be limited to FE, HE and adjacent educational contracting authorities in the UK and Ireland.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UK"
]
}
}
],
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the Contracting Authority who wishes to establish a single-lot, multi-supplier Open framework agreement covering the supply of Google for Education products and services.\nThe Google products, editions, and base prices available under this Framework are to be governed by a separate commercial agreement between Jisc Services Limited and Google (the 'Jisc-Google Agreement'). \nGoogle Workspace for Education editions \n• Gemini for Education \n• Chrome Education Upgrade \n• ChromeOS Flex \n• Any Google Cloud Platform commitments or credits permitted under the Jisc-Google Agreement \nThe Supplier(s) shall manage the full licence lifecycle including new licence provisioning, renewals, upgrades and downgrades, true-ups and true-downs, and migrations between permitted editions, and provide full wrap-around support services to customers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ae",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "This Framework will be sustained, in part, by means of Supplier contributions as linked to Buyer use of the Service. This will be implemented as a Service Fee which will be in the form of a retrospective rebate paid to JSL quarterly in arrears on all expenditure under the Service at 3.5%. This will be paid to JSL within 30 days of receipt of a correctly rendered invoice. JSL will carry out regular spot checks and reviews with Buyers who have access to the Service. In the event that a discrepancy between the report provided by a Supplier and the records of the Buyer are at odds then the Supplier will agree to provide the outstanding balance",
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.035,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This project is not currently listed on our eTendering portal, but will be in due course, and interested parties are encouraged to register in preperation. \nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC\nRegistrations are free of charge and should take two minutes. It is advised to use a generic company email address e.g. info@ or sales@",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02881024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T09:59:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Apr 2026 · 036662-2026 · planning
{
"id": "036662-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T14:37:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Jisc Google for Education Reseller Framework Agreement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc is currently undertaking market research in support of the establishment of a reseller framework for the provision of Google education products to the FE/HE sectors.\nDemand/contract value, tendering process and framework format are all under discussion but yet to be confirmed.\nThe timetable for any future tender is unclear, but late spring/early summer 2026 is expected.\nWe are not requesting any information from prospective bidders at this stage, though we are happy to record interest if you wish to email. Bidders will need to be verifiable Google partners in order to bid.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02881024",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02881024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036662-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036662-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T14:37:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}