Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are developing our plan for how we will manage water resources in the North West from 2030-2090. With regional growth, population change, and the impacts of climate change, our Water Resources Management Plan (WRMP29) will set out how we meet the demand that these challenges create, ensuring that we continue to provide a reliable, sustainable, and good quality water supply to meet the needs of our customers and the environment. We are working in partnership with Water Resources West (WRW), the regional planning group for the West of England and part of Wales, to ensure a consistent approach across the region. See the following link for additional details: https://www.unitedutilities.com/corporate/about-us/our-future-plans/water-resources/developing-our-water-resources-management-plan/
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natural water, Water distribution and related services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 41. The category anchor is Natural water (41100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 41 | 30 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As part of the process, we are keen to hear your ideas that will tackle some of our most pressing challenges and help reduce demand on our region's water resources and or help to increase water supply. Whatever your background, we are inviting interested parties - stakeholders, suppliers, and innovators - to submit your ideas and technologies to help shape the future of water in the North West. Your input will directly influence the choices we make to ensure a reliable water supply for future generations. We want to explore opportunities such as but not limited to: • Demand reduction technology and options • New bulk supply contracts • Shared asset ownership • Sharing or trading water Proposed ideas must deliver a water saving or water supply equal to or greater than 0.5Ml/d. Share your ideas with us before 31 March 2026 WRMP29 Call for Options - Response Form https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=X-qE_dKs_E2bcqu10WhTEM0LCgXi-jtEu8xPyRqydkZUMFNOQVhIR1BHQlRITFpLOUtIMzIyQTQzSy4u Please complete the response form above as fully as possible but note where the required information cannot be provided, we will be happy to work with respondents to fill in any gaps after submission. Indicative timelines Response deadline is 12:00 on 31 March 2026 Spring 2026 Market engagement event and options appraisal Spring 2027 Preferred options selected Winter 2028 Draft WRMP29 published Winter 2029 Final WRMP29 published For more detail on option types, timelines and the process for considering options, we recommend reading this options identification technical notice. WRMP29 Call for Options - Technical Notice https://www.unitedutilities.com/globalassets/z_corporate-site/about-us-pdfs/water-resources/wrmp29-call-for-options---technical-notice.pdf If you require more information, please contact us at: WRMP29@uuplc.co.uk. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064a16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010950-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 13:30:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | planning | 010950-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010950-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T13:30:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "41100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural water"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WRMP29 Call for Options",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are developing our plan for how we will manage water resources in the North West from 2030-2090. With regional growth, population change, and the impacts of climate change, our Water Resources Management Plan (WRMP29) will set out how we meet the demand that these challenges create, ensuring that we continue to provide a reliable, sustainable, and good quality water supply to meet the needs of our customers and the environment. \nWe are working in partnership with Water Resources West (WRW), the regional planning group for the West of England and part of Wales, to ensure a consistent approach across the region.\nSee the following link for additional details:\nhttps://www.unitedutilities.com/corporate/about-us/our-future-plans/water-resources/developing-our-water-resources-management-plan/",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:30:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of the process, we are keen to hear your ideas that will tackle some of our most pressing challenges and help reduce demand on our region's water resources and or help to increase water supply. Whatever your background, we are inviting interested parties - stakeholders, suppliers, and innovators - to submit your ideas and technologies to help shape the future of water in the North West. Your input will directly influence the choices we make to ensure a reliable water supply for future generations.\nWe want to explore opportunities such as but not limited to:\n•\tDemand reduction technology and options\n•\tNew bulk supply contracts\n•\tShared asset ownership\n•\tSharing or trading water\nProposed ideas must deliver a water saving or water supply equal to or greater than 0.5Ml/d.\nShare your ideas with us before 31 March 2026\nWRMP29 Call for Options - Response Form\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=X-qE_dKs_E2bcqu10WhTEM0LCgXi-jtEu8xPyRqydkZUMFNOQVhIR1BHQlRITFpLOUtIMzIyQTQzSy4u\nPlease complete the response form above as fully as possible but note where the required information cannot be provided, we will be happy to work with respondents to fill in any gaps after submission.\nIndicative timelines\nResponse deadline is 12:00 on 31 March 2026\nSpring 2026 Market engagement event and options appraisal\nSpring 2027 Preferred options selected\nWinter 2028 Draft WRMP29 published\nWinter 2029 Final WRMP29 published\nFor more detail on option types, timelines and the process for considering options, we recommend reading this options identification technical notice.\nWRMP29 Call for Options - Technical Notice\nhttps://www.unitedutilities.com/globalassets/z_corporate-site/about-us-pdfs/water-resources/wrmp29-call-for-options---technical-notice.pdf\nIf you require more information, please contact us at: WRMP29@uuplc.co.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010950-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T13:30:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "41100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural water"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WRMP29 Call for Options",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are developing our plan for how we will manage water resources in the North West from 2030-2090. With regional growth, population change, and the impacts of climate change, our Water Resources Management Plan (WRMP29) will set out how we meet the demand that these challenges create, ensuring that we continue to provide a reliable, sustainable, and good quality water supply to meet the needs of our customers and the environment. \nWe are working in partnership with Water Resources West (WRW), the regional planning group for the West of England and part of Wales, to ensure a consistent approach across the region.\nSee the following link for additional details:\nhttps://www.unitedutilities.com/corporate/about-us/our-future-plans/water-resources/developing-our-water-resources-management-plan/",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:30:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of the process, we are keen to hear your ideas that will tackle some of our most pressing challenges and help reduce demand on our region's water resources and or help to increase water supply. Whatever your background, we are inviting interested parties - stakeholders, suppliers, and innovators - to submit your ideas and technologies to help shape the future of water in the North West. Your input will directly influence the choices we make to ensure a reliable water supply for future generations.\nWe want to explore opportunities such as but not limited to:\n•\tDemand reduction technology and options\n•\tNew bulk supply contracts\n•\tShared asset ownership\n•\tSharing or trading water\nProposed ideas must deliver a water saving or water supply equal to or greater than 0.5Ml/d.\nShare your ideas with us before 31 March 2026\nWRMP29 Call for Options - Response Form\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=X-qE_dKs_E2bcqu10WhTEM0LCgXi-jtEu8xPyRqydkZUMFNOQVhIR1BHQlRITFpLOUtIMzIyQTQzSy4u\nPlease complete the response form above as fully as possible but note where the required information cannot be provided, we will be happy to work with respondents to fill in any gaps after submission.\nIndicative timelines\nResponse deadline is 12:00 on 31 March 2026\nSpring 2026 Market engagement event and options appraisal\nSpring 2027 Preferred options selected\nWinter 2028 Draft WRMP29 published\nWinter 2029 Final WRMP29 published\nFor more detail on option types, timelines and the process for considering options, we recommend reading this options identification technical notice.\nWRMP29 Call for Options - Technical Notice\nhttps://www.unitedutilities.com/globalassets/z_corporate-site/about-us-pdfs/water-resources/wrmp29-call-for-options---technical-notice.pdf\nIf you require more information, please contact us at: WRMP29@uuplc.co.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}