← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

PRO005033-Services-Framework-Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Testing

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

United Utilities (UU) require point source emissions testing and analysis to be completed at 9 Anaerobic Digestion facilities, located in the North West of England. The testing is to be carried out annually with the ability to increase this frequency when enhanced monitoring is required on a site-by-site basis. Testing is required on Combined Heat and Power (CHP) engine exhaust stacks and Boiler exhaust stacks. Testing may be required on Flare Stacks, should a 10% annual ‘run time’ limit be exceeded. This would be treated as a reactive issue. Analysis and methods should fully comply with the requirements of the Environmental Permitting (England & Wales) Regulations 2016 implementing the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED). The Parameters and Monitoring Standard / Method include: • Oxides of Nitrogen (NO and NO2 expressed as NO2) - BS EN 14792 • Sulphur dioxide - BS EN 14791 or CEN TS 17021 or by calculation based on fuel sulphur • Carbon monoxide - BS EN 15058 • Total VOCs (including methane) - BS EN 12619 • Exhaust gas temperature - Traceable to National Standards • Exhaust gas pressure - Traceable to National Standards • Exhaust gas water vapour content - BS EN 14790-1 -Unless gas is dried before analysis of emissions. • Exhaust gas oxygen - BS EN 14789 • Exhaust gas flow - BS EN 16911-1 The contractor must have the ability to attend site again post survey within a reasonable timeframe to enable a re-test in the event of a result more than the stipulated emission limit. Operators undertaking the survey must have sufficient competence to undertake surveys safely on active gas and combustion assets. Operators must adhere to UU permitting and induction requirements. A UU representative must be available and attend the analysis. Monitoring equipment, techniques, personnel and organisations shall have either MCERTS certification or MCERTS accreditation (as appropriate). A report must be provided within a reasonable timeframe that includes methodology, data, results and conclusions. Conclusions shall clearly indicate if the results are compliant or non-compliant with the sites Environmental Permit emission limits. The accompanying report must stipulate a calculated ‘methane slip’ and total annual VOC emission. Contractors undertaking the survey must liaise with UU to arrange visits aligned to a pre agreed annual outage schedule. This needs to be flexible due to operational constraints. Contractors may be required to provide temporary access structures.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Laboratory services 71900000Services related to air pollution 90731000Air pollution monitoring or measurement services 90731400

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 1 Jul 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Air pollution monitoring or measurement services, Technical inspection and testing services, Laboratory services, Services related to air pollutionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,5534 median · 32.2 average (1,894 of 5,553 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,101 of 5,553 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3394 median · 84.1 average (93 of 339 with a bid count)8.3 average (114 of 339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3796 median · 7 average (5 of 379 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 379 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100531&TID=105781&B=engagement19 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ed41
Latest release ID079568-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 09:18:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025planningUpdate079568-2025
2 Dec 2025planning079047-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079568-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T09:18:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO005033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to air pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO005033-Services-Framework-Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Testing",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "079568-2025",
        "description": "The procurement name will now be Stack Emissions Testing. The procurement description remains the same."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "United Utilities (UU) require point source emissions testing and analysis to be completed at 9 Anaerobic Digestion facilities, located in the North West of England. The testing is to be carried out annually with the ability to increase this frequency when enhanced monitoring is required on a site-by-site basis. Testing is required on Combined Heat and Power (CHP) engine exhaust stacks and Boiler exhaust stacks. Testing may be required on Flare Stacks, should a 10% annual ‘run time’ limit be exceeded. This would be treated as a reactive issue. Analysis and methods should fully comply with the requirements of the Environmental Permitting (England & Wales) Regulations 2016 implementing the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED). The Parameters and Monitoring Standard / Method include: • Oxides of Nitrogen (NO and NO2 expressed as NO2) - BS EN 14792 • Sulphur dioxide - BS EN 14791 or CEN TS 17021 or by calculation based on fuel sulphur • Carbon monoxide - BS EN 15058 • Total VOCs (including methane) - BS EN 12619 • Exhaust gas temperature - Traceable to National Standards • Exhaust gas pressure - Traceable to National Standards • Exhaust gas water vapour content - BS EN 14790-1 -Unless gas is dried before analysis of emissions. • Exhaust gas oxygen - BS EN 14789 • Exhaust gas flow - BS EN 16911-1 The contractor must have the ability to attend site again post survey within a reasonable timeframe to enable a re-test in the event of a result more than the stipulated emission limit. Operators undertaking the survey must have sufficient competence to undertake surveys safely on active gas and combustion assets. Operators must adhere to UU permitting and induction requirements. A UU representative must be available and attend the analysis. Monitoring equipment, techniques, personnel and organisations shall have either MCERTS certification or MCERTS accreditation (as appropriate). A report must be provided within a reasonable timeframe that includes methodology, data, results and conclusions. Conclusions shall clearly indicate if the results are compliant or non-compliant with the sites Environmental Permit emission limits. The accompanying report must stipulate a calculated ‘methane slip’ and total annual VOC emission. Contractors undertaking the survey must liaise with UU to arrange visits aligned to a pre agreed annual outage schedule. This needs to be flexible due to operational constraints. Contractors may be required to provide temporary access structures.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA53LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Pike",
        "email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7776693830"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079568-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079568-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:18:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100531&TID=105781&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079568-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "079568-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T09:18:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO005033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to air pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO005033-Services-Framework-Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Testing",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "079568-2025",
        "description": "The procurement name will now be Stack Emissions Testing. The procurement description remains the same."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "United Utilities (UU) require point source emissions testing and analysis to be completed at 9 Anaerobic Digestion facilities, located in the North West of England. The testing is to be carried out annually with the ability to increase this frequency when enhanced monitoring is required on a site-by-site basis. Testing is required on Combined Heat and Power (CHP) engine exhaust stacks and Boiler exhaust stacks. Testing may be required on Flare Stacks, should a 10% annual ‘run time’ limit be exceeded. This would be treated as a reactive issue. Analysis and methods should fully comply with the requirements of the Environmental Permitting (England & Wales) Regulations 2016 implementing the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED). The Parameters and Monitoring Standard / Method include: • Oxides of Nitrogen (NO and NO2 expressed as NO2) - BS EN 14792 • Sulphur dioxide - BS EN 14791 or CEN TS 17021 or by calculation based on fuel sulphur • Carbon monoxide - BS EN 15058 • Total VOCs (including methane) - BS EN 12619 • Exhaust gas temperature - Traceable to National Standards • Exhaust gas pressure - Traceable to National Standards • Exhaust gas water vapour content - BS EN 14790-1 -Unless gas is dried before analysis of emissions. • Exhaust gas oxygen - BS EN 14789 • Exhaust gas flow - BS EN 16911-1 The contractor must have the ability to attend site again post survey within a reasonable timeframe to enable a re-test in the event of a result more than the stipulated emission limit. Operators undertaking the survey must have sufficient competence to undertake surveys safely on active gas and combustion assets. Operators must adhere to UU permitting and induction requirements. A UU representative must be available and attend the analysis. Monitoring equipment, techniques, personnel and organisations shall have either MCERTS certification or MCERTS accreditation (as appropriate). A report must be provided within a reasonable timeframe that includes methodology, data, results and conclusions. Conclusions shall clearly indicate if the results are compliant or non-compliant with the sites Environmental Permit emission limits. The accompanying report must stipulate a calculated ‘methane slip’ and total annual VOC emission. Contractors undertaking the survey must liaise with UU to arrange visits aligned to a pre agreed annual outage schedule. This needs to be flexible due to operational constraints. Contractors may be required to provide temporary access structures.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA53LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Pike",
        "email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7776693830"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079568-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079568-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T09:18:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100531&TID=105781&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2025 · 079047-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "079047-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T16:00:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO005033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to air pollution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO005033-Services-Framework-Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Testing",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "United Utilities (UU) require point source emissions testing and analysis to be completed at 9 Anaerobic Digestion facilities, located in the North West of England. The testing is to be carried out annually with the ability to increase this frequency when enhanced monitoring is required on a site-by-site basis. Testing is required on Combined Heat and Power (CHP) engine exhaust stacks and Boiler exhaust stacks. Testing may be required on Flare Stacks, should a 10% annual ‘run time’ limit be exceeded. This would be treated as a reactive issue. Analysis and methods should fully comply with the requirements of the Environmental Permitting (England & Wales) Regulations 2016 implementing the Industrial Emissions Directive (IED). The Parameters and Monitoring Standard / Method include: • Oxides of Nitrogen (NO and NO2 expressed as NO2) - BS EN 14792 • Sulphur dioxide - BS EN 14791 or CEN TS 17021 or by calculation based on fuel sulphur • Carbon monoxide - BS EN 15058 • Total VOCs (including methane) - BS EN 12619 • Exhaust gas temperature - Traceable to National Standards • Exhaust gas pressure - Traceable to National Standards • Exhaust gas water vapour content - BS EN 14790-1 -Unless gas is dried before analysis of emissions. • Exhaust gas oxygen - BS EN 14789 • Exhaust gas flow - BS EN 16911-1 The contractor must have the ability to attend site again post survey within a reasonable timeframe to enable a re-test in the event of a result more than the stipulated emission limit. Operators undertaking the survey must have sufficient competence to undertake surveys safely on active gas and combustion assets. Operators must adhere to UU permitting and induction requirements. A UU representative must be available and attend the analysis. Monitoring equipment, techniques, personnel and organisations shall have either MCERTS certification or MCERTS accreditation. A report must be provided within a reasonable timeframe that includes methodology, data, results and conclusions. Conclusions shall clearly indicate if the results are compliant or non-compliant with the sites Environmental Permit emission limits. The accompanying report must stipulate a calculated ‘methane slip’ and total annual VOC emission. Contractors undertaking the survey must liaise with UU to arrange visits aligned to a pre agreed annual outage schedule. This needs to be flexible due to operational constraints. Contractors may be required to provide temporary access structures.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA53LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Pike",
        "email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079047-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079047-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:00:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100531&TID=105781&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}