← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Waste Service Mobile Plant

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Background: Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste. The Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 5 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex. Brief Overview of the Requirement: The Authority has a requirement for a variety of plant machine vehicles across a variety of sites throughout the county, ECC is publishing a survey which is intended to enable Essex further develop it's upcoming tender. We are asking suppliers to give us information on what proportion of their hiring price is repair and maintenance on the following machines: 20 tonne material handlers, 20 tonne loading shovels and 16/17 tonne material handlers. The survey can be found here, it is a short survey that only asks for your details and what proportion of your hire price is repair and maintenance https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/MQ4i0t1WG8

Delivery location

UKH3, GB

Categories

Agricultural machinery 16000000Industrial machinery 42000000Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment 43000000Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator 45500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural machinery, Industrial machinery, Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment, Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operatorNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Agricultural machinery (16000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 161719 median · 45.6 average (62 of 171 with a bid count)6.4 average (64 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH321 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Responses are being gathered via a Microsoft Forms Survey which can be found here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/MQ4i0t1WG8 Please Note: This premarket engagement notice is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in this survey is not an indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.engagement14 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052485
Latest release ID075003-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 17:58:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026planning075003-2026
19 Jun 2025planning033793-2025
23 May 2025planning026969-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075003-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T18:58:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052485",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "43000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Service Mobile Plant",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Background:\nEssex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste.\nThe Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 5 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex.\nBrief Overview of the Requirement:\nThe Authority has a requirement for a variety of plant machine vehicles across a variety of sites throughout the county, ECC is publishing a survey which is intended to enable Essex further develop it's upcoming tender.\nWe are asking suppliers to give us information on what proportion of their hiring price is repair and maintenance on the following machines:\n20 tonne material handlers, 20 tonne loading shovels and 16/17 tonne material handlers.\nThe survey can be found here, it is a short survey that only asks for your details and what proportion of your hire price is repair and maintenance https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/MQ4i0t1WG8",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wasteservice.procurement@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075003-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075003-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T18:58:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Responses are being gathered via a Microsoft Forms Survey which can be found here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/MQ4i0t1WG8\nPlease Note: This premarket engagement notice is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in this survey is not an indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 075003-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "075003-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T18:58:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052485",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "43000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Service Mobile Plant",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Background:\nEssex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste.\nThe Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 5 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex.\nBrief Overview of the Requirement:\nThe Authority has a requirement for a variety of plant machine vehicles across a variety of sites throughout the county, ECC is publishing a survey which is intended to enable Essex further develop it's upcoming tender.\nWe are asking suppliers to give us information on what proportion of their hiring price is repair and maintenance on the following machines:\n20 tonne material handlers, 20 tonne loading shovels and 16/17 tonne material handlers.\nThe survey can be found here, it is a short survey that only asks for your details and what proportion of your hire price is repair and maintenance https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/MQ4i0t1WG8",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wasteservice.procurement@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075003-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075003-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T18:58:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Responses are being gathered via a Microsoft Forms Survey which can be found here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/MQ4i0t1WG8\nPlease Note: This premarket engagement notice is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in this survey is not an indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2025 · 033793-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "033793-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T15:42:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052485",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "43000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Service Mobile Plant - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Background:\nEssex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000 tonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal Authority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range of infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste.\nThe Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 5 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who are the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex.\nBrief Overview of the Requirement:\nThe Authority has a requirement for a variety of plant machine vehicles across a variety of sites throughout the county, ECC is publishing a survey which is intended to enable Essex to evaluate the most suitable procurement route for the Authority.\nTo evaluate the most suitable procurement route we are asking for indicative pricing information from suppliers for the following machines:\n20 tonne material handlers, 20 tonne loading shovels and 16/07 tonne material handlers.\nDetails of the specifications for each machine are included within the survey which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/TH2kAcnuUc",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wasteservice.procurement@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033793-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033793-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-19T15:42:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Responses are being gathered via a Microsoft Forms Survey which can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/TH2kAcnuUc\nPlease Note: This premarket engagement notice is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in this survey is not an indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026969-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026969-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:39:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052485",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C002PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C002PA - Waste Service Mobile Plant",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pipeline notice to inform the market of Essex County Council's intention to procure a number of mobile plant machines (predominantly materials handlers and loading shovels) for use at the 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 5 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS). Please note that this notice is not an invitation to tender and the dates indicated in this notice are an estimation, detailed information will be provided in later notices.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026969-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026969-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:39:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}