Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-4620 Asbestos Removal Services
Asbestos removal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-4620 Asbestos Removal Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST | Last source update16 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAsbestos removal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03640c | ||
What is being bought
The contract awarded is with a specialist supplier to complete all planned and reactive asbestos removal works across STFC Estate.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
6 Mar 2024, 14:43 GMT - Status changed to published status
17 Oct 2023, 15:34 BST - Official notice release published
17 Oct 2023, 15:34 BST - Official notice release published
20 Sept 2023, 16:12 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Sept 2023, 11:13 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2023, 11:13 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Sept 2023, 11:13 BST - tender value changed
6 Mar 2023, 11:41 GMT - Status changed to published status
6 Mar 2023, 11:41 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Mar 2023, 11:41 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Mar 2023, 11:41 GMT - Published value updated to £135,000,000
30 Jan 2023, 16:36 GMT - Status changed to active
30 Jan 2023, 16:36 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Jan 2023, 16:36 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
30 Jan 2023, 16:36 GMT - Status changed to planned
30 Aug 2022, 13:00 BST - Official notice release published
30 Aug 2022, 13:00 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Aug 2022, 13:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all planned and reactive asbestos removal works across STFC Estate. This contract is for 3 years, with an optional extension of 1 year (3+1). We are looking to contract with specialist asbestos removal supplier who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services. Ideally, they should have the direct in-house labour to be able to maintain a variety of asset categories and asset types. All project & reactive works are an estimate, and they are not guaranteed. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdfContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jun 2025, 10:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards European Asbestos Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts UKRI-4620 Asbestos Removal Services £4,000,000 · signed 16 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-142169Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published