← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Tree Asset Management Software

Buyer: Lichfield District Council →

BuyerLichfield District Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Lichfield District Council are looking for potential suppliers who would be able to supply the following software and service: -To supply and maintain a public facing mapping system, viewable across several modes i.e. Android, Apple, Windows 10 and 11, that contains all Conservation Areas and Tree Preservation Orders (TPOs) and all previous TPO Applications history across the LDC District. -To provide an Application/Notification module to receive and process submissions 24hrs a day, 365 days a year (as per sections 211 and 198 Town and Country Planning Act as amended by (Tree Preservation)(England) Regulations 2012. -To provide desktop access to systems and a tablet-based application of the mapping and application module.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5441 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count)1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1851 median · 3.5 average (73 of 185 with a bid count)1 average (78 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please provide an outline of your solution to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.ukengagement11 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d56e
Latest release ID069038-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 15:01:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025planning069038-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069038-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T15:01:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d56e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LDC-582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Asset Management Software",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lichfield District Council are looking for potential suppliers who would be able to supply the following software and service:\n-To supply and maintain a public facing mapping system, viewable across several modes i.e. Android, Apple, Windows 10 and 11, that contains all Conservation Areas and Tree Preservation Orders (TPOs) and all previous TPO Applications history across the LDC District.\n-To provide an Application/Notification module to receive and process submissions 24hrs a day, 365 days a year (as per sections 211 and 198 Town and Country Planning Act as amended by  (Tree Preservation)(England) Regulations 2012.\n-To provide desktop access to systems and a tablet-based application of the mapping and application module.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZL-8511-JGVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069038-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069038-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-28T15:01:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please provide an outline of your solution to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 069038-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "069038-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T15:01:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d56e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
    "name": "Lichfield District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LDC-582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Asset Management Software",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lichfield District Council are looking for potential suppliers who would be able to supply the following software and service:\n-To supply and maintain a public facing mapping system, viewable across several modes i.e. Android, Apple, Windows 10 and 11, that contains all Conservation Areas and Tree Preservation Orders (TPOs) and all previous TPO Applications history across the LDC District.\n-To provide an Application/Notification module to receive and process submissions 24hrs a day, 365 days a year (as per sections 211 and 198 Town and Country Planning Act as amended by  (Tree Preservation)(England) Regulations 2012.\n-To provide desktop access to systems and a tablet-based application of the mapping and application module.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
      "name": "Lichfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frog Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZL-8511-JGVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069038-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069038-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-28T15:01:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please provide an outline of your solution to procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}