Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: C2C RAILWAY LIMITED →
Riser wall, copers, tactile & resurface at Thorpe Bay Station.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Railway construction works (45234100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,993 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,408 of 11,993 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,752 of 11,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 780 | 4 median · 36 average (172 of 780 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (193 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,219 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,219 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,219 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047688-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 10:26:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,541,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047688-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047688-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659669",
"name": "C2C RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thorpe Bay Station Platform Renewals",
"value": {
"amount": 5541000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6649200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Riser wall, copers, tactile & resurface at Thorpe Bay Station.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659669",
"name": "C2C RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 7, Centennium House, 100 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659669",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoltan Csekei",
"email": "procurement@c2crail.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCHL-2158-CTCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:26:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047688-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659669",
"name": "C2C RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thorpe Bay Station Platform Renewals",
"value": {
"amount": 5541000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6649200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Riser wall, copers, tactile & resurface at Thorpe Bay Station.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659669",
"name": "C2C RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 7, Centennium House, 100 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659669",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoltan Csekei",
"email": "procurement@c2crail.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCHL-2158-CTCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:26:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}