Lot 1
No lot description published.
NESO is inviting suppliers to take part in pre-market engagement to help us understand market capability, appetite and enterprise solution options for Strategic Capability for end-to-end Modelling Services. As NESO continues its transformation into an independent public corporation and advances its strategic data and digital capabilities, it is seeking to establish a modern enterprise CNI technical platform that enables the consistent representation, management and governance of data, models, calculations, business concepts and relationships across the organisation. The proposed capability will enable enterprise-wide technical solution for modelling, analytical transparency, decision support and AI-enabled innovation. This technology is aimed at establishing capabilities including but not limited to Energy data ontology and orchestration layer, lineage of source to decision auditability, cross modelling scenario analysis and complex modelling, when needed. It is intended to support the integration of data, context, calculations, scenarios and business knowledge across a range of NESO services, technology platforms and operational domains. NESO operates in a Critical National Infrastructure environment hence there is a need to comply to NESO's Data and Security policy and control postures. NESO is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to: • Understand the maturity of currently available market solutions. • Inform the future procurement strategy and requirements. • Explore implementation, transition and operating model options. • Understand commercial models, licensing approaches and contractual considerations. • Assess supplier capability, experience and innovation within this market. • Identify potential risks, dependencies and transition requirements associated with replacement of existing services. The solution is expected to support outcomes including but not limited to: • Achieve trust and transparency in NESO's advice to stakeholders, customers/industry participants regulators through improved quality of modelling outputs and ability to trace from source to recommendation/ decisions. • Achieve measurable at pace decision making and optimum developer experience through seamless, intuitive and self-serve capabilities. • Enhanced interoperability between NESO's data, analytical and operational platforms. • Achieve standardization, common representation and rigour in NESO's energy modelling and analytics by connecting data, context, calculation and scenarios and demonstrable adherence to Data standards, analytical standards and technical standards aligned to NESO's operational requirements. • Establish modern best-in-class technical capability enabling innovation opportunities and exploit AI • Provision of secure, resilient and highly available services At this stage the contract term is anticipated to be an initial term of 5 years with extension options up to 2 years in 12-month increments however this may change based on the discussions held as part of the Pre Market Engagement Activity to ensure NESO can meet its key and strategic objectives.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB · UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software-related services, Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,493 | 1 median · 9.2 average (1,562 of 4,493 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,804 of 4,493 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 246 | 1 median · 3.3 average (91 of 246 with a bid count) | 1 average (109 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NESO is using this engagement to test our thinking on a Strategic Enterprise Modelling Capability Solution and understand what suppliers could deliver through any future contract. The following engagement process is indicative Correspondence: Interested parties can notify of their interest to NESOProcurement@neso.energy to be registered by the engagement deadline date on NESO's iValua platform to: • Be informed of the engagement process and timeline and any updates. • Access and complete any required questionnaire/documentation which NESO will then collate to develop their understanding of the market and complete their assurance process. • Submission of clarifications, if required . NESO will take appropriate steps to maintain transparency, equal treatment, and fair competition, including sharing relevant information from engagement activity as appropriate via the Ivalua platform. Participation in this engagement does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in future procurement activities. Briefing Session: NESO intends to hold an online briefing session and will issue further information to registered suppliers who have expressed an interest. Suppliers attending will have the opportunity to ask questions. All questions will be collated and shared via the iValua platform. Presentations: NESO may seek presentations and will communicate and liaise with all interested parties should this be required. NESO may decide not to proceed with a procurement, may proceed using a different scope or structure, or may undertake further preliminary market engagement on additional topics before progressing further. | engagement | 25 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081041-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 17:25:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | planning | 081041-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081041-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T18:25:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Enterprise Modelling Capability Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NESO is inviting suppliers to take part in pre-market engagement to help us understand market capability, appetite and enterprise solution options for Strategic Capability for end-to-end Modelling Services.\nAs NESO continues its transformation into an independent public corporation and advances its strategic data and digital capabilities, it is seeking to establish a modern enterprise CNI technical platform that enables the consistent representation, management and governance of data, models, calculations, business concepts and relationships across the organisation. \nThe proposed capability will enable enterprise-wide technical solution for modelling, analytical transparency, decision support and AI-enabled innovation. This technology is aimed at establishing capabilities including but not limited to Energy data ontology and orchestration layer, lineage of source to decision auditability, cross modelling scenario analysis and complex modelling, when needed. It is intended to support the integration of data, context, calculations, scenarios and business knowledge across a range of NESO services, technology platforms and operational domains. NESO operates in a Critical National Infrastructure environment hence there is a need to comply to NESO's Data and Security policy and control postures. \nNESO is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to:\n•\tUnderstand the maturity of currently available market solutions.\n•\tInform the future procurement strategy and requirements.\n•\tExplore implementation, transition and operating model options.\n•\tUnderstand commercial models, licensing approaches and contractual considerations.\n•\tAssess supplier capability, experience and innovation within this market.\n•\tIdentify potential risks, dependencies and transition requirements associated with replacement of existing services.\n \nThe solution is expected to support outcomes including but not limited to:\n•\tAchieve trust and transparency in NESO's advice to stakeholders, customers/industry participants regulators through improved quality of modelling outputs and ability to trace from source to recommendation/ decisions. \n•\tAchieve measurable at pace decision making and optimum developer experience through seamless, intuitive and self-serve capabilities. \n•\tEnhanced interoperability between NESO's data, analytical and operational platforms.\n•\tAchieve standardization, common representation and rigour in NESO's energy modelling and analytics by connecting data, context, calculation and scenarios and demonstrable adherence to Data standards, analytical standards and technical standards aligned to NESO's operational requirements.\n•\tEstablish modern best-in-class technical capability enabling innovation opportunities and exploit AI \n•\tProvision of secure, resilient and highly available services \nAt this stage the contract term is anticipated to be an initial term of 5 years with extension options up to 2 years in 12-month increments however this may change based on the discussions held as part of the Pre Market Engagement Activity to ensure NESO can meet its key and strategic objectives.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081041-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081041-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T18:25:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NESO is using this engagement to test our thinking on a Strategic Enterprise Modelling Capability Solution and understand what suppliers could deliver through any future contract. The following engagement process is indicative\nCorrespondence:\nInterested parties can notify of their interest to NESOProcurement@neso.energy to be registered by the engagement deadline date on NESO's iValua platform to:\n•\tBe informed of the engagement process and timeline and any updates.\n•\tAccess and complete any required questionnaire/documentation which NESO will then collate to develop their understanding of the market and complete their assurance process. \n•\tSubmission of clarifications, if required .\nNESO will take appropriate steps to maintain transparency, equal treatment, and fair competition, including sharing relevant information from engagement activity as appropriate via the Ivalua platform. \nParticipation in this engagement does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in future procurement activities.\nBriefing Session:\nNESO intends to hold an online briefing session and will issue further information to registered suppliers who have expressed an interest. Suppliers attending will have the opportunity to ask questions. All questions will be collated and shared via the iValua platform.\nPresentations:\nNESO may seek presentations and will communicate and liaise with all interested parties should this be required.\nNESO may decide not to proceed with a procurement, may proceed using a different scope or structure, or may undertake further preliminary market engagement on additional topics before progressing further."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081041-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T18:25:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Enterprise Modelling Capability Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NESO is inviting suppliers to take part in pre-market engagement to help us understand market capability, appetite and enterprise solution options for Strategic Capability for end-to-end Modelling Services.\nAs NESO continues its transformation into an independent public corporation and advances its strategic data and digital capabilities, it is seeking to establish a modern enterprise CNI technical platform that enables the consistent representation, management and governance of data, models, calculations, business concepts and relationships across the organisation. \nThe proposed capability will enable enterprise-wide technical solution for modelling, analytical transparency, decision support and AI-enabled innovation. This technology is aimed at establishing capabilities including but not limited to Energy data ontology and orchestration layer, lineage of source to decision auditability, cross modelling scenario analysis and complex modelling, when needed. It is intended to support the integration of data, context, calculations, scenarios and business knowledge across a range of NESO services, technology platforms and operational domains. NESO operates in a Critical National Infrastructure environment hence there is a need to comply to NESO's Data and Security policy and control postures. \nNESO is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to:\n•\tUnderstand the maturity of currently available market solutions.\n•\tInform the future procurement strategy and requirements.\n•\tExplore implementation, transition and operating model options.\n•\tUnderstand commercial models, licensing approaches and contractual considerations.\n•\tAssess supplier capability, experience and innovation within this market.\n•\tIdentify potential risks, dependencies and transition requirements associated with replacement of existing services.\n \nThe solution is expected to support outcomes including but not limited to:\n•\tAchieve trust and transparency in NESO's advice to stakeholders, customers/industry participants regulators through improved quality of modelling outputs and ability to trace from source to recommendation/ decisions. \n•\tAchieve measurable at pace decision making and optimum developer experience through seamless, intuitive and self-serve capabilities. \n•\tEnhanced interoperability between NESO's data, analytical and operational platforms.\n•\tAchieve standardization, common representation and rigour in NESO's energy modelling and analytics by connecting data, context, calculation and scenarios and demonstrable adherence to Data standards, analytical standards and technical standards aligned to NESO's operational requirements.\n•\tEstablish modern best-in-class technical capability enabling innovation opportunities and exploit AI \n•\tProvision of secure, resilient and highly available services \nAt this stage the contract term is anticipated to be an initial term of 5 years with extension options up to 2 years in 12-month increments however this may change based on the discussions held as part of the Pre Market Engagement Activity to ensure NESO can meet its key and strategic objectives.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081041-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081041-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T18:25:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NESO is using this engagement to test our thinking on a Strategic Enterprise Modelling Capability Solution and understand what suppliers could deliver through any future contract. The following engagement process is indicative\nCorrespondence:\nInterested parties can notify of their interest to NESOProcurement@neso.energy to be registered by the engagement deadline date on NESO's iValua platform to:\n•\tBe informed of the engagement process and timeline and any updates.\n•\tAccess and complete any required questionnaire/documentation which NESO will then collate to develop their understanding of the market and complete their assurance process. \n•\tSubmission of clarifications, if required .\nNESO will take appropriate steps to maintain transparency, equal treatment, and fair competition, including sharing relevant information from engagement activity as appropriate via the Ivalua platform. \nParticipation in this engagement does not confer any advantage or disadvantage in future procurement activities.\nBriefing Session:\nNESO intends to hold an online briefing session and will issue further information to registered suppliers who have expressed an interest. Suppliers attending will have the opportunity to ask questions. All questions will be collated and shared via the iValua platform.\nPresentations:\nNESO may seek presentations and will communicate and liaise with all interested parties should this be required.\nNESO may decide not to proceed with a procurement, may proceed using a different scope or structure, or may undertake further preliminary market engagement on additional topics before progressing further."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}