Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council is looking to establish an open framework agreement for AI Enabled Transcription Tools intended for use within local government services. The framework agreement is intended to support secure, lawful and effective transcription, summarisation and note-generation from meetings, interviews, case discussions, supervision sessions and other approved business interactions / uses. The above is not limited to and the Council is open to other such facilities that a provider is able to offer. Particular consideration is given to high-risk and sensitive use cases where recordings and transcripts may include special category data, employment matters, safeguarding information and other confidential material. The Council welcomes feedback from the market in relation to emerging capabilities and limitations of AI transcription tools, approaches to managing high-risk and sensitive data, relevant accreditation and assurance standards, pricing and licensing models, and integration with existing local government systems. The bidders must be able to meet Information Governance and Security protocols and as a minimum Comply with UK GDPR, Data Protection Act 2018 and any other applicable laws Hold in date Cyber Essentials and or ISO27001 accreditation Provide tenant isolation guarantees and data usage restrictions. No training, fine-tuning, or product improvement using our data Suppliers should outline data hosting arrangements, including data residency, use of sub-processors, and whether any data is processed outside of the UK or EEA. Solutions must support accessibility requirements and, Welsh language provision in line with statutory standards. The Purpose of preliminary market engagement is to advise and engage with the Market prior to going to tender for the provision AI Enabled Transcription Tools. The Council may hold a supplier event face to face or via teams with providers who have registered an interest in the supplier engagement notice. The Council may collaborate with other Government organisations, however this will be stipulated in the actual tender documents and subsequent notices issued at the time of tender. Suppliers must email expressions of interest directly to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk by 15:00 hours Monday 13 July 2026. Responses via Sell2Wales will not be monitored for this engagement. This notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council. Please note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such services in the future. Full details of service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and will be fully detailed in the tender documents. It is intended that the contract will commence from 01 October 2026 for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for up to a further period of two (2) years
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software supply services, Computer-related services, Information technology requirements review services, Communication software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication software package (48510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,015 | 1 median · 6.4 average (1,358 of 4,015 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,568 of 4,015 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 352 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 352 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 352 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers must email expressions of interest directly to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk by 15:00 hours Monday 13 July 2026. Responses via Sell2Wales will not be monitored for this engagement. This notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council. The Council may hold a supplier event face to face or via teams with providers who have registered an interest in the supplier engagement notice. | engagement | 18 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061104-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 09:56:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | planning | 061104-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061104-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T10:56:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for AI Enabled Transcription Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council is looking to establish an open framework agreement for AI Enabled Transcription Tools intended for use within local government services. The framework agreement is intended to support secure, lawful and effective transcription, summarisation and note-generation from meetings, interviews, case discussions, supervision sessions and other approved business interactions / uses. The above is not limited to and the Council is open to other such facilities that a provider is able to offer. Particular consideration is given to high-risk and sensitive use cases where recordings and transcripts may include special category data, employment matters, safeguarding information and other confidential material. \nThe Council welcomes feedback from the market in relation to emerging capabilities and limitations of AI transcription tools, approaches to managing high-risk and sensitive data, relevant accreditation and assurance standards, pricing and licensing models, and integration with existing local government systems.\nThe bidders must be able to meet Information Governance and Security protocols and as a minimum \nComply with UK GDPR, Data Protection Act 2018 and any other applicable laws\nHold in date Cyber Essentials and or ISO27001 accreditation\nProvide tenant isolation guarantees and data usage restrictions. No training, fine-tuning, or product improvement using our data\nSuppliers should outline data hosting arrangements, including data residency, use of sub-processors, and whether any data is processed outside of the UK or EEA.\nSolutions must support accessibility requirements and, Welsh language provision in line with statutory standards.\nThe Purpose of preliminary market engagement is to advise and engage with the Market prior to going to tender for the provision AI Enabled Transcription Tools.\nThe Council may hold a supplier event face to face or via teams with providers who have registered an interest in the supplier engagement notice.\nThe Council may collaborate with other Government organisations, however this will be stipulated in the actual tender documents and subsequent notices issued at the time of tender.\nSuppliers must email expressions of interest directly to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk by 15:00 hours Monday 13 July 2026. Responses via Sell2Wales will not be monitored for this engagement. \nThis notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council.\nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such services in the future. Full details of service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and will be fully detailed in the tender documents.\nIt is intended that the contract will commence from 01 October 2026 for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for up to a further period of two (2) years",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061104-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061104-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T10:56:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers must email expressions of interest directly to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk by 15:00 hours Monday 13 July 2026. Responses via Sell2Wales will not be monitored for this engagement. \nThis notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council.\nThe Council may hold a supplier event face to face or via teams with providers who have registered an interest in the supplier engagement notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061104-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T10:56:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for AI Enabled Transcription Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council is looking to establish an open framework agreement for AI Enabled Transcription Tools intended for use within local government services. The framework agreement is intended to support secure, lawful and effective transcription, summarisation and note-generation from meetings, interviews, case discussions, supervision sessions and other approved business interactions / uses. The above is not limited to and the Council is open to other such facilities that a provider is able to offer. Particular consideration is given to high-risk and sensitive use cases where recordings and transcripts may include special category data, employment matters, safeguarding information and other confidential material. \nThe Council welcomes feedback from the market in relation to emerging capabilities and limitations of AI transcription tools, approaches to managing high-risk and sensitive data, relevant accreditation and assurance standards, pricing and licensing models, and integration with existing local government systems.\nThe bidders must be able to meet Information Governance and Security protocols and as a minimum \nComply with UK GDPR, Data Protection Act 2018 and any other applicable laws\nHold in date Cyber Essentials and or ISO27001 accreditation\nProvide tenant isolation guarantees and data usage restrictions. No training, fine-tuning, or product improvement using our data\nSuppliers should outline data hosting arrangements, including data residency, use of sub-processors, and whether any data is processed outside of the UK or EEA.\nSolutions must support accessibility requirements and, Welsh language provision in line with statutory standards.\nThe Purpose of preliminary market engagement is to advise and engage with the Market prior to going to tender for the provision AI Enabled Transcription Tools.\nThe Council may hold a supplier event face to face or via teams with providers who have registered an interest in the supplier engagement notice.\nThe Council may collaborate with other Government organisations, however this will be stipulated in the actual tender documents and subsequent notices issued at the time of tender.\nSuppliers must email expressions of interest directly to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk by 15:00 hours Monday 13 July 2026. Responses via Sell2Wales will not be monitored for this engagement. \nThis notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council.\nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such services in the future. Full details of service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and will be fully detailed in the tender documents.\nIt is intended that the contract will commence from 01 October 2026 for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for up to a further period of two (2) years",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061104-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061104-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T10:56:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers must email expressions of interest directly to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk by 15:00 hours Monday 13 July 2026. Responses via Sell2Wales will not be monitored for this engagement. \nThis notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council.\nThe Council may hold a supplier event face to face or via teams with providers who have registered an interest in the supplier engagement notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}