← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Premium Support for NetApp

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Caerphilly CBC are awarding a contract on behalf of Shared Business Services (SRS) for Premium Support for NetApp via NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement for the Supply of Goods and/or the Provision of Services –Digital Workplace Solutions 2.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000System and support services 72250000System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

Caerphilly CBC are awarding a contract to Proact IT UK Ltd on behalf of Shared Resource Services (SRS) for Premium Support for NetApp via NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement for the Supply of Goods and/or the Provision of Services – Digital Workplace Solutions 2.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System and support services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,7181 median · 14.9 average (2,969 of 7,718 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,540 of 7,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52.5 median · 3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2203 median · 18.4 average (82 of 220 with a bid count)4.3 average (103 of 220 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement for the Supply of Goods and/or the Provision of Services –Digital Workplace Solutions 2.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

056300-2026-CCBC/PROC339/26/JT-1

Statusactive
SupplierProact IT UK

Contracts

056300-2026-CCBC/PROC339/26/JT-1

Statusactive
Value£465,386

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b540
Latest release ID056300-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 14:44:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056300-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T15:44:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056300-2026-CCBC/PROC339/26/JT-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183335",
          "name": "Proact IT UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCBC/PROC339/26/JT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Caerphilly CBC are awarding a contract to Proact IT UK Ltd on behalf of Shared Resource Services (SRS) for  Premium Support for NetApp via NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement for\nthe Supply of Goods and/or the Provision of Services –\nDigital Workplace Solutions 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Premium Support for NetApp",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly CBC are awarding a contract on behalf of Shared Business Services (SRS) for  Premium Support for NetApp via NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement for the Supply of Goods and/or the Provision of Services –Digital Workplace Solutions 2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement for the Supply of Goods and/or the Provision of Services –Digital Workplace Solutions 2.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Thomas",
        "email": "thomaj11@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863382"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183334",
      "name": "Shared Resource Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.srswales.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shared Resource Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RebeccaPrice@srswales.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183335",
      "name": "Proact IT UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S418NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grayson House, Venture Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Proact IT UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056300-2026-CCBC/PROC339/26/JT-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 465385.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056300-2026-CCBC/PROC339/26/JT-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:166571)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056300-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T15:44:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056300-2026-CCBC/PROC339/26/JT-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183335",
          "name": "Proact IT UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCBC/PROC339/26/JT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Caerphilly CBC are awarding a contract to Proact IT UK Ltd on behalf of Shared Resource Services (SRS) for  Premium Support for NetApp via NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement for\nthe Supply of Goods and/or the Provision of Services –\nDigital Workplace Solutions 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Premium Support for NetApp",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly CBC are awarding a contract on behalf of Shared Business Services (SRS) for  Premium Support for NetApp via NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement for the Supply of Goods and/or the Provision of Services –Digital Workplace Solutions 2.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via NHS Shared Business Services Framework Agreement for the Supply of Goods and/or the Provision of Services –Digital Workplace Solutions 2.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Thomas",
        "email": "thomaj11@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863382"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183334",
      "name": "Shared Resource Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.srswales.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shared Resource Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RebeccaPrice@srswales.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183335",
      "name": "Proact IT UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S418NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grayson House, Venture Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Proact IT UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056300-2026-CCBC/PROC339/26/JT-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 465385.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056300-2026-CCBC/PROC339/26/JT-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:166571)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}