Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Professional services to design Station Information and Security Systems (SISS) across 37 stations, 4 depots and Banbury ICC control centre.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048858-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 14:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048858-2025 |
| 10 Mar 2025 | tender | 008561-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048858-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T15:45:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 939980
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048858-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048858-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T15:45:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Station Information and Security Systems (SISS) Design",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Professional services to design Station Information and Security Systems (SISS) across 37 stations, 4 depots and Banbury ICC control centre.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant House 4 Thomas More Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hitachirail.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03132438",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-gts-opp@urbanandmainlines.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJZ-4459-WXGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048858-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T15:45:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 939980
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048858-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048858-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T15:45:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Station Information and Security Systems (SISS) Design",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Professional services to design Station Information and Security Systems (SISS) across 37 stations, 4 depots and Banbury ICC control centre.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03132438",
"name": "HITACHI RAIL GTS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant House 4 Thomas More Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hitachirail.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03132438",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-gts-opp@urbanandmainlines.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJZ-4459-WXGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008561-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-10T15:10:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "CRCL reserves the right to exercise the contract extension at its sole discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Station Information and Security Systems (SISS) Design",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008561-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008561-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-10T15:10:17Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Chiltern Railways Company Ltd (CRCL) will shortlist suitably qualified suppliers off the dynamic market RISQs using PSA Criteria (AND): B.C.2.4.3: CCTV Surveillance Systems / Supply,B.C.2.5: CIS / Design,H.E.3.1: IT Infrastructure Services - Enterprise Operations / Design Other \nSuitably shortlisted suppliers off RISQs will be invited to tender using CRCLs e-tendering portal Market Dojo. \nThe award criteria used for appointment will be: \nFinal Adjusted Weightings (100%)\nCategory\tWeighting\nTechnical\t70%\nCommercial\t30%\nCRCL is seeking to appoint a single supplier."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Chiltern Railways is committed to refresh and improve the Station Information and Security Systems (SISS) over the next 3 years across 37 stations, comprising of 86 platforms, 4 depots (CCTV only) and Banbury ICC control centre for the SISS assets. The upgrade will be for the benefit of customer experience and information, and to support colleagues in delivering excellent customer information. The refresh will replace life expired, mixed, and varied assets with a company standard asset, complying with the new Network Rail and industry standards. \nThe requirement: \nCRCL is seeking to procure a designer for this project, they will be responsible for feasibility, design, delivery, and transfer to a planned and reactive maintenance regime, meeting all industry standards and where possible exceeding those requirements, the aim is to provide the Chiltern network with a future proof, state of the art and industry leading SISS infrastructure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://secure.marketdojo.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}