Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
Hartlepool Borough Council is leading the development of a new Screen Industries Production Village, a major investment set to bring more film, TV, and digital production activity into the town. Over the next 2 years, HBC are constructing, restoring and renovating a series of assets including heritage buildings and vacant properties in the Church Street Conservation Area to provide a range of specialist facilities to support expansion of The Northern Studios. The project will also include public realm improvements and wider opportunities in the supply chain. Market engagement will take place on 23rd April 2026 at 10:00 at Hartlepool College of Further Education. To register further interest please contact Paul Taylor below. Contact email: paul.taylor2@hartlepool.gov.uk
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,502 | 4 median · 24.2 average (2,239 of 9,502 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,465 of 9,502 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 672 | 3 median · 26.2 average (128 of 672 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (138 of 672 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 924 | 6 median · 9.9 average (13 of 924 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 924 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool College of Further Education 23/04/2026 10:00 - 12:00. To register interest please contact paul.taylor2@hartlepool.gov.uk | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035803-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 15:32:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035803-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035792-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035803-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:32:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renovation and refurbishment of Shades building and 10 - 14 Church Street",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council is leading the development of a new Screen Industries Production Village, a major investment set to bring more film, TV, and digital production activity into the town. Over the next 2 years, HBC are constructing, restoring and renovating a series of assets including heritage buildings and vacant properties in the Church Street Conservation Area to provide a range of specialist facilities to support expansion of The Northern Studios. The project will also include public realm improvements and wider opportunities in the supply chain. \nMarket engagement will take place on 23rd April 2026 at 10:00 at Hartlepool College of Further Education.\nTo register further interest please contact Paul Taylor below.\nContact email: paul.taylor2@hartlepool.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:32:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Hartlepool College of Further Education 23/04/2026 10:00 - 12:00.\nTo register interest please contact paul.taylor2@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035803-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:32:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renovation and refurbishment of Shades building and 10 - 14 Church Street",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council is leading the development of a new Screen Industries Production Village, a major investment set to bring more film, TV, and digital production activity into the town. Over the next 2 years, HBC are constructing, restoring and renovating a series of assets including heritage buildings and vacant properties in the Church Street Conservation Area to provide a range of specialist facilities to support expansion of The Northern Studios. The project will also include public realm improvements and wider opportunities in the supply chain. \nMarket engagement will take place on 23rd April 2026 at 10:00 at Hartlepool College of Further Education.\nTo register further interest please contact Paul Taylor below.\nContact email: paul.taylor2@hartlepool.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:32:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Hartlepool College of Further Education 23/04/2026 10:00 - 12:00.\nTo register interest please contact paul.taylor2@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035792-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:22:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686b6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renovation and refurbishment of Shades building and 10-14 Church Street",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renovation of 3-storey Grade II Listed building in Hartlepool's Church Street Conservation Area, including restoration of faience and heritage features to create Cat A commercial space.\nRenovation and refurbishment of 5no. 3-storey terraced properties within Hartlepool's Church Street Conservation Area to create Cat A commercial space.\nExternal landscaping and works to create external amenity and off-street pick-up/drop off area.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035792-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035792-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:22:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}