Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: WM TRAINS LIMITED →
London Northwestern and West Midlands Railway (Operated by WM Trains Limited) are seeking to procure a cloud-based system that allows remote access to CCTV images recorded and stored in the on-board Network Video Recorders (NVR) fitted to selected train fleets within the London Northwestern and West Midlands Railway fleet or links to third party servers where CCTV has been remotely downloaded to on the fleets that are already equipped with remote NVR access. The main driver of the project is to enhance the capabilities of the primary users of fleet CCTV data - the Security team, and to provide more agility for other users such as the fleet production and operational management teams to utilise CCTV data to support activities such as maintenance, training and incident response. It is expected that accessing on-train CCTV data remotely shall significantly reduce the quantity of failed downloads that are as a result of the current requirement, for certain fleets, to manually remove CCTV HDDs from units in order to manually download CCTV data.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment, Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 607 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Information: In accordance with section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023, WM Trains Limited is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) ahead of a forthcoming Competitive Flexible Procedure for the provision of an enterprise-grade Video Management System (VMS). This notice invites feedback from suitably positioned suppliers prior to the publication of the Tender Notice. Key Scope Overview: • Provision of an enterprise-grade, cloud-hosted VMS platform providing remote video access, search, and evidence handling. • Integration with legacy On-Train Camera Systems (OTCS) and onboard Network Video Recorders (NVRs). • Elimination of legacy hardware handling by ensuring there are no future manual handling requirements such as having to remove HDDs for manual uploads. • Deployment of edge-gateway hardware capable of smart network offloading (utilising depot/station Wi-Fi for bulk downloads alongside cellular connectivity). Suppliers wishing to participate in this PME should email procurement@wmtrains.co.uk by 17th August with the subject line " Remote CCTV - PME Response". Upon receipt of a valid expression of interest, suppliers will be provided with a copy of the high-level briefing notes. Suppliers may then submit written questions or feedback to the same email address no later than 24th August. Responses will be reviewed by the procurement team and may inform the design of the forthcoming competitive procedure. WM Trains Limited will not respond to individual submissions but reserves the right to publish consolidated anonymised responses where appropriate. Participation in this PME exercise does not confer any advantage in the subsequent competitive process, nor does publication of this notice constitute a commitment to proceed to procurement. | engagement | 25 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a4b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075964-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 05:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planning | 075964-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049162-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075964-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T06:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote CCTV - all fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Northwestern and West Midlands Railway (Operated by WM Trains Limited) are seeking to procure a cloud-based system that allows remote access to CCTV images recorded and stored in the on-board Network Video Recorders (NVR) fitted to selected train fleets within the London Northwestern and West Midlands Railway fleet or links to third party servers where CCTV has been remotely downloaded to on the fleets that are already equipped with remote NVR access.\nThe main driver of the project is to enhance the capabilities of the primary users of fleet CCTV data - the Security team, and to provide more agility for other users such as the fleet production and operational management teams to utilise CCTV data to support activities such as maintenance, training and incident response.\nIt is expected that accessing on-train CCTV data remotely shall significantly reduce the quantity of failed downloads that are as a result of the current requirement, for certain fleets, to manually remove CCTV HDDs from units in order to manually download CCTV data.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew McSharry",
"email": "procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075964-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075964-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T06:59:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "General Information:\nIn accordance with section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023, WM Trains Limited is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) ahead of a forthcoming Competitive Flexible Procedure for the provision of an enterprise-grade Video Management System (VMS). This notice invites feedback from suitably positioned suppliers prior to the publication of the Tender Notice.\nKey Scope Overview:\n•\tProvision of an enterprise-grade, cloud-hosted VMS platform providing remote video access, search, and evidence handling.\n•\tIntegration with legacy On-Train Camera Systems (OTCS) and onboard Network Video Recorders (NVRs).\n•\tElimination of legacy hardware handling by ensuring there are no future manual handling requirements such as having to remove HDDs for manual uploads.\n•\tDeployment of edge-gateway hardware capable of smart network offloading (utilising depot/station Wi-Fi for bulk downloads alongside cellular connectivity).\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this PME should email procurement@wmtrains.co.uk by 17th August with the subject line \" Remote CCTV - PME Response\".\nUpon receipt of a valid expression of interest, suppliers will be provided with a copy of the high-level briefing notes. Suppliers may then submit written questions or feedback to the same email address no later than 24th August.\nResponses will be reviewed by the procurement team and may inform the design of the forthcoming competitive procedure. WM Trains Limited will not respond to individual submissions but reserves the right to publish consolidated anonymised responses where appropriate.\nParticipation in this PME exercise does not confer any advantage in the subsequent competitive process, nor does publication of this notice constitute a commitment to proceed to procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075964-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T06:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote CCTV - all fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Northwestern and West Midlands Railway (Operated by WM Trains Limited) are seeking to procure a cloud-based system that allows remote access to CCTV images recorded and stored in the on-board Network Video Recorders (NVR) fitted to selected train fleets within the London Northwestern and West Midlands Railway fleet or links to third party servers where CCTV has been remotely downloaded to on the fleets that are already equipped with remote NVR access.\nThe main driver of the project is to enhance the capabilities of the primary users of fleet CCTV data - the Security team, and to provide more agility for other users such as the fleet production and operational management teams to utilise CCTV data to support activities such as maintenance, training and incident response.\nIt is expected that accessing on-train CCTV data remotely shall significantly reduce the quantity of failed downloads that are as a result of the current requirement, for certain fleets, to manually remove CCTV HDDs from units in order to manually download CCTV data.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew McSharry",
"email": "procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075964-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075964-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T06:59:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "General Information:\nIn accordance with section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023, WM Trains Limited is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) ahead of a forthcoming Competitive Flexible Procedure for the provision of an enterprise-grade Video Management System (VMS). This notice invites feedback from suitably positioned suppliers prior to the publication of the Tender Notice.\nKey Scope Overview:\n•\tProvision of an enterprise-grade, cloud-hosted VMS platform providing remote video access, search, and evidence handling.\n•\tIntegration with legacy On-Train Camera Systems (OTCS) and onboard Network Video Recorders (NVRs).\n•\tElimination of legacy hardware handling by ensuring there are no future manual handling requirements such as having to remove HDDs for manual uploads.\n•\tDeployment of edge-gateway hardware capable of smart network offloading (utilising depot/station Wi-Fi for bulk downloads alongside cellular connectivity).\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this PME should email procurement@wmtrains.co.uk by 17th August with the subject line \" Remote CCTV - PME Response\".\nUpon receipt of a valid expression of interest, suppliers will be provided with a copy of the high-level briefing notes. Suppliers may then submit written questions or feedback to the same email address no later than 24th August.\nResponses will be reviewed by the procurement team and may inform the design of the forthcoming competitive procedure. WM Trains Limited will not respond to individual submissions but reserves the right to publish consolidated anonymised responses where appropriate.\nParticipation in this PME exercise does not confer any advantage in the subsequent competitive process, nor does publication of this notice constitute a commitment to proceed to procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049162-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:50:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote CCTV - all fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Northwestern and West Midlands Railway (Operated by WM Trains Limited) are seeking to procure a cloud-based system that allows remote access to CCTV images recorded and stored in the on-board Network Video Recorders (NVR) fitted to selected train fleets within the London Northwestern and West Midlands Railway fleet or links to third party servers where CCTV has been remotely downloaded to on the fleets that are already equipped with remote NVR access.\nThe main driver of the project is to enhance the capabilities of the primary users of fleet CCTV data - the Security team, and to provide more agility for other users such as the fleet production and operational management teams to utilise CCTV data to support activities such as maintenance, training and incident response.\nIt is expected that accessing on-train CCTV data remotely shall significantly reduce the quantity of failed downloads that are as a result of the current requirement, for certain fleets, to manually remove CCTV HDDs from units in order to manually download CCTV data.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545250",
"name": "WM TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmtrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZB-7245-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049162-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049162-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:50:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}