← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The primary objective of this procurement is to procure, implement and support an operate a cost-effective software solution via cloud to enable Nottinghamshire Police to fully mange its fleet of vehicles, inclusive of workshop maintenance functionality.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fleet management, repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 502,9563 median · 24.7 average (708 of 2,956 with a bid count)3.4 average (795 of 2,956 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1981 median · 36.3 average (26 of 198 with a bid count)4.1 average (30 of 198 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Further details on this pre-market engagement process can be found directly on the Atamis Portal : https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome Once you register for this opportunity, you will access to the pre-market engagement documentation. If you experience any issues when registering please contact - commercialenquiries@notts.police.co.ukengagement10 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d1c
Latest release ID014844-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 18 2026 14:48:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2026planningUpdate014844-2026
13 Feb 2026planningUpdate013449-2026
10 Feb 2026planning012096-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T14:48:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOTTS-000443",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "014844-2026",
        "description": "Due to technical errors on the eSourcing system a new procurement reference number has been created to allow the PME event to be published."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this procurement is to procure, implement and support an operate a cost-effective software solution via cloud to enable Nottinghamshire Police to fully mange its fleet of vehicles, inclusive of workshop maintenance functionality.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014844-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014844-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:48:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Further details on this pre-market engagement process can be found directly on the Atamis Portal : https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you register for this opportunity, you will access to the pre-market engagement documentation.\nIf you experience any issues when registering please contact - commercialenquiries@notts.police.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014844-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "014844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T14:48:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOTTS-000443",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "014844-2026",
        "description": "Due to technical errors on the eSourcing system a new procurement reference number has been created to allow the PME event to be published."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this procurement is to procure, implement and support an operate a cost-effective software solution via cloud to enable Nottinghamshire Police to fully mange its fleet of vehicles, inclusive of workshop maintenance functionality.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014844-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014844-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:48:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Further details on this pre-market engagement process can be found directly on the Atamis Portal : https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you register for this opportunity, you will access to the pre-market engagement documentation.\nIf you experience any issues when registering please contact - commercialenquiries@notts.police.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013449-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "013449-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T13:57:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOTTS-000442",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "013449-2026",
        "description": "The Procurement Reference number has been updated to reflect the new reference on the Atamis portal."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this procurement is to procure, implement and support an operate a cost-effective software solution via cloud to enable Nottinghamshire Police to fully mange its fleet of vehicles, inclusive of workshop maintenance functionality.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013449-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013449-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T13:57:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Further details on this pre-market engagement process can be found directly on the Atamis Portal : https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you register for this opportunity, you will access to the pre-market engagement documentation.\nIf you experience any issues when registering please contact - commercialenquiries@notts.police.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2026 · 012096-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012096-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T16:24:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOTTS-000429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this procurement is to procure, implement and support an operate a cost-effective software solution via cloud to enable Nottinghamshire Police to fully mange its fleet of vehicles, inclusive of workshop maintenance functionality.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012096-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012096-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:24:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Further details on this pre-market engagement process can be found directly on the Atamis Portal : https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nOnce you register for this opportunity, you will access to the pre-market engagement documentation.\nIf you experience any issues when registering please contact - commercialenquiries@notts.police.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}