← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of CBtect Portable Circuit Breaker Monitoring

Buyer: NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC →

BuyerNATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Supply of 10 CBtect portable circuit breaker monitoring units, plus licenses for connection to servers and warranty. Option for up to an additional 10 CBtect units depending on operational requirements included.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition is absent for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternatives (Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, paragraph 6): CBTect is a unique technology designed following an innovation project to enhance National Grid's ability to capture multiple aspects of condition data of in-service circuit breakers. The CBTect units being purchased have been developed as a portable monitoring system that does not require an outage to install and will provide flexibility when assessing the condition of, and subsequent maintenance of, circuit breakers. CBTect can identify a range of fault conditions including: Timing defects, interrupter defects, failing grading capacitors, mechanism damping problems and SF6 contamination. National Grid has not identified a reasonable alternative portable product that can analyse the range of fault conditions required and does not require an outage to be installed.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Purchase of CBtect

Statuspending
Value£1,600,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2031

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f2b3
Latest release ID081474-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 12:38:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025award, contract081474-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081474-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T12:38:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35125100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sensors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of CBtect",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1920000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Initial purchase of 10 CBtect units with the option to buy up to an additional 10 units, including licences and warranties, depending on operational requirements and use cases."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x 12 month extensions to be taken in the event that the licenses for use of analysis software are still required."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081474-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081474-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T12:38:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC314847",
          "name": "ELIMPUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of CBtect Portable Circuit Breaker Monitoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 10 CBtect portable circuit breaker monitoring units, plus licenses for connection to servers and warranty. Option for up to an additional 10 CBtect units depending on operational requirements included.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternatives (Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, paragraph 6):\nCBTect is a unique technology designed following an innovation project to enhance National Grid's ability to capture multiple aspects of condition data of in-service circuit breakers. \nThe CBTect units being purchased have been developed as a portable monitoring system that does not require an outage to install and will provide flexibility when assessing the condition of, and subsequent maintenance of, circuit breakers.\nCBTect can identify a range of fault conditions including: Timing defects, interrupter defects, failing grading capacitors, mechanism damping problems and SF6 contamination.\nNational Grid has not identified a reasonable alternative portable product that can analyse the range of fault conditions required and does not require an outage to be installed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGET@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC314847",
      "name": "ELIMPUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor Airbles House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC314847",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@elimpus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCT-9782-QNPH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081474-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081474-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T12:38:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35125100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sensors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of CBtect",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1920000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Initial purchase of 10 CBtect units with the option to buy up to an additional 10 units, including licences and warranties, depending on operational requirements and use cases."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x 12 month extensions to be taken in the event that the licenses for use of analysis software are still required."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081474-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081474-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T12:38:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC314847",
          "name": "ELIMPUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of CBtect Portable Circuit Breaker Monitoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 10 CBtect portable circuit breaker monitoring units, plus licenses for connection to servers and warranty. Option for up to an additional 10 CBtect units depending on operational requirements included.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternatives (Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, paragraph 6):\nCBTect is a unique technology designed following an innovation project to enhance National Grid's ability to capture multiple aspects of condition data of in-service circuit breakers. \nThe CBTect units being purchased have been developed as a portable monitoring system that does not require an outage to install and will provide flexibility when assessing the condition of, and subsequent maintenance of, circuit breakers.\nCBTect can identify a range of fault conditions including: Timing defects, interrupter defects, failing grading capacitors, mechanism damping problems and SF6 contamination.\nNational Grid has not identified a reasonable alternative portable product that can analyse the range of fault conditions required and does not require an outage to be installed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGET@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC314847",
      "name": "ELIMPUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor Airbles House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC314847",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@elimpus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCT-9782-QNPH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}