Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: PROSPER →
This is a Preliminary market engagement (PME) where the tender documentation is not yet available. The authority seeks to establish a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for the provision of Materials Supply & Merchant services, for its members and other Public Sector Contracting Bodies across the UK. The framework is split into Ten lots: • Lot 1: Sanitaryware • Lot 2: Heating • Lot 3: Electrical • Lot 4: Flooring • Lot 5: Tiling • Lot 6: Windows & Doors • Lot 7: Fire Doors • Lot 8: Roofing • Lot 9: Solar PV & Battery Storage • Lot 10: Merchant Services - Managed Stores Lot 10 will be split into Seven Regional Sub-Lots: • Sub-Lot 1 – North • Sub-Lot 2 – Central • Sub-Lot 3 – South East • Sub-Lot 4 – South West • Sub-Lot 5 – Wales • Sub-Lot 6 – Scotland • Sub-Lot 7 – Northern Ireland.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bathroom furniture, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Construction materials and associated items, Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,621 | 5 median · 48.7 average (916 of 2,621 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,077 of 2,621 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 698 | 10 median · 139.1 average (240 of 698 with a bid count) | 12.3 average (271 of 698 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The submission deadline for the Request for Information (RFI) is shown below A Request for Information (RFI) in this case is where Prosper are at an early stage in development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, seeks input from the market as to what might be the most potentially attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity, and to explore potential solutions and refine requirements. The exercise will also provide an opportunity for Prosper to obtain insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed framework from the market. The RFI for Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework is available on the Proactis ProContract eTendering Portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/register). Please refer to instructions below on how to express your interest. The RFI is available within a Public Message for this opportunity on the Portal and suppliers should follow the instructions for completing the RFI as captured within the Public Message. To ensure that equal treatment principles are upheld, any information provided by the market that PROSPER deems to be non-confidential or commercially sensitive which shapes our procurement process, proposed route and any refinements will be shared as part of the tender process, including details of the process and outcomes. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this RFI. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that Prosper may conduct, nor that Prosper will procure any such supply and services or accept any proposals offered. All organisations intending to submit a bid for opportunities published under the Procurement Act 2023 must also be registered on the Central Digital Platform and any which are not will be unable to submit responses. For further details on the Procurement Act, including registration on the Central Digital Platform can be found as follows: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers For all Prosper procurements, including this Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework, registration will also be required on Proactis ProContract e-Tendering System. (https://procontract.due-north.com/Login) To access the Request for Information Go to the Proactis ProContract Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/register 1) Register (if not already registered on ProContract) 2) Click ‘Find Opportunities’ link on the Recently added opportunities bar 3) On Left hand side use the dropdown under Organisations and select PROSPER 4) The current opportunities available will be displayed. 5) Click on the title of Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework 6) Click ‘Login and Register interest in this opportunity’ Once you have expressed an interest, open this opportunity from the Activity dashboard. Please access the Messages area for any further communications on this preliminary market engagement, including the RFI documentation. Follow the instructions contained within the message to submit your response to the RFI. Any questions or clarifications relating to this pre market engagement should also be submitted to PROSPER using the Message facility. | engagement | 3 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0609ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004704-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 11:22:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | planning | 004704-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004704-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T11:22:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWG-8829-BHLR",
"name": "PROSPER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathroom furniture"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary market engagement (PME) where the tender documentation is not yet available.\nThe authority seeks to establish a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for the provision of Materials Supply & Merchant services, for its members and other Public Sector Contracting Bodies across the UK. The framework is split into Ten lots: • Lot 1: Sanitaryware • Lot 2: Heating • Lot 3: Electrical • Lot 4: Flooring • Lot 5: Tiling • Lot 6: Windows & Doors • Lot 7: Fire Doors • Lot 8: Roofing • Lot 9: Solar PV & Battery Storage • Lot 10: Merchant Services - Managed Stores Lot 10 will be split into Seven Regional Sub-Lots: • Sub-Lot 1 – North • Sub-Lot 2 – Central • Sub-Lot 3 – South East • Sub-Lot 4 – South West • Sub-Lot 5 – Wales • Sub-Lot 6 – Scotland • Sub-Lot 7 – Northern Ireland.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWG-8829-BHLR",
"name": "PROSPER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE28 9NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobalt Business Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://prosper.uk.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWG-8829-BHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Griggs",
"email": "info@prosper.uk.com",
"telephone": "0191 280 5665"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T11:22:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The submission deadline for the Request for Information (RFI) is shown below\nA Request for Information (RFI) in this case is where Prosper are at an early stage in development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, seeks input from the market as to what might be the most potentially attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity, and to explore potential solutions and refine requirements.\nThe exercise will also provide an opportunity for Prosper to obtain insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed framework from the market.\nThe RFI for Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework is available on the Proactis ProContract eTendering Portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/register). Please refer to instructions below on how to express your interest.\nThe RFI is available within a Public Message for this opportunity on the Portal and suppliers should follow the instructions for completing the RFI as captured within the Public Message.\nTo ensure that equal treatment principles are upheld, any information provided by the market that PROSPER deems to be non-confidential or commercially sensitive which shapes our procurement process, proposed route and any refinements will be shared as part of the tender process, including details of the process and outcomes.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this RFI. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that Prosper may conduct, nor that Prosper will procure any such supply and services or accept any proposals offered.\nAll organisations intending to submit a bid for opportunities published under the Procurement Act 2023 must also be registered on the Central Digital Platform and any which are not will be unable to submit responses.\nFor further details on the Procurement Act, including registration on the Central Digital Platform can be found as follows:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers\nFor all Prosper procurements, including this Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework, registration will also be required on Proactis ProContract e-Tendering System. (https://procontract.due-north.com/Login)\nTo access the Request for Information\nGo to the Proactis ProContract Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/register\n1)\tRegister (if not already registered on ProContract)\n2)\tClick ‘Find Opportunities’ link on the Recently added opportunities bar\n3)\tOn Left hand side use the dropdown under Organisations and select PROSPER\n4)\tThe current opportunities available will be displayed.\n5)\tClick on the title of Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework\n6)\tClick ‘Login and Register interest in this opportunity’\nOnce you have expressed an interest, open this opportunity from the Activity dashboard. Please access the Messages area for any further communications on this preliminary market engagement, including the RFI documentation. Follow the instructions contained within the message to submit your response to the RFI.\nAny questions or clarifications relating to this pre market engagement should also be submitted to PROSPER using the Message facility."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004704-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T11:22:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWG-8829-BHLR",
"name": "PROSPER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathroom furniture"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary market engagement (PME) where the tender documentation is not yet available.\nThe authority seeks to establish a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for the provision of Materials Supply & Merchant services, for its members and other Public Sector Contracting Bodies across the UK. The framework is split into Ten lots: • Lot 1: Sanitaryware • Lot 2: Heating • Lot 3: Electrical • Lot 4: Flooring • Lot 5: Tiling • Lot 6: Windows & Doors • Lot 7: Fire Doors • Lot 8: Roofing • Lot 9: Solar PV & Battery Storage • Lot 10: Merchant Services - Managed Stores Lot 10 will be split into Seven Regional Sub-Lots: • Sub-Lot 1 – North • Sub-Lot 2 – Central • Sub-Lot 3 – South East • Sub-Lot 4 – South West • Sub-Lot 5 – Wales • Sub-Lot 6 – Scotland • Sub-Lot 7 – Northern Ireland.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWG-8829-BHLR",
"name": "PROSPER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE28 9NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobalt Business Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://prosper.uk.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWG-8829-BHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Griggs",
"email": "info@prosper.uk.com",
"telephone": "0191 280 5665"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T11:22:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The submission deadline for the Request for Information (RFI) is shown below\nA Request for Information (RFI) in this case is where Prosper are at an early stage in development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, seeks input from the market as to what might be the most potentially attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity, and to explore potential solutions and refine requirements.\nThe exercise will also provide an opportunity for Prosper to obtain insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed framework from the market.\nThe RFI for Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework is available on the Proactis ProContract eTendering Portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/register). Please refer to instructions below on how to express your interest.\nThe RFI is available within a Public Message for this opportunity on the Portal and suppliers should follow the instructions for completing the RFI as captured within the Public Message.\nTo ensure that equal treatment principles are upheld, any information provided by the market that PROSPER deems to be non-confidential or commercially sensitive which shapes our procurement process, proposed route and any refinements will be shared as part of the tender process, including details of the process and outcomes.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this RFI. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that Prosper may conduct, nor that Prosper will procure any such supply and services or accept any proposals offered.\nAll organisations intending to submit a bid for opportunities published under the Procurement Act 2023 must also be registered on the Central Digital Platform and any which are not will be unable to submit responses.\nFor further details on the Procurement Act, including registration on the Central Digital Platform can be found as follows:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers\nFor all Prosper procurements, including this Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework, registration will also be required on Proactis ProContract e-Tendering System. (https://procontract.due-north.com/Login)\nTo access the Request for Information\nGo to the Proactis ProContract Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/register\n1)\tRegister (if not already registered on ProContract)\n2)\tClick ‘Find Opportunities’ link on the Recently added opportunities bar\n3)\tOn Left hand side use the dropdown under Organisations and select PROSPER\n4)\tThe current opportunities available will be displayed.\n5)\tClick on the title of Material Supply & Merchant Services Framework\n6)\tClick ‘Login and Register interest in this opportunity’\nOnce you have expressed an interest, open this opportunity from the Activity dashboard. Please access the Messages area for any further communications on this preliminary market engagement, including the RFI documentation. Follow the instructions contained within the message to submit your response to the RFI.\nAny questions or clarifications relating to this pre market engagement should also be submitted to PROSPER using the Message facility."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}