Lot 1
No lot description published.
YW is undertaking early market engagement to explore the provision of services supporting biodiversity and habitat delivery across its landholdings. This includes habitat creation, long-term maintenance and management in line with Habitat Management and Monitoring Plans (HMMPs), Responsible Body services, and ecological baseline assessment and HMMP preparation. The engagement aims to inform future procurement strategy, delivery models, and market capability for Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) requirements.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental monitoring other than for construction, Environmental planning, Environmental protection | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental monitoring other than for construction (90711500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,377 | 5 median · 17.9 average (2,178 of 5,377 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,335 of 5,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 223 | 5.5 median · 41.1 average (72 of 223 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (78 of 223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please send expressions of interest via email with the subject line "Habitat Creation" to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk In you email please include a brief company overview, including organisational structure and core services along with details of capability across one or more of the following areas: Habitat creation Habitat maintenance and long-term management Responsible Body services Baseline surveys and HMMP preparation YW reserves the right, at its discretion, to limit engagement to a selection of respondents whose capabilities are deemed most relevant to the subject matter of this notice. YW does not undertake to provide feedback or enter into further dialogue with all respondents. Participation or non-participation will not influence any future procurement process | engagement | 10 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06977c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043827-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 11:25:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043827-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043827-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:25:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06977c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06977c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habitat Creation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "YW is undertaking early market engagement to explore the provision of services supporting biodiversity and habitat delivery across its landholdings. This includes habitat creation, long-term maintenance and management in line with Habitat Management and Monitoring Plans (HMMPs), Responsible Body services, and ecological baseline assessment and HMMP preparation. The engagement aims to inform future procurement strategy, delivery models, and market capability for Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043827-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043827-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:25:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please send expressions of interest via email with the subject line \"Habitat Creation\" to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk\nIn you email please include a brief company overview, including organisational structure and core services along with details of capability across one or more of the following areas:\nHabitat creation\nHabitat maintenance and long-term management\nResponsible Body services\nBaseline surveys and HMMP preparation\nYW reserves the right, at its discretion, to limit engagement to a selection of respondents whose capabilities are deemed most relevant to the subject matter of this notice. YW does not undertake to provide feedback or enter into further dialogue with all respondents. Participation or non-participation will not influence any future procurement process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043827-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:25:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06977c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06977c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habitat Creation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "YW is undertaking early market engagement to explore the provision of services supporting biodiversity and habitat delivery across its landholdings. This includes habitat creation, long-term maintenance and management in line with Habitat Management and Monitoring Plans (HMMPs), Responsible Body services, and ecological baseline assessment and HMMP preparation. The engagement aims to inform future procurement strategy, delivery models, and market capability for Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043827-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043827-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:25:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please send expressions of interest via email with the subject line \"Habitat Creation\" to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk\nIn you email please include a brief company overview, including organisational structure and core services along with details of capability across one or more of the following areas:\nHabitat creation\nHabitat maintenance and long-term management\nResponsible Body services\nBaseline surveys and HMMP preparation\nYW reserves the right, at its discretion, to limit engagement to a selection of respondents whose capabilities are deemed most relevant to the subject matter of this notice. YW does not undertake to provide feedback or enter into further dialogue with all respondents. Participation or non-participation will not influence any future procurement process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}