Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Tender Proposal — Technical Questions and Commercial Submission (50%)
Trial Criteria — Outcome of the Tria (50%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
At United Utilities, it is our commitment to supply great water to homes and businesses, removing and treating wastewater behind the scenes. We are developing our infrastructure in response to climate, population and lifestyle changes so we can deliver a service customers can rely on now and in the future. Section 82 mandates the continuous monitoring of water quality upstream and downstream of storm overflows and wastewater treatment assets, with the objective of improving transparency, compliance, and environmental outcomes. The CWQM programme is a major transformation initiative requiring significant investment in technology, installation capability, ecological and hydrological planning, and real-time data assurance. United Utilities requires a Supplier capable of delivering a robust monitoring solution that integrates with UU’s existing telemetry, data platforms, operational processes, and regulatory reporting frameworks, ensuring accurate monitoring and near-real-time data availability. United Utilities are looking to procure the end-to-end delivery, operation, and assurance of Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM) across United Utilities’ (UU’s) waste water network, in accordance with the requirements of Section 82 of the Environment Act and the CWQM Interim Technical Standard, as updated from time to time. Under the Agreement, a CWQM Supplier shall provide all goods, works and services, including but not limited to: • All hardware, including sondes, remote telemetry units, batteries, fixings, kiosks and other installation options; • Design & Installation process including all associated works including all associated works required to install/maintain equipment such as (but not limited to): land clearance, civils work and surveys; • Data acquisition and provision; • Maintenance and calibration; • System integration with the Company’s systems; • Reporting capabilities; and • Any other goods and services required to ensure continuous, accurate, reliable, and regulatory-compliant monitoring at designated upstream and downstream locations.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Tender Proposal — Technical Questions and Commercial Submission (50%)
Trial Criteria — Outcome of the Tria (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Monitoring and control services, Telemetry and control equipment, Industrial process control equipment, Electricity supply installations, Database systems, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus, Calibration services, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Installation services of measuring equipment, Installation services of testing equipment, Installation services of guidance and control systems, Subsurface surveying services, Surface surveying services, Surveying services, Flow-monitoring services, Data capture services, Data collection and collation services, Data analysis services, Added-value database services, Environmental monitoring other than for construction, Surface water pollution monitoring or control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telemetry and control equipment (32441200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,272 | 3 median · 38.8 average (443 of 1,272 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (498 of 1,272 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 64 | 1 median · 1.7 average (18 of 64 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06146f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009052-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 15:01:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009052-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2027-01-29T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-27T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-03-22T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102139&TID100107361&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £127,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | tender | 009052-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009052-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:01:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06146f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 127200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 159000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term with extension of up to 7 years in any format."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tender Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Questions and Commercial Submission"
},
{
"name": "Trial Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Outcome of the Tria"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "32441200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telemetry and control equipment"
},
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
},
{
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of measuring equipment"
},
{
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "51900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
},
{
"id": "71352000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsurface surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71353000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Added-value database services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90733100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution monitoring or control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)",
"value": {
"amount": 127200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 159000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:01:04Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will include a multi-stage approach with an Invitation to Trial before being shortlisted down for a trial period of 9 months. This will be followed by an ITN and BAFO stage, which will assess the trial and commercial offerings. Phase 1 – ITT – Trial Selection – This stage will allow for the down selection to 4 suppliers to take part in the 9-month trial. The trial will be undertaken on a fixed price basis, set by UU based on market intelligence and benchmarking. Phase 2 – ITT – Tender Negotiation – will run in tandem with the trial and will mirror a traditional ITN stage. The Bidder will be assessed against Commercial and Technical element along with technical criteria for the trial. Phase 3 – BAFO - This phase will be post-trial and will be solely based on the assessment of the Bidder’s submitted prices for their Best and Final Offer. The number of Bidders for each Phase is as follows: No. of Bidders to Phase 2 - 4 No. of Awards 1* United Utilities currently intends to make a single award to one CWQM Supplier. However, reserves the right to make two awards, and enter into two separate Agreements. The reasons for making two awards rather than one may include Regulatory change or Scalability and delivery risk."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "At United Utilities, it is our commitment to supply great water to homes and businesses, removing and treating wastewater behind the scenes. We are developing our infrastructure in response to climate, population and lifestyle changes so we can deliver a service customers can rely on now and in the future. Section 82 mandates the continuous monitoring of water quality upstream and downstream of storm overflows and wastewater treatment assets, with the objective of improving transparency, compliance, and environmental outcomes. The CWQM programme is a major transformation initiative requiring significant investment in technology, installation capability, ecological and hydrological planning, and real-time data assurance. United Utilities requires a Supplier capable of delivering a robust monitoring solution that integrates with UU’s existing telemetry, data platforms, operational processes, and regulatory reporting frameworks, ensuring accurate monitoring and near-real-time data availability. United Utilities are looking to procure the end-to-end delivery, operation, and assurance of Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM) across United Utilities’ (UU’s) waste water network, in accordance with the requirements of Section 82 of the Environment Act and the CWQM Interim Technical Standard, as updated from time to time. Under the Agreement, a CWQM Supplier shall provide all goods, works and services, including but not limited to: • All hardware, including sondes, remote telemetry units, batteries, fixings, kiosks and other installation options; • Design & Installation process including all associated works including all associated works required to install/maintain equipment such as (but not limited to): land clearance, civils work and surveys; • Data acquisition and provision; • Maintenance and calibration; • System integration with the Company’s systems; • Reporting capabilities; and • Any other goods and services required to ensure continuous, accurate, reliable, and regulatory-compliant monitoring at designated upstream and downstream locations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102139&TID100107361&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer McIntyre",
"email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009052-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:01:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06146f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 127200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 159000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term with extension of up to 7 years in any format."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tender Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Questions and Commercial Submission"
},
{
"name": "Trial Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Outcome of the Tria"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "32441200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telemetry and control equipment"
},
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
},
{
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of measuring equipment"
},
{
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "51900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
},
{
"id": "71352000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsurface surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71353000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71631440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Added-value database services"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90733100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution monitoring or control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)",
"value": {
"amount": 127200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 159000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:01:04Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will include a multi-stage approach with an Invitation to Trial before being shortlisted down for a trial period of 9 months. This will be followed by an ITN and BAFO stage, which will assess the trial and commercial offerings. Phase 1 – ITT – Trial Selection – This stage will allow for the down selection to 4 suppliers to take part in the 9-month trial. The trial will be undertaken on a fixed price basis, set by UU based on market intelligence and benchmarking. Phase 2 – ITT – Tender Negotiation – will run in tandem with the trial and will mirror a traditional ITN stage. The Bidder will be assessed against Commercial and Technical element along with technical criteria for the trial. Phase 3 – BAFO - This phase will be post-trial and will be solely based on the assessment of the Bidder’s submitted prices for their Best and Final Offer. The number of Bidders for each Phase is as follows: No. of Bidders to Phase 2 - 4 No. of Awards 1* United Utilities currently intends to make a single award to one CWQM Supplier. However, reserves the right to make two awards, and enter into two separate Agreements. The reasons for making two awards rather than one may include Regulatory change or Scalability and delivery risk."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "At United Utilities, it is our commitment to supply great water to homes and businesses, removing and treating wastewater behind the scenes. We are developing our infrastructure in response to climate, population and lifestyle changes so we can deliver a service customers can rely on now and in the future. Section 82 mandates the continuous monitoring of water quality upstream and downstream of storm overflows and wastewater treatment assets, with the objective of improving transparency, compliance, and environmental outcomes. The CWQM programme is a major transformation initiative requiring significant investment in technology, installation capability, ecological and hydrological planning, and real-time data assurance. United Utilities requires a Supplier capable of delivering a robust monitoring solution that integrates with UU’s existing telemetry, data platforms, operational processes, and regulatory reporting frameworks, ensuring accurate monitoring and near-real-time data availability. United Utilities are looking to procure the end-to-end delivery, operation, and assurance of Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM) across United Utilities’ (UU’s) waste water network, in accordance with the requirements of Section 82 of the Environment Act and the CWQM Interim Technical Standard, as updated from time to time. Under the Agreement, a CWQM Supplier shall provide all goods, works and services, including but not limited to: • All hardware, including sondes, remote telemetry units, batteries, fixings, kiosks and other installation options; • Design & Installation process including all associated works including all associated works required to install/maintain equipment such as (but not limited to): land clearance, civils work and surveys; • Data acquisition and provision; • Maintenance and calibration; • System integration with the Company’s systems; • Reporting capabilities; and • Any other goods and services required to ensure continuous, accurate, reliable, and regulatory-compliant monitoring at designated upstream and downstream locations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-29T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102139&TID100107361&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer McIntyre",
"email": "AMP8Procurements@uuplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}