Lot 1
No lot description published.
ePrecribing System (inc associated hardware) across Kent & Medway
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinical information system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Clinical information system (48814400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 185 | 1 median · 3.5 average (73 of 185 with a bid count) | 1 average (78 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Market engagement will be undertaken to understand: o What are the indicative costs for the procurement of a system to support the service of 200-300 users across Kent? o What timeframe would you expect to complete this project? o Available routes to market (i.e. frameworks) o What resourcing model would you suggest the Trust needs in order to complete an implementation of this size? o Any additional costs we should consider / require for a successful implementation? expressions of interest to engage in pre-market engagement should be sent to bob.murray2@nhs.net | engagement | 31 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05db31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071355-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 15:54:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | planning | 071355-2025 |
| 5 Nov 2025 | planning | 071346-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071355-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T15:54:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ePrescribing System",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ePrecribing System (inc associated hardware) across Kent & Medway",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob Murray",
"email": "bob.murray2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+447736635334"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071355-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071355-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T15:54:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre-Market engagement will be undertaken to understand:\no\tWhat are the indicative costs for the procurement of a system to support the service of 200-300 users across Kent?\no\tWhat timeframe would you expect to complete this project?\no\tAvailable routes to market (i.e. frameworks)\no\tWhat resourcing model would you suggest the Trust needs in order to complete an implementation of this size?\no\tAny additional costs we should consider / require for a successful implementation?\nexpressions of interest to engage in pre-market engagement should be sent to bob.murray2@nhs.net"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071355-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T15:54:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ePrescribing System",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ePrecribing System (inc associated hardware) across Kent & Medway",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob Murray",
"email": "bob.murray2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+447736635334"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071355-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071355-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T15:54:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre-Market engagement will be undertaken to understand:\no\tWhat are the indicative costs for the procurement of a system to support the service of 200-300 users across Kent?\no\tWhat timeframe would you expect to complete this project?\no\tAvailable routes to market (i.e. frameworks)\no\tWhat resourcing model would you suggest the Trust needs in order to complete an implementation of this size?\no\tAny additional costs we should consider / require for a successful implementation?\nexpressions of interest to engage in pre-market engagement should be sent to bob.murray2@nhs.net"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071346-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T15:46:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ePrescribing System",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "e-Prescribing system (inc associated hardware) across the Kent & Medway region",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob Murray",
"email": "bob.murray2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+447736635334"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071346-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071346-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T15:46:08Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}