Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DN Colleges Group →
DN Colleges Group undertook preliminary market engagement to explore options for a new Customer Relationship Management solution supporting the learner journey from initial enquiry through application, admissions and enrolment. The engagement considered available CRM platforms, licensing arrangements, implementation approaches, integration with existing Group systems, delivery timescales and support models. Following the market engagement and subsequent internal assessment, Salesforce was identified as the Group's preferred CRM platform direction. Information gathered through the engagement was used to inform the Group's CRM business case, requirements and subsequent procurement planning. No contract was awarded through the preliminary market engagement.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Relation Management software package, Software-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software package (48445000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,131 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,852 of 5,131 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,127 of 5,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 255 | 1 median · 6.3 average (97 of 255 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (115 of 255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| DN Colleges Group undertook preliminary market engagement with CRM platform providers and implementation partners to explore available solutions for supporting the learner journey from enquiry through application, admissions and enrolment. The engagement included supplier discussions, demonstrations and the review of indicative proposals. It considered platform functionality, licensing, implementation approaches, integration requirements, delivery timescales, support arrangements and indicative costs. Information gathered through the engagement was used to inform the Group's business case, requirements and procurement approach. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d344 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070299-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 12:39:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070299-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070299-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T13:39:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d344",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
"name": "DN Colleges Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DN Colleges Group - Customer Relationship Management Solution and Implementation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DN Colleges Group undertook preliminary market engagement to explore options for a new Customer Relationship Management solution supporting the learner journey from initial enquiry through application, admissions and enrolment.\nThe engagement considered available CRM platforms, licensing arrangements, implementation approaches, integration with existing Group systems, delivery timescales and support models.\nFollowing the market engagement and subsequent internal assessment, Salesforce was identified as the Group's preferred CRM platform direction. \nInformation gathered through the engagement was used to inform the Group's CRM business case, requirements and subsequent procurement planning. No contract was awarded through the preliminary market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
"name": "DN Colleges Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub Chappell Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dncolleges.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004695",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dncolleges.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZBH-4782-ZMWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070299-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070299-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:39:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "DN Colleges Group undertook preliminary market engagement with CRM platform providers and implementation partners to explore available solutions for supporting the learner journey from enquiry through application, admissions and enrolment.\nThe engagement included supplier discussions, demonstrations and the review of indicative proposals. It considered platform functionality, licensing, implementation approaches, integration requirements, delivery timescales, support arrangements and indicative costs.\nInformation gathered through the engagement was used to inform the Group's business case, requirements and procurement approach."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070299-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T13:39:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d344",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
"name": "DN Colleges Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DN Colleges Group - Customer Relationship Management Solution and Implementation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DN Colleges Group undertook preliminary market engagement to explore options for a new Customer Relationship Management solution supporting the learner journey from initial enquiry through application, admissions and enrolment.\nThe engagement considered available CRM platforms, licensing arrangements, implementation approaches, integration with existing Group systems, delivery timescales and support models.\nFollowing the market engagement and subsequent internal assessment, Salesforce was identified as the Group's preferred CRM platform direction. \nInformation gathered through the engagement was used to inform the Group's CRM business case, requirements and subsequent procurement planning. No contract was awarded through the preliminary market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
"name": "DN Colleges Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub Chappell Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dncolleges.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004695",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dncolleges.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZBH-4782-ZMWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070299-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070299-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:39:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "DN Colleges Group undertook preliminary market engagement with CRM platform providers and implementation partners to explore available solutions for supporting the learner journey from enquiry through application, admissions and enrolment.\nThe engagement included supplier discussions, demonstrations and the review of indicative proposals. It considered platform functionality, licensing, implementation approaches, integration requirements, delivery timescales, support arrangements and indicative costs.\nInformation gathered through the engagement was used to inform the Group's business case, requirements and procurement approach."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}