← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Communications for supported housing

Buyer: Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited →

BuyerMetropolitan Housing Trust Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,800,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Communications services for supported housing

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Alarm-monitoring services 79711000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 31 May 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Alarm-monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Alarm-monitoring services (79711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,1684 median · 34.7 average (2,592 of 7,168 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,919 of 7,168 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3453 median · 37.9 average (121 of 345 with a bid count)4.4 average (141 of 345 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4854 median · 7.9 average (9 of 485 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 485 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a2c8
Latest release ID048471-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 09:19:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048471-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048471-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T10:19:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
    "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communications for supported housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2160000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Communications services for supported housing",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
      "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16337R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048471-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048471-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:19:44+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048471-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048471-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T10:19:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
    "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communications for supported housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2160000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Communications services for supported housing",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
      "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16337R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048471-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048471-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:19:44+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}