Lot 1
No lot description published.
Castle Point Borough Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement for equipment and services functions for the Castle Point Community Safety CCTV installation project for a district wide CCTV system in the Castle Point district Initial contract period is likely to be 12 months with an option to extend (TBC) Contract start 01/06/26 with implementation/Installation Period June 2026 - January 2027 Full information to be provided at tender stage To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A3V7A3782Z
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security equipment, Security cameras | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security equipment (35121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 71 | 4 median · 14 average (28 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (28 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 129 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 129 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are to read the PME document in the document area and respond to the questionnaire. Suppliers may email a copy of the completed questionnaire to claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk, as well as submitting it via Delta The deadline to submit completed questionnaires is 5pm, Friday 13 February 2026. | engagement | 13 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061328 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008529-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 14:46:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,041,534 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | planning | 008529-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008529-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:46:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061328",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Installation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 1041534,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1249840.8
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement for equipment and services functions for the Castle Point Community Safety CCTV installation project for a district wide CCTV system in the Castle Point district\nInitial contract period is likely to be 12 months with an option to extend (TBC)\nContract start 01/06/26 with implementation/Installation Period\tJune 2026 - January 2027\nFull information to be provided at tender stage\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A3V7A3782Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008529-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008529-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:46:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers are to read the PME document in the document area and respond to the questionnaire. \nSuppliers may email a copy of the completed questionnaire to claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk, as well as submitting it via Delta\nThe deadline to submit completed questionnaires is 5pm, Friday 13 February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008529-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:46:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061328",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Installation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 1041534,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1249840.8
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement for equipment and services functions for the Castle Point Community Safety CCTV installation project for a district wide CCTV system in the Castle Point district\nInitial contract period is likely to be 12 months with an option to extend (TBC)\nContract start 01/06/26 with implementation/Installation Period\tJune 2026 - January 2027\nFull information to be provided at tender stage\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A3V7A3782Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008529-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008529-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:46:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers are to read the PME document in the document area and respond to the questionnaire. \nSuppliers may email a copy of the completed questionnaire to claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk, as well as submitting it via Delta\nThe deadline to submit completed questionnaires is 5pm, Friday 13 February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}