TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

616_27 Personal Safety and Security Equipment

Armoured or reinforced safes
strongboxes and doors
Computer-related equipment
+7 more
UK
Published value
£333,333
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO: "616_27 Personal Safety and Security Equipment". Published status: planned. Published value: £333,333. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLeicestershire County Council, trading as ESPOScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£333,333
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
19.4Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 179 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 May 2026, 11:28 BST
Last source update28 May 2026, 11:28 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationArmoured or reinforced safes, strongboxes and doors, Computer-related equipment, Electronic security lock, Identification badges, Metal detectors, Personal identification accessories, Security cameras, Security equipment, Ultraviolet lamps
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06937f
What is being bought
ESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements. We are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework for the supply of Personal Safety and Security Equipment. The products covered by this proposed Framework will be purchased for re-sale, and orders will be placed according to demand. Delivery shall be to ESPO’s distribution centre in Leicester. Also, a number of products will require delivery directly to ESPO’s customers throughout the UK. The Framework is envisaged to include the following Lots (subject to change): Lot 1. Supply of Personal Safety and Security Equipment to ESPO distribution centre - Stock Items Lot 2. Supply of Personal Safety and Security Equipment directly to ESPO customers - Direct Delivery Lot 3. Supply of Safes directly to ESPO customers - Direct Delivery The above Lot structure is for information only and some details may be amended within the invitation to tender. This Pre Market Engagement aims to identify capable suppliers in the market with track record in delivering goods within this product category. We are requesting information from relevant organisations to help us define our requirements (please refer to the Engagement process description section of this notice for further details). This is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £333,333
    28 May 2026, 11:28 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    28 May 2026, 11:28 BST
  3. tender value changed
    7 May 2026, 14:22 BST
  4. Status changed to planned
    7 May 2026, 14:22 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    7 May 2026, 14:22 BST
  6. Buyer information updated
    7 May 2026, 14:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    28 May 2026, 11:28 BST
  2. Procedure published
    28 May 2026, 11:28 BST
  3. engagement
    10 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    The purpose of the Pre-Market Engagement (PME) is to cover a range of topics designed to best explore our requirements in a possible future procurement. These topics may include: 1. Develop ESPO’s requirements and approach to the procurement. 2. Help better identify suitable suppliers in the market and to understand their supply chains. 3. Understand products/service offerings from suppliers and the marketplace in general. Engagement with suppliers is anticipated to be a mix of methods, including Requests for Information (RFI) hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org), and meetings (both virtual and in-person). Visits to supplier’s premises may also be used where deemed to be of particular use. Suppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process must first express an interest as follows: (a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity '616_27' (via "View Opportunities" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest. Suppliers can then access the RFI questionnaire in the ‘Messages’ section via the ‘Activity’ dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered - the deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 03 July 2026. Responses to the RFI as well as any questions or clarifications should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal. Notwithstanding the above process, as this procurement exercise is a renewal of an existing ESPO framework, ESPO reserves the right to engage with some, all or none of the incumbent suppliers appointed to the existing ESPO framework, alongside any additional suppliers identified following the above expressions of interests and/or a RFI exercise.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN
View buyer profile
  • Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PYDD-1122-TCVN
    Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby, Leicester, UKF22, LE19 1ES, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published