Lot 1
No lot description published.
University of Staffordshire is seeking to engage with suppliers who can provide software that provides end to end administration and oversight of our Apprenticeship Programme The responses to the questionnaire will help shape our future procurement strategy Please visit https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,616 | 1 median · 6.1 average (798 of 2,616 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (869 of 2,616 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 187 | 1 median · 3.5 average (73 of 187 with a bid count) | 1 average (79 of 187 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete online questionnaire | engagement | 15 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0671af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026384-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 15:37:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | planning | 026384-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026384-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:37:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Administration Software Market Engagment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Staffordshire is seeking to engage with suppliers who can provide software that provides end to end administration and oversight of our Apprenticeship Programme\nThe responses to the questionnaire will help shape our future procurement strategy\nPlease visit https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006299",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:37:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete online questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026384-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:37:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Administration Software Market Engagment",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of Staffordshire is seeking to engage with suppliers who can provide software that provides end to end administration and oversight of our Apprenticeship Programme\nThe responses to the questionnaire will help shape our future procurement strategy\nPlease visit https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006299",
"name": "University of Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Road, University Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.staffs.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006299",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@staffs.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTX-1922-RJNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:37:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete online questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}