Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019237-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T17:35:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ca0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UNI1442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After successful KPIs achieved. Chiltern Railways reserves the right to exercise the contract extension at its sole discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will account for 60%. The Supplier with the lowest acceptable price will achieve the highest available commercial weighting. The other bids will then receive a weighting expressed as an inverse\nproportion of the lowest price. The calculation will be: (Lowest tendered price / Tenderer's price) x 60%"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will account for 40%. Suppliers are required to demonstrate how they will carry out the Services by responding to each of the posed technical questions.\nThe technical questions are each divided into several \"Components\" to guide Tenderers as to the structure and content of their response. All Components are treated equally and are not placed in any order of importance. Tenderers must address all the Components in their response. Responses that more strongly address the Components of the Technical Question are likely to be awarded higher levels of confidence."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must have RISQS Product Code H.L.12.2 Infrastructure Gritting (platforms, car parks, walkways etc)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winterisation",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019237-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019237-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T17:35:35+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Chiltern Railways will shortlist suitably qualified suppliers off the dynamic market RISQs using RICCL code H.L.12.2 Infrastructure Gritting (platforms, car parks, walkways etc). Chiltern Railways will issue a SSQ via RISQS to assist Chiltern Railways in deciding which suppliers to short-list and invite to tender using Chiltern's e-Sourcing portal Market Dojo."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "019237-2025",
"description": "Scope amended to include contract estimated value."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Procurement of a Supplier to carry out rail infrastructure gritting services on platforms, car parks, walkways etc.\nThe total estimated value of these Services is £1,200,000.00, excluding VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Unless otherwise agreed in writing between the parties, the Purchaser shall pay the Price within sixty (60) days of receipt of invoice by the Purchaser of a proper invoice or, if later, after acceptance of the Goods or Services in question by the Purchaser."
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://secure.marketdojo.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Alexander",
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 May 2025 · 019237-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019237-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T17:35:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ca0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UNI1442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After successful KPIs achieved. Chiltern Railways reserves the right to exercise the contract extension at its sole discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will account for 60%. The Supplier with the lowest acceptable price will achieve the highest available commercial weighting. The other bids will then receive a weighting expressed as an inverse\nproportion of the lowest price. The calculation will be: (Lowest tendered price / Tenderer's price) x 60%"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will account for 40%. Suppliers are required to demonstrate how they will carry out the Services by responding to each of the posed technical questions.\nThe technical questions are each divided into several \"Components\" to guide Tenderers as to the structure and content of their response. All Components are treated equally and are not placed in any order of importance. Tenderers must address all the Components in their response. Responses that more strongly address the Components of the Technical Question are likely to be awarded higher levels of confidence."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must have RISQS Product Code H.L.12.2 Infrastructure Gritting (platforms, car parks, walkways etc)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winterisation",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019237-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019237-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T17:35:35+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Chiltern Railways will shortlist suitably qualified suppliers off the dynamic market RISQs using RICCL code H.L.12.2 Infrastructure Gritting (platforms, car parks, walkways etc). Chiltern Railways will issue a SSQ via RISQS to assist Chiltern Railways in deciding which suppliers to short-list and invite to tender using Chiltern's e-Sourcing portal Market Dojo."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "019237-2025",
"description": "Scope amended to include contract estimated value."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Procurement of a Supplier to carry out rail infrastructure gritting services on platforms, car parks, walkways etc.\nThe total estimated value of these Services is £1,200,000.00, excluding VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Unless otherwise agreed in writing between the parties, the Purchaser shall pay the Price within sixty (60) days of receipt of invoice by the Purchaser of a proper invoice or, if later, after acceptance of the Goods or Services in question by the Purchaser."
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://secure.marketdojo.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Alexander",
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}2 May 2025 · 018898-2025 · tender
{
"id": "018898-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T16:34:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ca0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UNI1442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After successful KPIs achieved. Chiltern Railways reserves the right to exercise the contract extension at its sole discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will account for 60%. The Supplier with the lowest acceptable price will achieve the highest available commercial weighting. The other bids will then receive a weighting expressed as an inverse \nproportion of the lowest price. The calculation will be: (Lowest tendered price / Tenderer's price) x 60%"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will account for 40%. Suppliers are required to demonstrate how they will carry out the Services by responding to each of the posed technical questions.\nThe technical questions are each divided into several \"Components\" to guide Tenderers as to the structure and content of their response. All Components are treated equally and are not placed in any order of importance. Tenderers must address all the Components in their response. Responses that more strongly address the Components of the Technical Question are likely to be awarded higher levels of confidence."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must have RISQS Product Code H.L.12.2 Infrastructure Gritting (platforms, car parks, walkways etc)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winterisation",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "018898-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018898-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T16:34:48+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Chiltern Railways will shortlist suitably qualified suppliers off the dynamic market RISQs using RICCL code H.L.12.2 Infrastructure Gritting (platforms, car parks, walkways etc). Chiltern Railways will issue a SSQ via RISQS to assist Chiltern Railways in deciding which suppliers to short-list and invite to tender using Chiltern's e-Sourcing portal Market Dojo."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Procurement of a Supplier to carry out rail infrastructure gritting services on platforms, car parks, walkways etc.\nThe total estimated value of these Services is £1,200,000.00, excluding VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Unless otherwise agreed in writing between the parties, the Purchaser shall pay the Price within sixty (60) days of receipt of invoice by the Purchaser of a proper invoice or, if later, after acceptance of the Goods or Services in question by the Purchaser."
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://secure.marketdojo.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Alexander",
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}