Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Underground Limited →
This procurement will deliver the redesign and supply of modern replacement electronic cards for the Wheel Slide Protection (WSP) Control Unit and the Traction Brake Encoder and Decoder, eliminating obsolescence and restoring units currently Beyond Economical Repair back into operational service
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,394 | 3 median · 22.9 average (819 of 2,394 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (904 of 2,394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 110 | 3 median · 14.1 average (36 of 110 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (41 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059298 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027868-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 12:16:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | planning | 027868-2026 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | planning | 053312-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027868-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T12:16:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059298",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2651627818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-10-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wheel Slide Protection (WSP) Box replacement for Central line",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will deliver the redesign and supply of modern replacement electronic cards for the Wheel Slide Protection (WSP) Control Unit and the Traction Brake Encoder and Decoder, eliminating obsolescence and restoring units currently Beyond Economical Repair back into operational service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01900907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ingaskutane@tfl.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Transport",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ingaskutane@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T12:16:11Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027868-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T12:16:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059298",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2651627818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-10-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wheel Slide Protection (WSP) Box replacement for Central line",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement will deliver the redesign and supply of modern replacement electronic cards for the Wheel Slide Protection (WSP) Control Unit and the Traction Brake Encoder and Decoder, eliminating obsolescence and restoring units currently Beyond Economical Repair back into operational service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01900907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ingaskutane@tfl.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Transport",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ingaskutane@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T12:16:11Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053312-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:56:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059298",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2651627818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34622200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway passenger coaches"
},
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "92TS Wheel Slide Protection (WSP) System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Central Line 92TS WSP System Obsolescence project is seeking to explore long-term solutions to ongoing performance and obsolescence issues currently impacting the WSP system control unit availability and the health and safety aspects of trains in service. Currently in the feasibility stage, the early market engagement is conducted to understand market capability, capacity, and potential delivery models.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Inga Skutane",
"email": "IngaSkutane@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053312-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053312-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:56:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please provide your interest by 16 September 2025 and registering it by sending email to IngaSkutane@tfl.gov.uk.\nWe will send the EME questionnaire with the associated documents to all interested suppliers on 17 September 2025.\nDeadline for submitting your early market engagement responses is 7 October 2025. \nAny further information will be provided during early market engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}