Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Assessment and production of Water Risk Assessments (including Full Risk Assessments and Risk Assessment Reviews) throughout England and Scotland. Please note: Sanctuary have separate contracts for Water Treatment / Hygiene Control works. Sanctuary Group manages a substantial portfolio of properties and assets across England and Scotland. We manage over 100 care homes under Sanctuary Care and provide social and affordable housing through various schemes. From April 2023 to March 2024, we completed 190 Full Risk Assessments and 809 Risk Assessment Reviews. Our assets include a wide range of items that require testing, such as taps, storage tanks, distribution systems, valves, and hydrants. However, we do not have any water towers. The tender is broken down into a single Lot, this will cover the provision of the above for England & Scotland. Suppliers must be able to provide the services they are applying for in their entirety. If you would like further details regarding this opportunity please send an e-mail to: Group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk, with subject line 'Water Risk Assessment Tender'.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,660 | 4 median · 30.2 average (1,450 of 4,660 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,597 of 4,660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 262 | 1 median · 57.5 average (72 of 262 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (78 of 262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 320 | 6 median · 7 average (5 of 320 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 320 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you would like further details regarding this opportunity, please e-mail group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk, with the subject line 'Water Risk Assessment Tender' | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d315 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068071-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 09:26:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | planning | 068071-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068071-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T10:26:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d315",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
"name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Risk Assessments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Assessment and production of Water Risk Assessments (including Full Risk Assessments and Risk Assessment Reviews) throughout England and Scotland.\nPlease note: Sanctuary have separate contracts for Water Treatment / Hygiene Control works.\nSanctuary Group manages a substantial portfolio of properties and assets across England and Scotland. We manage over 100 care homes under Sanctuary Care and provide social and affordable housing through various schemes. From April 2023 to March 2024, we completed 190 Full Risk Assessments and 809 Risk Assessment Reviews. Our assets include a wide range of items that require testing, such as taps, storage tanks, distribution systems, valves, and hydrants. However, we do not have any water towers.\nThe tender is broken down into a single Lot, this will cover the provision of the above for England & Scotland.\nSuppliers must be able to provide the services they are applying for in their entirety.\nIf you would like further details regarding this opportunity please send an e-mail to: Group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk, with subject line 'Water Risk Assessment Tender'.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
"name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP19059R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Group Procurement",
"email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXHR-9786-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068071-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068071-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T10:26:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If you would like further details regarding this opportunity, please e-mail group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk, with the subject line 'Water Risk Assessment Tender'"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068071-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T10:26:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d315",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
"name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Risk Assessments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Assessment and production of Water Risk Assessments (including Full Risk Assessments and Risk Assessment Reviews) throughout England and Scotland.\nPlease note: Sanctuary have separate contracts for Water Treatment / Hygiene Control works.\nSanctuary Group manages a substantial portfolio of properties and assets across England and Scotland. We manage over 100 care homes under Sanctuary Care and provide social and affordable housing through various schemes. From April 2023 to March 2024, we completed 190 Full Risk Assessments and 809 Risk Assessment Reviews. Our assets include a wide range of items that require testing, such as taps, storage tanks, distribution systems, valves, and hydrants. However, we do not have any water towers.\nThe tender is broken down into a single Lot, this will cover the provision of the above for England & Scotland.\nSuppliers must be able to provide the services they are applying for in their entirety.\nIf you would like further details regarding this opportunity please send an e-mail to: Group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk, with subject line 'Water Risk Assessment Tender'.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
"name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP19059R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Group Procurement",
"email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXHR-9786-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068071-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068071-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T10:26:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If you would like further details regarding this opportunity, please e-mail group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk, with the subject line 'Water Risk Assessment Tender'"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}