Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081074-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T09:24:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840800"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NLC-CPT-25-160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "A geographical programme approach shall be taken commencing with the largest area i.e. Wishaw, undertaking site visits to each property asset included in the programme (excl. ground lease assets) as will be set out within the tender documentation.\nElements in scope for this project\n- The Contractor shall deliver Condition Survey Level 1 (visual) non-intrusive inspections whilst obtaining statutory certification across external, internal, and M&E elements, plus compliance observations.\n- Identification of issues that relate to building energy performance and carbon emissions e.g. visible inefficiencies, highlighting old/inefficient systems, flagging fabric defects and heat loss risks.\n- Undertake site visits, during normal opening hours, to each property asset included in the programme.\nConduct a non-destructive inspection unless otherwise specified including:\n-\tAn external visual assessment of the accessible structure/fabric of each elevation and roof area, of each identified building.\n-\tAn internal visual inspection of the accessible structure/fabric/roof void of each identified building.\n-\tA separate visual assessment/report of, boundary walls, fences and gates within the curtilage.\n- Collect data using a standardised survey template agreed in advance, using digital technology for this process in order for data to be entered straight into the Confirm asset management system.\nCapture photographic evidence of defects and key building features with supporting narrative logged in comments and recommendations.\n- Assess each building element against a grading structure to provide a Core Facts summary as agreed in advance.\n-\tCondition Grade A–D\n-\tPriority 1–4 (e.g., Immediate / Year 1 / Years 2–5 / Years 6–10)\n- Cost estimates to be provided to support capital planning and investment, maintenance prioritisation, and lifecycle investment modelling using market rates and clear assumptions.\n- The key deliverables are asset-level reports in electronic format and portfolio-level summaries including PDFs, excel datasets, and optional GIS-compatible formats.\n- The Contractor is to provide mobilisation plan and schedule for agreement, access coordination, reporting, and quality assurance processes.\n- Reporting format and frequency/review set up- monthly meetings to ensure quality and that programme outputs can be used meaningfully and that concerns can be raised and swiftly addressed.\n- Access arrangements will be provided listing the contact details for the premises to be approached to agree access.\nIf there are problems gaining access, details will be provided of individuals who are able to assist.\nAs some buildings will be in use during normal working hours all staff of the Contractor must carry or wear ID.\n- The Contractor is required to demonstrate compliance with relevant legislation and guidance, with qualified professionals delivering the work.\n-\tAll staff of the Contractor must have competence aligned to RICS professional standards (as used in building surveying guidance).\n-\tSurvey methodology must follow the PFI Asset Condition Playbook principles of standardised inspection and reporting.\n- H&S policies and procedures to be adhered to incl. and not limited to RAMS, urgent defect reporting, and adherence to site safety requirements which is mandatory.\n---------------\nElements out of scope for this project\n- Ground lease assets are not required as NLP has no responsibility for the building/structures on the land and no statutory obligation or operational requirement to survey these.\n- Asbestos sampling, M&E testing, invasive investigations, structural calculations, and design works.\n- Concealed areas / areas below ground / below ground drainage are excluded.\nSoft landscaping is excluded.\nThe consultant is not asked to provide a ‘valuation’ of the building/site.\nCompliance checks with Disability Discrimination Act and Asbestos Management are excluded Additional information: This notice is not a call for competition.\nPublication of this PIN does not oblige the Council to proceed to procurement nor create any contractual obligations."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NLP Condition Survey Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Lanarkshire Properties (NLP) has a requirement to update its asset management register in respect of the condition of its property estate to ensure compliance with its statutory and legal obligations and to inform a multiyear investment strategy. There are 674 properties in the portfolio and information is required on the following split;\n-\t5 Business Centres\n-\t28 Offices\n-\t233 Retail\n-\t403 Industrial\n-\t5 Miscellaneous\n-\t674 Total\nThe procurement is for the appointment of suitably qualified and experienced building surveyor (a “Contractor”) to carry out condition surveys across a number of properties within the NLP portfolio.\nThe aim of the resulting Agreement is to obtain by means of visual inspection consistent, accurate and actionable information regarding the physical condition, statutory compliance, risks, and investment needs of the defined buildings within the estate. Applying the findings to inform a data driven investment strategy to maximise portfolio value. The objectives are to:\n-\tEstablish the current physical condition of each property asset defined.\n-\tIdentify defects, risks, and compliance issues.\n-\tProvide an assessment of each asset’s life.\n-\tProvide prioritised maintenance actions. Year 1-5 with year 1 being the faults in most urgent need of attention.\n-\tProvide costs as a basis for estimating and to identify the level of funding required for future capital and revenue expenditure.\n-\tProvide sufficient information to allow a maintenance programme to be developed over a planned period that will support operational planning and asset management decision making\n-\tDeliver the condition survey in accordance with the following mandatory professional standards:\na.\tRICS Building Surveying Standards & Guidance\nb.\tRICS Surveying Safely\nc.\tRICS New Rules of Measurement (NRM) for cost estimation\nd.\tPFI Asset Condition Playbook (2025) – survey methodology and reporting guidance\ne.\tGeneral Implementation Guidance (2025) for asset condition hand back surveys\nf.\tCentre of Best Practice (CoBP) specification (where applicable)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice is not a call for competition.\nPublication of this PIN does not oblige the Council to undertake a procurement process nor does it create any contractual obligations.\nThe primary aim of this PIN is to engage with the market and gather insight that will support the shaping and refinement of a future procurement exercise.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840800.\n(SC Ref:840800)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081074-2026 · planning
{
"id": "081074-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T09:24:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840800"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NLC-CPT-25-160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "A geographical programme approach shall be taken commencing with the largest area i.e. Wishaw, undertaking site visits to each property asset included in the programme (excl. ground lease assets) as will be set out within the tender documentation.\nElements in scope for this project\n- The Contractor shall deliver Condition Survey Level 1 (visual) non-intrusive inspections whilst obtaining statutory certification across external, internal, and M&E elements, plus compliance observations.\n- Identification of issues that relate to building energy performance and carbon emissions e.g. visible inefficiencies, highlighting old/inefficient systems, flagging fabric defects and heat loss risks.\n- Undertake site visits, during normal opening hours, to each property asset included in the programme.\nConduct a non-destructive inspection unless otherwise specified including:\n-\tAn external visual assessment of the accessible structure/fabric of each elevation and roof area, of each identified building.\n-\tAn internal visual inspection of the accessible structure/fabric/roof void of each identified building.\n-\tA separate visual assessment/report of, boundary walls, fences and gates within the curtilage.\n- Collect data using a standardised survey template agreed in advance, using digital technology for this process in order for data to be entered straight into the Confirm asset management system.\nCapture photographic evidence of defects and key building features with supporting narrative logged in comments and recommendations.\n- Assess each building element against a grading structure to provide a Core Facts summary as agreed in advance.\n-\tCondition Grade A–D\n-\tPriority 1–4 (e.g., Immediate / Year 1 / Years 2–5 / Years 6–10)\n- Cost estimates to be provided to support capital planning and investment, maintenance prioritisation, and lifecycle investment modelling using market rates and clear assumptions.\n- The key deliverables are asset-level reports in electronic format and portfolio-level summaries including PDFs, excel datasets, and optional GIS-compatible formats.\n- The Contractor is to provide mobilisation plan and schedule for agreement, access coordination, reporting, and quality assurance processes.\n- Reporting format and frequency/review set up- monthly meetings to ensure quality and that programme outputs can be used meaningfully and that concerns can be raised and swiftly addressed.\n- Access arrangements will be provided listing the contact details for the premises to be approached to agree access.\nIf there are problems gaining access, details will be provided of individuals who are able to assist.\nAs some buildings will be in use during normal working hours all staff of the Contractor must carry or wear ID.\n- The Contractor is required to demonstrate compliance with relevant legislation and guidance, with qualified professionals delivering the work.\n-\tAll staff of the Contractor must have competence aligned to RICS professional standards (as used in building surveying guidance).\n-\tSurvey methodology must follow the PFI Asset Condition Playbook principles of standardised inspection and reporting.\n- H&S policies and procedures to be adhered to incl. and not limited to RAMS, urgent defect reporting, and adherence to site safety requirements which is mandatory.\n---------------\nElements out of scope for this project\n- Ground lease assets are not required as NLP has no responsibility for the building/structures on the land and no statutory obligation or operational requirement to survey these.\n- Asbestos sampling, M&E testing, invasive investigations, structural calculations, and design works.\n- Concealed areas / areas below ground / below ground drainage are excluded.\nSoft landscaping is excluded.\nThe consultant is not asked to provide a ‘valuation’ of the building/site.\nCompliance checks with Disability Discrimination Act and Asbestos Management are excluded Additional information: This notice is not a call for competition.\nPublication of this PIN does not oblige the Council to proceed to procurement nor create any contractual obligations."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NLP Condition Survey Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Lanarkshire Properties (NLP) has a requirement to update its asset management register in respect of the condition of its property estate to ensure compliance with its statutory and legal obligations and to inform a multiyear investment strategy. There are 674 properties in the portfolio and information is required on the following split;\n-\t5 Business Centres\n-\t28 Offices\n-\t233 Retail\n-\t403 Industrial\n-\t5 Miscellaneous\n-\t674 Total\nThe procurement is for the appointment of suitably qualified and experienced building surveyor (a “Contractor”) to carry out condition surveys across a number of properties within the NLP portfolio.\nThe aim of the resulting Agreement is to obtain by means of visual inspection consistent, accurate and actionable information regarding the physical condition, statutory compliance, risks, and investment needs of the defined buildings within the estate. Applying the findings to inform a data driven investment strategy to maximise portfolio value. The objectives are to:\n-\tEstablish the current physical condition of each property asset defined.\n-\tIdentify defects, risks, and compliance issues.\n-\tProvide an assessment of each asset’s life.\n-\tProvide prioritised maintenance actions. Year 1-5 with year 1 being the faults in most urgent need of attention.\n-\tProvide costs as a basis for estimating and to identify the level of funding required for future capital and revenue expenditure.\n-\tProvide sufficient information to allow a maintenance programme to be developed over a planned period that will support operational planning and asset management decision making\n-\tDeliver the condition survey in accordance with the following mandatory professional standards:\na.\tRICS Building Surveying Standards & Guidance\nb.\tRICS Surveying Safely\nc.\tRICS New Rules of Measurement (NRM) for cost estimation\nd.\tPFI Asset Condition Playbook (2025) – survey methodology and reporting guidance\ne.\tGeneral Implementation Guidance (2025) for asset condition hand back surveys\nf.\tCentre of Best Practice (CoBP) specification (where applicable)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-689",
"name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice is not a call for competition.\nPublication of this PIN does not oblige the Council to undertake a procurement process nor does it create any contractual obligations.\nThe primary aim of this PIN is to engage with the market and gather insight that will support the shaping and refinement of a future procurement exercise.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840800.\n(SC Ref:840800)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}