← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Water Matters & NAV Survey

Buyer: CCW →

Participate on public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCCW
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Feb 2026
Value£800,000
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This tender is for the establishment, management and operation of a contract to deliver our long-running, large-scale tracking survey of household water and sewerage customers in England & Wales (‘Water Matters’), with an additional, specific remit for the survey to also now include customers of independent New Appointments and Variations (NAVs) companies. These are limited companies which provide a water and/or sewerage service to customers in an area which was previously provided by the incumbent monopoly provider, and in doing so take on the same duties and responsibilities as the previous, incumbent company.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research services 73110000Research consultancy services 73210000Market-testing services 79312000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£800,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Understanding the Specification — Please provide a short brief of your understanding of our scope of requirements? (30%)
Experiences of establishing a research program — Please detail your experiences of establishing a research program with demographics, analysis and reporting segmented into multiple geographic areas (Provide at least 2 example projects within the last 3 years min at annex A). (30%)
Employee Experience — Do you have employees on this project with experience of several research and engagement projects in water utilities over the last three years. (30%)
Expertice and capacity — Please detail any experience you have of taking on established tracking surveys and maintaining comparability’ How will you manage capacity across the team (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research services, Research consultancy services, Market-testing services, Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,2693 median · 32 average (301 of 1,269 with a bid count)3.1 average (334 of 1,269 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5172 median · 65.8 average (120 of 517 with a bid count)4.6 average (137 of 517 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)777 median · 7 average (1 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsPlease see tender pack

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleThis is a standard tender and no pre-market enguagement was required.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0614b6
Latest release ID009175-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 17:07:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009175-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-19T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/login.do
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026tender009175-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009175-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T17:07:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
    "name": "CCW"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This will be a 1=1=1=1 contract over the four year period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding the Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please provide a short brief of your understanding of our scope of requirements?"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experiences of establishing a research program",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please detail your experiences of establishing a research program with demographics, analysis and reporting segmented into multiple geographic areas (Provide at least 2 example projects within the last 3 years min at annex A)."
            },
            {
              "name": "Employee Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Do you have employees on this project with experience of several research and engagement projects in water utilities over the last three years."
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertice and capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please detail any experience you have of taking on established tracking surveys and maintaining comparability’ How will you manage capacity across the team"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please confirm whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: \nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £10 million \nPublic Liability Insurance = £5 million \nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £2 million \nProduct Liability Insurance = £2 million"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "No set qualifications but experianced in dleivery large scale research prohrammes.\nplease see specification for details."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market-testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Matters & NAV Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "009175-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009175-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T17:07:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The procurement is a two stage process -\n1. PSQ with four scored questions. Top six scorers will proceed to stage two.\n2. Main I.T.T"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the establishment, management and operation of a contract to deliver our long-running, large-scale tracking survey of household water and sewerage customers in England & Wales (‘Water Matters’), with an additional, specific remit for the survey to also now include customers of independent New Appointments and Variations (NAVs) companies. These are limited companies which provide a water and/or sewerage service to customers in an area which was previously provided by the incumbent monopoly provider, and in doing so take on the same duties and responsibilities as the previous, incumbent company.",
    "riskDetails": "Please see tender pack",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Purchase order and invoice"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/login.do",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
      "name": "CCW",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ccw.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLM-3677-JYML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Tate",
        "email": "Procurement@ccwater.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is a standard tender and no pre-market enguagement was required."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009175-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009175-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T17:07:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
    "name": "CCW"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This will be a 1=1=1=1 contract over the four year period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding the Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please provide a short brief of your understanding of our scope of requirements?"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experiences of establishing a research program",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please detail your experiences of establishing a research program with demographics, analysis and reporting segmented into multiple geographic areas (Provide at least 2 example projects within the last 3 years min at annex A)."
            },
            {
              "name": "Employee Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Do you have employees on this project with experience of several research and engagement projects in water utilities over the last three years."
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertice and capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please detail any experience you have of taking on established tracking surveys and maintaining comparability’ How will you manage capacity across the team"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please confirm whether you already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: \nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £10 million \nPublic Liability Insurance = £5 million \nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £2 million \nProduct Liability Insurance = £2 million"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "No set qualifications but experianced in dleivery large scale research prohrammes.\nplease see specification for details."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market-testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Matters & NAV Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "009175-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009175-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T17:07:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The procurement is a two stage process -\n1. PSQ with four scored questions. Top six scorers will proceed to stage two.\n2. Main I.T.T"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the establishment, management and operation of a contract to deliver our long-running, large-scale tracking survey of household water and sewerage customers in England & Wales (‘Water Matters’), with an additional, specific remit for the survey to also now include customers of independent New Appointments and Variations (NAVs) companies. These are limited companies which provide a water and/or sewerage service to customers in an area which was previously provided by the incumbent monopoly provider, and in doing so take on the same duties and responsibilities as the previous, incumbent company.",
    "riskDetails": "Please see tender pack",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Purchase order and invoice"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/login.do",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
      "name": "CCW",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ccw.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLM-3677-JYML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Tate",
        "email": "Procurement@ccwater.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is a standard tender and no pre-market enguagement was required."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}